English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2018, 22:36   #1
peceha
Registered User

peceha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Age: 43
Posts: 209
Banshee - "insert disk 1" (NOT whdload version)

Hi,
I just installed Banshee on my HD, and after starting it up (after language selection part) I'm always asked about disk 1.

The startup script done by installer looks like this:


What is going on here?

Thanks.
peceha is offline  
Old 15 September 2018, 23:08   #2
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,717
Probably You gave to assign Bans1: Bans2: Bans3: Bans4: as well or only Bans labels. Look at startup-seuqence.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 15 September 2018, 23:22   #3
peceha
Registered User

peceha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Age: 43
Posts: 209
Thanks.
Now it works.
peceha is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 11:12   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,607
There are some versions where there is no need to do this second Assign
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 23:25   #5
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,029
@peceha
I confirm your procedure. Me too asked disk1 after installation.
Seiya is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 01:22   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,607
Seiya as already said around there are more versions of the game including one where you do not need to make the assign a "Bans", see mine video

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 September 2018 at 01:36.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 09:58   #7
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,717
This is only one original version as I know but maybe there various cracks, modified versions out. You know there is whdload patch
haynor666 is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 11:07   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by haynor666 View Post
This is only one original version as I know but maybe there various cracks,
Yes it's what makes the difference
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad title "Banshee" freezes in 3.6.1 Foebane support.WinUAE 8 19 February 2018 07:51
"Please insert your boot disk"? NeonBible New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 17 June 2015 01:58
Midwinter II Flames of Freedom WHDLoad v1.2 version - "problems" with save pkrcel support.FS-UAE 19 19 April 2014 19:40
"La aventura original", WHDLoad or HD installable version? Gaula92 request.Old Rare Games 0 15 October 2011 21:47
downloadable version of "Amiga Disk Drives Inside & Out"? gizmomelb Coders. General 6 22 October 2006 11:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07853 seconds with 15 queries