English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 November 2009, 22:27   #1
Faerytale
Zone Friend
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 99
Benq 2420hd works with Amiga without a scandoubler!

You just need the vga adapter, no scandoubler required
And the picture is pretty good.
Try it if you dont believe me
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	8216_IMG_0879.jpg
Views:	1790
Size:	301.0 KB
ID:	23148   Click image for larger version

Name:	8217_IMG_0880.jpg
Views:	1340
Size:	301.9 KB
ID:	23149   Click image for larger version

Name:	8218_IMG_0881.jpg
Views:	1912
Size:	218.1 KB
ID:	23150  

Last edited by Faerytale; 01 November 2009 at 22:47. Reason: Pics
Faerytale is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 22:34   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,343
Damn good price (~£145) for a 24" TFT too

G2420HD right??

http://www.benq.com/products/LCD/?pr...specifications

Tech specs say it wont work, but it has the lowest Horizontal refresh rate (20KHz) I've ever seen on a modern LCD monitor.

It must have been designed around a HDReady LCDTV only without the tuner.

Last edited by alexh; 01 November 2009 at 22:40.
alexh is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 22:40   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,343
I might actually consider getting one... I wonder if it supports interlace? Try it and let us know.
alexh is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 22:48   #4
Faerytale
Zone Friend
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I might actually consider getting one... I wonder if it supports interlace? Try it and let us know.
Interlace works to but not perfect.
Faerytale is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 23:10   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faerytale View Post
Interlace works too but not perfect.
What does that mean? Describe any artefacts.

This monitor sounds perfect for RTG gfx cards without a built in scandoubler but with passthrough. i.e. Picasso II or CV64.

Can you clarify if yours is the G2420HD or E2420HD? What is it like as a regular PC monitor??
alexh is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 01:43   #6
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 184
Is this Europe-only or something? I can't find any US stores that sell this monitor. Maybe I'm not trying hard enough?

Last edited by papa_november; 05 November 2009 at 01:36.
papa_november is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 02:03   #7
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 852
@papa_november: nope it's available in Sweden too at least.
fryguy is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 06:49   #8
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Any idea if you can force the monitor into 4:3 mode (Black bars on the left and right of the screen) instead of it being full screen and stretched? Incorrect aspect ratios drive me completely batty...
illy5603 is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 07:26   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,772
Yep, please read the full model number off the monitor's back panel for us. I found a G2420HDBE for sale here in Finland.
Jope is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 07:32   #10
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
I use a Benq V2400W, haven't tested it yet on the Amiga, but I can tell you that their image quality is certainly good.
Loedown is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 07:50   #11
salax54
Registered User
salax54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 147
Luckily, they're available in Greece too! :-)
salax54 is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 11:36   #12
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption
RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 56
Posts: 335
Hi illy5603,
Quote:
Originally Posted by illy5603 View Post
Any idea if you can force the monitor into 4:3 mode (Black bars on the left and right of the screen) instead of it being full screen and stretched? Incorrect aspect ratios drive me completely batty...
4:3 mode is possible when in 31kHz modes, not in 15kHz modes.

Check:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=611243&postcount=18

Cheers,
Red
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 17:15   #13
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
Seems G2420HDBE works the same - I wish the behavior could be linked to something in the specs as a 22" would be more optimal for me (if the scaling artifacts can be overcome somehow). It's unlikely the behavior is the same outside the G series, or even outside the 1920x1080 resolution G series panels... right?

As I read it, 640x512 productivity also supports 4:3.
Photon is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 21:34   #14
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption
RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 56
Posts: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
As I read it, 640x512 productivity also supports 4:3.
Yes, "Aspect" mode is selectable in 31kHz modes.

Cheers,
Red
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 22:06   #15
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
Thanks for the testing btw RedskullDC - just for completeness RedskullDC posted model specs in the other thread here (for Jope)

"Details from the box:
Name: G2420HD
Model: ET-0027-B
Mfr Date: July2009
s/n: ETM7915155SL0
rev:00-130-BA

I have checked and double checked:
15kHz screens will only display in 16:9
On screen menu option for "FULL"/"ASPECT" is stuck on "FULL" when in 15kHz modes.

31kHz modes allow "ASPECT" mode to be selected."
Photon is offline  
Old 04 November 2009, 02:31   #16
FrenchShark
FPGAmiga rulez!
FrenchShark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: South of France
Age: 46
Posts: 155
After the scandoubler, here comes the line squeezer.
FrenchShark is offline  
Old 04 November 2009, 04:40   #17
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
What do you mean FrenchShark? Made some new nice hardware?
Photon is offline  
Old 04 November 2009, 06:44   #18
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
^^^^^^^^^^^

Momentary link to a Brazilian site selling its successor, the A1902W: Fujilink TV/monitor (auction site like Ebay)
rkauer is offline  
Old 04 November 2009, 09:22   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,343
I think he was talking about a feature of next generation scandoublers which can convert 4:3 inputs into a 16:9 output maintaining aspect ratio by Squeezing the lines so that you do not have to rely on any internal crappy scaler.

It is possible that Indivision AGA could be programmed to do this (if it doesn't already).
alexh is offline  
Old 04 November 2009, 22:50   #20
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
Pre-squeezing the lines horizontally in a full "16:9" line, I guess? Yes, that might yield good results on the BenQ. Since the scaling "seems to actually work" in 16:9 mode Then again, any monitor could be used then, but 50 Hz is nice
Photon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Works CD by Allister Brimble allister Amiga scene 4 18 November 2012 04:45
Amiga 1200 some games not works Fabie support.Hardware 3 28 July 2010 16:00
Internal Scandoubler for External Scandoubler sbeehre Swapshop 1 22 January 2008 10:29
Is the Comp Serv Scandoubler (also Arxon) a full 24bit AGA scandoubler? keropi support.Hardware 11 03 August 2006 13:06
New Amiga emu in the works dreamkatcha Amiga scene 11 15 August 2003 21:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09715 seconds with 14 queries