English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 June 2007, 16:57   #1
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
My A4000 has stopped working!!!

It's driving me nuts! lol

What's happening is on boot I am getting the kickstart ROM error... So naturally the 1st thing I did was reseat the kickstart ROMs... no luck there

Next I take out all zorro cards and expansions (you never know) still Red screening...

Getting desperated now... so.. Set up a bare systems, CPU card, no hard drives, no zorro cards, just chip ram (reseated just in case)... still red screen...

There's no battery damage either.

So.. help! Plz.. lol.. What can I try next? Or what could it be?
BinoX is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 17:14   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 42
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
what's your cpu card ? a3640 ?
coze is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 17:33   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
damn!
maybe try another good cpu card?
keropi is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 17:36   #4
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze
what's your cpu card ? a3640 ?
Cyberstorm MKIII
BinoX is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 17:45   #5
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Might be that damn 68060 socket again

Does your card happen to be made by DCE?
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 17:51   #6
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
Might be that damn 68060 socket again

Does your card happen to be made by DCE?
Yes, it does seem to be...
BinoX is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 17:51   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,336
Take the Map-ROM jumper off?
alexh is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 18:16   #8
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
The Map-ROM option is set in it's menu, there's no jumpers on the card...
I can't even get as far as the menu...

You know.. I just can't win...
I've been working on the A1200 today and thought "I'll stop this for now, I just wanna play something, I'll use the 4000 quickly" and now I've been working on that and it seems f*cked.. I am not in a happy mood now..
BinoX is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 18:50   #9
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
See if it boots with the original CPU card.
If it does I bet the CPU socket on your CS MKIII that's faulty
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 18:55   #10
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 41
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by BinoX
My A4000 has stopped working!!!
OH NOES!


Now...... START UP WINUAE AND LET THE SORROW BE GONE!
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 19:04   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw
OH NOES!


Now...... START UP WINUAE AND LET THE SORROW BE GONE!
shutup u emu whore!
keropi is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 20:09   #12
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 41
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
shutup u emu whore!
Love me for what I am !
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 02 June 2007, 13:35   #13
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
Well, I think the problem is the motherboard...

I've replaced everything except that now.. lol

I tried replacing:
  • Kickstart 3.1
  • Zorro Daughter Board
  • CPU Card (to a standard 4030, yes I did change the jumpers back for that card )
  • Chipram
  • Buster Chip (getting desperate here)
However a couple of things struck me as odd...

When I used the 4030, instead of redscreening it would constantly reboot.. (Not too odd, I've heard of this happening before)

2nd weird thing is that Ramsey and another custom chip (either alice or lisa (I suspect alice considering it does chip ram stuff and custom chip stuff etc) have a strange sticky residue around them that wasn't there when I first had the machine and wasn't there last time I checked the battery...
I dunno what it is.. (Maybe it's gotten damp from being near the window and unused for too long?)

So yeah.. problem seems ot be motherboard...

Anyone have an A4000 motherboard they can donate? As long as it works and the chip ram socket is intact (even if the fast ram clips are broken) I'll take it
BinoX is offline  
Old 02 June 2007, 13:51   #14
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
it could worth to send it to JJB in France, but prepare to pay for it...
keropi is offline  
Old 02 June 2007, 14:14   #15
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
*sigh* it's all money money money

That's something I lack...

Annoing thing is I have a perfectly fine A4000 motherboard spare EXCEPT the chip ram socket on the board doesn't hold the ram.. lol and this it's pretty much useless...

Maybe I should attempt to fit a new SIMM socket... lol
BinoX is offline  
Old 02 June 2007, 14:19   #16
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
For that matter... What's a good thing to clean circuit boards with?

If that stuff is just a bit of damp, maybe it'll work if I clean it off?
BinoX is offline  
Old 02 June 2007, 19:35   #17
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 39
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by BinoX
2nd weird thing is that Ramsey and another custom chip (either alice or lisa (I suspect alice considering it does chip ram stuff and custom chip stuff etc) have a strange sticky residue around them that wasn't there when I first had the machine and wasn't there last time I checked the battery...
I dunno what it is.. (Maybe it's gotten damp from being near the window and unused for too long?)
Sticky residue could be something that leaked out of the electrolytic capacitors, which unfortunately is corrosive, and will eat through board traces and possibly destroy chips.
That said, the damage should be repairable, but might not be cost effective compared to the £100 or so a replacement board should cost.
Here's the fun bit, when the A4000 was conceived, it was probably not in the designers minds that anyone would still be using them in 15 years time, and hence they didn't design it, or specify components that would enable it to last forever. The result is that any board still in a working condition is likely to be suffering from suspect electrolytic capacitors, if they haven't leaked yet, it's only a matter of time.

As far as cleaning goes, I use Isopropyl alcohol, or some kind of PCB cleaning solution.water can work, but some things you find on PCBs are not water soluble.
Secret Vampire is offline  
Old 02 June 2007, 20:07   #18
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
Thanks for the info...

Yeah, the capacitor thing would make sense I guess... Oh well... I'll give it a clean ASAP and hope for the best
BinoX is offline  
Old 02 June 2007, 23:02   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by BinoX
When I used the 4030, instead of redscreening it would constantly reboot.. (Not too odd, I've heard of this happening before)
Did you change the jumpers on the motherboard to the right settings for the 4030?
alexh is offline  
Old 02 June 2007, 23:19   #20
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 831
Yeah, checked and double checked.
BinoX is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2.5.1 has stopped working sege support.WinUAE 3 16 April 2013 11:40
cd32 stopped working, just like that ! kirk support.Hardware 30 12 October 2009 13:13
CD32 stopped working twiggy support.Hardware 14 15 June 2009 10:44
Highway just stopped working... Smiley support.Hardware 3 04 September 2006 17:20
A2091 Stopped working Gary Harrison support.Hardware 5 19 June 2004 20:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08983 seconds with 13 queries