English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. System > Coders. Scripting

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 February 2020, 16:29   #1
rcman
Long time Amiga Owner

rcman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Uxbridge Canada
Age: 53
Posts: 173
Okay I'm really rusty about Includes

Hey,
I'm so embarrassed about this, I've been away a long time.

I have includes assigned in my startup as this

assign include: dh0:include

but if I put this in my code

INCLUDE "intuition/intuition.i" or INCLUDE "include:intuition/intuition.i"

it doesn't find it. I have tried looking this up is DOS manuals and Assem manuals but I am not getting this right.



Update:

I just made a makefile. Solved it myself.

RC

I know this is such a noob question. Sorry to waste time to ask it.

RC

Last edited by rcman; 07 February 2020 at 17:23.
rcman is offline  
Old 07 February 2020, 18:59   #2
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,072
You should use angle brackets around system includes, not quotes.
Minuous is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rusty Modulator Cover? Heres a solution... amigakit.com Amiga scene 3 15 November 2018 19:11
Includes for OS 3.1? mcgeezer Coders. System 2 29 June 2018 14:14
Not a real newbie just a little rusty drusso66 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 02 June 2014 23:25
Includes kristofferj Coders. General 3 03 May 2010 15:38
Devpac 3.x includes lpopman request.Apps 2 14 November 2004 17:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05804 seconds with 15 queries