English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2020, 14:34   #141
Matt020
Registered User

Matt020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 184
I am using an A2000 with a megachip 2mb chipmem, and I think the A500 version would foul the megachip.

So, I believe an A600 version would suit me.

Is there an expected launch date for an A600 version?

Cheers.
Matt020 is offline  
Old 14 February 2020, 03:07   #142
eristocratic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Brainerd MN USA
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by katarakt View Post
Is the romulator compatible with wicher 500i in A500 ?
Not for me, sadly.
eristocratic is offline  
Old 15 February 2020, 19:45   #143
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 155
Thanks for info! Very very bad news

Any idea why this is not working? Maybe the creators can fix this with a romulator FW update ?

Luckily i haven't ordered the romulator yet, but now i don't know what to do. I prepared my case with an ext. USB port especially for the romulator
katarakt is offline  
Old 15 February 2020, 19:47   #144
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 825
Does the witcher have a rom onboard, or hold the machine in reset in any way?
indigolemon is offline  
Old 19 February 2020, 07:52   #145
eristocratic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Brainerd MN USA
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by katarakt View Post
Thanks for info! Very very bad news

Any idea why this is not working? Maybe the creators can fix this with a romulator FW update ?

Luckily i haven't ordered the romulator yet, but now i don't know what to do. I prepared my case with an ext. USB port especially for the romulator
Well to be fair, it "works" as in it gets into the selection menu, but whatever rom you select isn't often the rom it will load - it seems to load one at random.

Based on my generally faulty memory (I purchased it in Nov 2019 so it's been a bit) and a paltry 3 use cases, it seemed to be a general incompatibility with anything that's not a stock 68000... Not exactly conclusive but that's all I had/have to test with. I pulled the Wicher out and put a 68000 back in and worked great. I next tried it with a TF534, and it behaved similarly to the Wicher.

I haven't used it since I bought it, as AmigaOnTheLake never replied to my queries and kipper2k doesn't actually have a webpage that I'm aware of with any kind of support. Personally I wonder just how much testing on accelerated machines this potentially wonderful device got, but maybe I'm just thinking out of frustration... Hopefully there will be a firmware update posted someday somewhere.

BTW these were legit roms I captured from my working machines, not that I think it really matters. If you get lucky and it picks the right rom it seems to work fine, as I recall.

Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
Does the witcher have a rom onboard, or hold the machine in reset in any way?
Nope, unless there's something going on of which I am unaware. Technically it works, but not in a predictable way.

If anyone's got something they would like me to test I'd be happy to try if I can, but my resources are a bit limited in that respect as I don't have a lot of A500 stuff to play with.

Last edited by eristocratic; 19 February 2020 at 08:20.
eristocratic is offline  
Old 19 February 2020, 15:26   #146
mkstr
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by eristocratic View Post
Well to be fair, it "works" as in it gets into the selection menu, but whatever rom you select isn't often the rom it will load - it seems to load one at random.
This is a useful data point.

The firmware was developed on an unaccelerated A500+, for that is the only 68000 machine I have, and although it has been tested on a range of other 16-bit machines they were probably all stock configurations.

If someone wants to loan me a "known bad" accelerator I'm happy to spend some time on it, and you can update the firmware in the Romulator easily provided you are prepared to butcher a USB cable to connect to it. Obviously it would be best if the loan accelerator was already in the UK, or at least Europe.

Either way I will check its operation with our FPGA accelerator once we have the hardware. The prototype board is too cumbersome to allow the Romulator to be installed at the same time unfortunately.

Mike
mkstr is offline  
Old 19 February 2020, 19:56   #147
eristocratic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Brainerd MN USA
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkstr View Post
This is a useful data point.

If someone wants to loan me a "known bad" accelerator I'm happy to spend some time on it, and you can update the firmware in the Romulator easily provided you are prepared to butcher a USB cable to connect to it. Obviously it would be best if the loan accelerator was already in the UK, or at least Europe.

Mike
That's great news! Unfortunately I'm in the US so shipping costs would be prohibitively high to send one of my accelerators out... Hopefully someone else can step in and help to get this solved.

Sometime this week I think I'll break out the Romulator and retest the behavior a bit more closely, in case I can provide a better explanation of its behavior. When I get that done, I'll chime back in here - probably over the weekend.

Thanks Mike
eristocratic is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 18:51   #148
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 155
This sounds very good. I hope someone can provide an accelerator card to get the problem solved from Mike
katarakt is offline  
Old 02 March 2020, 06:42   #149
cdh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Los Altos, CA, USA
Posts: 14
Romulator filesystem format

This morning I installed a new Romulator in my Amiga 2000 and am having a problem where the Romulator does not display any ROM images in the "Select ROM image" menu. The list is completely blank. The version reported in the upper left corner is 1.0-12-059f2bb2/a4236d9a. If I press return on the Amiga, the screen is closed and I just get a black screen from there (as might be expected with not having a ROM). I built a USB cable and connected that to my PC. Linux will detect the Romulator and automount the filesystem using vfat.

Did I format the device incorrectly? fdisk -l output:
Code:
    Device     Boot Start      End  Sectors  Size Id Type
    /dev/sdb1        2048 15523839 15521792  7.4G  c W95 FAT32 (LBA)
And "ls -l" output of the root directory:
Code:
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 262155 Jul 15  2002 amiga-os-110-ntsc.rom
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 262155 May  2  2006 amiga-os-120.rom
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 262155 Jul 15  2002 amiga-os-130.rom
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 524299 May  3  2006 amiga-os-204.rom
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 524299 May  2  2006 amiga-os-205-a600.rom
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 524299 Aug  3  2010 amiga-os-310-a600.rom
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 524299 Oct  4  2016 amiga-os-3x0-a600.rom
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 524288 Dec  8 02:04 aros-kick34005.A500.rom
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 524288 Dec  8 02:04 aros-kick40063.A600.rom
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 524288 Mar  1 19:57 diagrom.bin
After partitioning, I used the following command to format the device:
Code:
    mkdosfs -F 32 -I /dev/sdb1
Should I connect a TTL serial console and check output there?
cdh is offline  
Old 02 March 2020, 09:16   #150
cdh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Los Altos, CA, USA
Posts: 14
re: Romulator filesystem format

Answering my own question...

I connected a TTL serial cable to the console pins and found the device could be identified and read by the firmware, but the CLI "ls" command showed no contents other than a dummy config.ini file.

It turns out that the Romulator's filesystem code does not like partitions. So, I used the following Linux commands to overwrite the partition table, format, and label the device:
Code:
    mkdosfs -F 32 -I /dev/sdb
    dosfslabel /dev/sdb Kickstart
This solved my problem. Now I get a list of ROM images and can select and start any of them. The Romulator is an awesome upgrade to my computer. Thank you very much for creating something so cool!
cdh is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 23:05   #151
arnljot
Registered User
arnljot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oslo
Posts: 74
Mine just died, released it's magic white smoke.

Replaced it with the 3.1.4 ROM chips from Amigastore.eu, and my Amiga is working again. But seeing white smoke emanating from the Amiga was eerie.

Right now, led3 is dead, led 1 is lit and led 2 pulses with what appears as card access.

I've sent a message to AOL.
arnljot is offline  
Old 12 March 2020, 01:52   #152
eristocratic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Brainerd MN USA
Posts: 6
Soooo, no thanks to life and general laziness I finally got around to re-testing the Romulator on my Wicher 500i 2c A500 system today and I was quite surprised that it actually seemed to work fine. I think I must have been confusing the Wicher with my old TF534 accelerator when I made my last post on here. Unfortunately I don't have that accelerator any more so I can't really provide much additional info.

However, I did find one substantial issue. I had to stack two extra CPU sockets (I used machined ones) under the Wicher to clear the height of the Romulator. I suspect you could remove or relocate the pin headers on the Romulator to -maybe- get everything squeezed together, but it would be a tight fit at the very least. Not a deal breaker, maybe, if you're fine doing some pretty easy modification, but something to be aware of as I couldn't get the case to fit together with my "stack" in place..

In any case, sincerest apologies for the misinformation on my part. Again, caveats aside, it seems to work fine.
eristocratic is offline  
Old 17 March 2020, 21:17   #153
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 155
Thanks for info eristocratic, good to hear it's working with the wicher

Ok, you can't close the case with all the components? Can you post a picture please? Maybe the problem canbe solved with a CPU relocator for the wicher?

@arnljot
Bad news, keep us updated please.
katarakt is offline  
Old 20 March 2020, 21:09   #154
eristocratic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Brainerd MN USA
Posts: 6
As soon as I get a chance to dig the Amiga back out of storage I'd be happy to take some pics. Kinda kicking myself for forgetting to do so when I retested. It's buried pretty deep and the weather is still rather cold here in Minnesota, so it may take me a while to get to it.

Thinking back, IIRC, the top of the case was maybe 2-3 mm too high for the top and bottom parts of the case to mate. However, I do believe a relocator PCB built with the Romulator's odd shape in mind could do the job. (Or maybe something ribbon-cable based, though I'm not really a fan of those.)

Edit: Okay, maybe it is more like 5-6 MM...

Last edited by eristocratic; 28 March 2020 at 00:19.
eristocratic is offline  
Old 28 March 2020, 00:15   #155
eristocratic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Brainerd MN USA
Posts: 6
Pics, as requested. The last one is the Wicher attached to the standard 90 degree relocator for TerribleFire cards (spoiler alert: it's a no-go).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200327_145115.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	936.6 KB
ID:	66615   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200327_145332.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	983.7 KB
ID:	66616   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200327_145349.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	887.1 KB
ID:	66617   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200327_145509.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	914.0 KB
ID:	66618   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200327_145514.jpg
Views:	80
Size:	863.7 KB
ID:	66619  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200327_145547.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	863.1 KB
ID:	66620   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200327_145704.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	1.06 MB
ID:	66621  
eristocratic is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 13:54   #156
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by Copeland View Post
Please, please, please, please do a version for the A1200!!!
Any news regarding a possible A1200 model?
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 14:09   #157
torsti76
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Tuebingen
Posts: 135
I second that question!
torsti76 is offline  
Old 03 May 2020, 18:45   #158
looseether
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
I third that question and would also like to know if there is to be another batch of A500 Romulators as I NEED a couple of those.
looseether is offline  
Old 03 May 2020, 21:19   #159
JohnnySlick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Austin
Posts: 9
For anyone who may be wondering, the A600 romulator physically conflicts with the Furia. I haven't experimented with a socket to try to raise the romulator yet; a low profile socket would probably provide just enough clearance but I would then be worried about the keyboard.
JohnnySlick is offline  
Old 06 May 2020, 20:37   #160
Alien8
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9
Does anyone know if any more of the Romulator for the A500/A2000 version is/will be produced?
I ask because AOL have no stock.
I've sent them a message but got no reply.
Alien8 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted : Amiga A500/A600/A1200 Power Connectors Zetr0 MarketPlace 2 21 April 2014 11:53
A1200, A600, A500+ and A500 maddoc666 MarketPlace 1 22 May 2011 09:11
Ian "tinkering with Amiga's since 1986" Stedman's A500/A600/A1200 ATX power adaptor Paul_s MarketPlace 0 05 October 2010 22:39
Amiga SVideo Adapters A500 / A600 / A1000 / A1200 / A4000 Zetr0 MarketPlace 194 12 December 2009 20:48
A500 Vs A600 MoonStone-500 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 02 June 2002 23:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.24751 seconds with 16 queries