English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2007, 20:12   #1
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 45
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Unhappy Many WHDLoad games don't work anymore.

For some reason, a number of WHDLoad games does not work anymore in my Amiga.
I'm using what I think it the latest version (16.7), and I own an 1200 with 10MBs RAM, Workbench 3.1.
These days, only one out of two WHDLoad games I download works. The weird thing is that already installed games that used to work before no longer do. Usually I get one of the two problems:

-A black screen is displayed, it never goes away
-The game starts loading, then the graphics freeze

I downloaded most of my games from Amiga Magix and other websites that offer already made WHD installs, but I also have some that I installed myself from original disks.

The only change I can think of that I did in my Amiga at the time the problems began was the installation of SUBWAY. This gave me two USB ports; I have a 512MB USB stick permanently inserted in the first port, which serves as a second hard drive, and I use the other port to insert a second USB drive for file transfers. Could this be causing the problem? Why do some installs work and others don't?

Any help would be appreciated.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 06 April 2007, 20:21   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,606
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
im not familiar with the way the subway drivers work but maybe additional interupt handlers are messing with whd in the same way elbox drivers/tcp stack can. the med has switches to sort this out. the only whd tooltype i can think of that may help you is NoAutovec.

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 06 April 2007 at 20:26.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 06 April 2007, 20:25   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
it is a known issue, that when Poseidon Stack is loaded whdload does not work!
just go to Trident and turn it off, then play as usual!
keropi is offline  
Old 06 April 2007, 20:27   #4
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 45
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
I already tried NoAutoVec, it doesn't help.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 06 April 2007, 20:29   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
what??? just go to trident and press the All Offline button....
poseidon does not work with whdload.
keropi is offline  
Old 06 April 2007, 20:37   #6
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Same thing happens if you have a mediator PCI board and not set VoodooINT to "NO"

having an TCP/IP stack running can also cause problem with whdload, it's a known fact
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 06 April 2007, 20:38   #7
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 45
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
it is a known issue, that when Poseidon Stack is loaded whdload does not work!
just go to Trident and turn it off, then play as usual!
Oh my God it WORKED!
All this time and it never crossed my mind to simply turn it off!
On the downside, I can no longer install games in the Flash drive.. but who cares! I'll just have to see what works there and free some HD space.

I appreciate it, dear compatriot.


I'm off to download some goodies.

P. S. By the way, it's not true that Poseidon does not work with WHDLoad. I have plenty of games that work - it just won't work with ALL of them.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 06 April 2007, 20:41   #8
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
yes, but for 100% success I only activate PSD when needed
keropi is offline  
Old 06 April 2007, 20:45   #9
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,606
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
idealy, you could work out what commands are needed to turn it on/off from the commandline and add it to the whd start/stop scripts, so whd will do the turning on and off for you.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 06 April 2007, 20:55   #10
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
psdstack loader has options for shell load/unload.... all is described in the Poseidon help....
keropi is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 11:37   #11
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 45
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
OK, I'll admit I'm stumped. How do I turn off Poseidon with DOS commands?
I want to make some neat executable files that will disable the USB ports before running a game. Running Trident and clicking on Offline is not that time consuming, but it seems like too much data for my wife to remember in order to play BC Kid. Ideally, I want her to be able to go to Start->Games->Action->BC Kid and start playing. She recently completed Skweek and Superfrog and she's begging me for new challenges!
alkis21 is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 12:58   #12
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
piece of cake...
edit whdload.prefs and change the 2 options below so they look like this:

Code:
ExecuteStartup=sys:c/AddUSBHardware REMOVE ALL ;rx offline.rexx  ;command to execute on WHDLoad startup
ExecuteCleanup=sys:prefs/env-archive/PsdStackLoader        ;rx online.rexx   ;command to execute on WHDLoad exit
now all is done automatically in every whdload start/stop
keropi is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 13:06   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
or use those scripts with icons I made for my amigas, I put them on Amidock...

Attached Files
File Type: lha k-USB.lha (12.1 KB, 184 views)
keropi is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 13:17   #14
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 38
Posts: 2,635
Cool Keropi, any similar tips for MiamiDx ?
kriz is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 13:22   #15
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I don't know... if there is a DOS command to go online/offline u could add it to the whdload.prefs.... I use genesis that comes with 3,9 and I only use tcp to transfer files to the amiga from my pc...
keropi is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 13:28   #16
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
For mediator users elbox game me some stuff to use with whdload.prefs

We should gather all these commands and add them to www.whdload.de
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 13:49   #17
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
The list would be theoritically endless though as you can execute anything you like when whdload starts/ends.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 13:51   #18
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
The list would be theoritically endless though as you can execute anything you like when whdload starts/ends.
Indeed but the mediator, poseidon and TCP/IP stack stuff is quite "basic" and widely used
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 07 April 2007, 14:22   #19
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 45
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Thanks again Keropi.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 26 August 2009, 11:51   #20
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Thanks for this advice , was beginning to wonder what's the prob with WHD...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which old games don't work with A600? 1988 support.Games 17 19 July 2011 11:45
'improved drive sounds' don't work anymore NoX1911 support.WinUAE 3 24 May 2007 21:52
90% of my games don't work dreamkatcha New to Emulation or Amiga scene 38 28 March 2007 15:10
keyboard don't work with some games Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 22 July 2002 16:53
Lots of games don't work Unregistered support.Games 6 07 July 2001 14:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11012 seconds with 14 queries