English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 April 2007, 22:24   #1
RokChild
The One The ONLY
RokChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia USA
Age: 56
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to RokChild
WinUAE - Formatting blank discs for save games

Hello, not been here for a while due to divorce and various other factors, ie getting married again, mad or what.... Am just getting back into Amiga emulation so have downloaded WinUAE V 1.4.1 (2007 03 18) and find it is much better, except there used to be an option on selecting discs to select a blank which could then be formatted and used as a save disc, ie for Elite and so on... How do I do this now... thanks for any help..
RokChild is offline  
Old 21 April 2007, 22:31   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
ADF View can create blank adf.
s2325 is offline  
Old 21 April 2007, 22:52   #3
RokChild
The One The ONLY
RokChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia USA
Age: 56
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to RokChild
Many Thanks
RokChild is offline  
Old 21 April 2007, 22:59   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,809
Floppy drives panel in WinUAE. Can't miss it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 April 2007, 23:01   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Floppy drives panel in WinUAE. Can't miss it.
But i'm sure you will read this question many times again.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 April 2007, 23:03   #6
RokChild
The One The ONLY
RokChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia USA
Age: 56
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to RokChild
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Floppy drives panel in WinUAE. Can't miss it.
I can see the panel, but where previously you had the option to load a blank disc, now the only option you seem to get is the option to load a disk!!!!
RokChild is offline  
Old 21 April 2007, 23:08   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by RokChild
I can see the panel, but where previously you had the option to load a blank disc, now the only option you seem to get is the option to load a disk!!!!
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 April 2007, 23:09   #8
RokChild
The One The ONLY
RokChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia USA
Age: 56
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to RokChild
OK so now I feel small.... had a better look at the main screen and when I went to the right area.... I found it straight away...Thanks for the help guys... Nice work Toni never let the amiga die... Thanks for the pic retro-nerd much appreciated...
RokChild is offline  
Old 22 April 2007, 01:13   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
That is fecking awesome. Nice artwork!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 22 April 2007, 01:22   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,949
What? The arrow exists since the latest Beta, check it.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 April 2007, 12:54   #11
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 47
Posts: 2,940
@ Retro-Nerd

@ RokChild - for some Amiga save disks (for example Cannon Fodder) you have to use 'Create Custom Disk'

I always wondered how to create empty IPF image.

Is there an easy way? (except formating existing ones)
Anubis is offline  
Old 23 April 2007, 12:58   #12
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
You can't create empty IPF images, and formatting them won't do anything. IPFs are read only within WinUAE. Formatting it will simply create a new file which contains any changes you made to the original image.

I think these are stored (by default) in WinUAE/saveimage/ (or something similar).

The same thing happens with zipped adfs
killergorilla is offline  
Old 23 April 2007, 13:22   #13
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 47
Posts: 2,940
WinUAE creates ADF in Save Images folder, so that you can delete changes.
Anubis is offline  
Old 23 April 2007, 13:33   #14
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Unzip an adf, then make changes to it. WinUAE will overwrite the adf.

It creates a saveimage if the adf is zipped, or if an IPF is used.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 23 April 2007, 13:37   #15
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 47
Posts: 2,940
Ohh, I see. So if ziped it will create that image, if not, then it will not. Alles clear!

Didn't know IPFs are 'read only'.

Another question is why custom disks are 2MB in the size?! (KG know's everything )
Anubis is offline  
Old 23 April 2007, 13:52   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,809
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis
Another question is why custom disks are 2MB in the size?! (KG know's everything )
Because DD disk's "unformatted" capacity is about 2MB.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 April 2007, 13:55   #17
Anubis
Na'vi Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hometree, Pandora
Age: 47
Posts: 2,940
Thanks Toni!
Anubis is offline  
Old 23 April 2007, 16:22   #18
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,498
i might as well chip in here with a little experience i had when creating a Bloodwych save disk.

standard ADFs would simply not work, and having recalled that the save disk for Bloodwych needed formatting, i found that custom ADFs (as well as not working when simply created by winuae) for some reason would cause crashes when formatting under workbench. (i havent tried this on more recent winUAE versions however)....

oddly though, i was able to format the custom ADF using the action replay III cartridge emulation... just like i did playing on my a500 all those years ago!

no crashes happened, and the savedisk works flawlessly.... even working in perfectly on pspuae (which is based on e-uae).

so... sometimes thats worth trying as well... if the save routine in a program is a bit of a bugger!
Hungry Horace is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blank Formatted ADF save disk hiredgun support.OtherUAE 22 22 January 2015 12:44
How do I save games with WinUAE? amigamenough support.WinUAE 7 04 January 2009 12:07
Should we have a poll for games league competitors using save state in WinUAE? Bamiga2002 EAB's competition 7 17 November 2007 13:04
How to emulate blank discs? nathan Summers New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 07 September 2006 11:28
Can someone give me a blank amiga adf so i can save? Jesta support.Games 2 29 December 2002 01:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08858 seconds with 13 queries