English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2020, 18:43   #1
davidino78
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: italy
Posts: 23
Commodore cdtv 1000 clock display not working

Hi guys, please can someone help me ?
I bought Commodore Cdtv 1000....when i turn on, i can see green led and amiga kickstart screen on tv...but lcd clock display doesn't work....
What can i do???
Thanks so much for any suggests
davidino78 is offline  
Old 23 January 2020, 23:53   #2
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,056
There are three(?) ribbon cables that connect the front panel display to the motherboard and they are fidgety as hell. Try reseating them but it's not a fun task. Also make sure you unplug power as that is still running 5V to the controller even with the power off.
After making some modifications to my CDTV and failing to get them plugged back in correctly, I just removed the connectors and soldered some pin strips in place, now they're easy to remove and always work.
grelbfarlk is online now  
Old 24 January 2020, 13:36   #3
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,014
Here, replacement kit

https://www.sordan.ie/product/589/-3...v-front-panel/
utri007 is offline  
Old 25 January 2020, 13:29   #4
davidino78
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
There are three(?) ribbon cables that connect the front panel display to the motherboard and they are fidgety as hell. Try reseating them but it's not a fun task. Also make sure you unplug power as that is still running 5V to the controller even with the power off.
After making some modifications to my CDTV and failing to get them plugged back in correctly, I just removed the connectors and soldered some pin strips in place, now they're easy to remove and always work.
Ok, thanks!
But how can i do to remove the 3 white socket and the black wires please?
davidino78 is offline  
Old 25 January 2020, 14:41   #5
davidino78
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: italy
Posts: 23
Ok i removed and checked this black cables but seems to be all ok....
Which ic chip drive this clock display?
davidino78 is offline  
Old 26 January 2020, 12:40   #6
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 935
i have some parts for cdtv, send me a pm
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 29 January 2020, 21:00   #7
davidino78
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: italy
Posts: 23
I changed the 3 black ribbons with a replacement kit but nothing changes.....
What can i do now please?
davidino78 is offline  
Old 30 January 2020, 01:21   #8
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,056
As I recall most of the front panel display and buttons are driven from that largish Sanyo chip right behind those connectors. I don't recall if it's socketed or not, but maybe reseating it would help. Check to see if it is receiving power and such. Do any of the buttons work, like play, volume or skip?
grelbfarlk is online now  
Old 30 January 2020, 13:51   #9
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 935
contact me, i am italian and have some parts of cdtv
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 30 January 2020, 18:23   #10
davidino78
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
As I recall most of the front panel display and buttons are driven from that largish Sanyo chip right behind those connectors. I don't recall if it's socketed or not, but maybe reseating it would help. Check to see if it is receiving power and such. Do any of the buttons work, like play, volume or skip?
Hi, i tryied to reseat this big chip but nothing changes...unfortunately i don't have any cd games to try buttons...
davidino78 is offline  
Old 01 February 2020, 20:58   #11
davidino78
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: italy
Posts: 23
When i turn on Cdtv i can see only Amiga 500 boot up screen "hand with blue floppy"....why i can't see Cdtv screen startup??
davidino78 is offline  
Old 01 February 2020, 22:27   #12
Agilent
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Gentofte/Denmark
Posts: 93
I think you are missing basic fault finding here.
Do you have heater voltage ? Do you measure grid voltage / HV ?
Is the capacitors ESR measuring ok ?
Agilent is offline  
Old 02 February 2020, 03:19   #13
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidino78 View Post
When i turn on Cdtv i can see only Amiga 500 boot up screen "hand with blue floppy"....why i can't see Cdtv screen startup??
This is probably because the CDTV expansion ROMs are either disabled via the jumper or those extra ROMs have some problem. The CDTV CD-Player interface and all that are in the CDTV Expansion ROMs. Which you could test those front buttons with just a normal Music CD, rather than a CDTV title.

+1 to what Agilent is asking, do you have a multimeter and know how to test voltage?
grelbfarlk is online now  
Old 02 February 2020, 12:18   #14
davidino78
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
This is probably because the CDTV expansion ROMs are either disabled via the jumper or those extra ROMs have some problem. The CDTV CD-Player interface and all that are in the CDTV Expansion ROMs. Which you could test those front buttons with just a normal Music CD, rather than a CDTV title.

+1 to what Agilent is asking, do you have a multimeter and know how to test voltage?
Thanks a lot!Yes i have multimeter....where i can measure display voltages if are corrects please??
davidino78 is offline  
Old 03 February 2020, 23:22   #15
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,056
Look up the datasheet on that Sanyo chip, check at least the 5V supply and ground. From there you should be able to work out what is giving the CDTV display power-again warning-*Do this with the power cable unplugged* as 5V is powering that display when the machine is turned off. Some photos of the area with the Sanyo chip would be good as well as the rest of the CDTV motherboard, maybe someone can spot something amiss.
grelbfarlk is online now  
Old 07 February 2020, 20:34   #16
davidino78
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Look up the datasheet on that Sanyo chip, check at least the 5V supply and ground. From there you should be able to work out what is giving the CDTV display power-again warning-*Do this with the power cable unplugged* as 5V is powering that display when the machine is turned off. Some photos of the area with the Sanyo chip would be good as well as the rest of the CDTV motherboard, maybe someone can spot something amiss.
Thanks but how can i measure 5V on Sanyo chip if power cable is non connected?
davidino78 is offline  
Old 07 February 2020, 20:35   #17
davidino78
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: italy
Posts: 23
This is Sanyo chip:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20200202_122000.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	202.3 KB
ID:	66117  
davidino78 is offline  
Old 08 February 2020, 01:27   #18
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,056
STANDARD DISCLAIMER, IF YOU ARE NOT FAMILIAR WITH TESTING POWER AND HAVE ANY QUESTION THAT WHAT YOU ARE DOING IS NOT SAFE, DO NOT ATTEMPT ANY OF THE FOLLOWING

Yes, sorry the way I wrote that, it seems like I told you to do two conflicting things at the same time. I meant like,
Part 1) Power supply disconnected
-Set your multimeter to continuity, measure the 5V to the Sanyo chip to find where the 5V pins are on the Front Panel Display connector(s), there are probably multiple. If that all seems good, then you might remove the front panel and measure between the Sanyo 5V power and wherever it is driving the display.
-Repeat for Ground

Part 2) With power supply connected
Measure the same 5V Point on the Sanyo Chip, then on the connectors, then if you are able on the display itself.

Part 3) With power supply disconnected
Measure the resistance between 5V to Ground, unlikely that you have a short as you'd probably have much bigger problems like the machine not turning on.

I meant give us pictures of the whole motherboard, not just the Sanyo chip area. As I recall there are a few extra little connectors and cables on the CDTV motherboard. Perhaps we can spot something wrong elsewhere.
Did you check that jumper setting that disabled the CDTV Expansion ROM? Do you have the CDTV boot screen now?
If so test with an Audio CD, see if the buttons work or the buttons on the remote.
grelbfarlk is online now  
Old 08 February 2020, 14:07   #19
davidino78
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
STANDARD DISCLAIMER, IF YOU ARE NOT FAMILIAR WITH TESTING POWER AND HAVE ANY QUESTION THAT WHAT YOU ARE DOING IS NOT SAFE, DO NOT ATTEMPT ANY OF THE FOLLOWING

Yes, sorry the way I wrote that, it seems like I told you to do two conflicting things at the same time. I meant like,
Part 1) Power supply disconnected
-Set your multimeter to continuity, measure the 5V to the Sanyo chip to find where the 5V pins are on the Front Panel Display connector(s), there are probably multiple. If that all seems good, then you might remove the front panel and measure between the Sanyo 5V power and wherever it is driving the display.
-Repeat for Ground

Part 2) With power supply connected
Measure the same 5V Point on the Sanyo Chip, then on the connectors, then if you are able on the display itself.

Part 3) With power supply disconnected
Measure the resistance between 5V to Ground, unlikely that you have a short as you'd probably have much bigger problems like the machine not turning on.

I meant give us pictures of the whole motherboard, not just the Sanyo chip area. As I recall there are a few extra little connectors and cables on the CDTV motherboard. Perhaps we can spot something wrong elsewhere.
Did you check that jumper setting that disabled the CDTV Expansion ROM? Do you have the CDTV boot screen now?
If so test with an Audio CD, see if the buttons work or the buttons on the remote.
Thanks so much!
Where i can find jumper setting please?
This is picture board...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20200208_140519.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	213.5 KB
ID:	66123  
davidino78 is offline  
Old 08 February 2020, 14:22   #20
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,056
JP15 is next to where it says U43, U45. I see you have no jumper installed, put a jumper either on the right or left two pins, it doesn't matter which.
grelbfarlk is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted Commodore Amiga CD32 and Commodore CDTV j_sntos MarketPlace 4 09 March 2012 14:18
UAE4All: clock not working in Hunter john4p support.OtherUAE 4 14 July 2010 12:56
CDTV problems - clock shows 3FFF, doesn't recognise chiark support.Hardware 10 28 January 2010 16:59
EPIC working on WinUAE-CDTV, but not on a real CDTV mk1 support.Games 8 23 March 2009 20:12
Does Elbox CDTV 2 works with Amiga 1000 ? dir_marillion support.Hardware 9 04 February 2009 19:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10838 seconds with 16 queries