English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 December 2019, 16:47   #221
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 557
Ok cheers. If I find a problem with one PCB will it be the same across the batch or are the defects more random?
Mick is offline  
Old 28 December 2019, 11:45   #222
SteveMoody
Registered User

SteveMoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: South Wales
Age: 47
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick View Post
Ok cheers. If I find a problem with one PCB will it be the same across the batch or are the defects more random?

I would expect that if there was a flaw in the board then it would be the same across the entire batch rather than just one. I haven't seen any random PCB manufactuting errors for quite some time
SteveMoody is offline  
Old 28 December 2019, 14:04   #223
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 557
Ok thanks. I'll see what Acill's investigation finds first and then I might pick up a multimeter.

I've done an updated board with the CXA1145/Modulator, Z221/Z222 (heard they degrade/leak anyway) dropped and just the CXA2075M and S-video connector instead of the modulator but I'm at a stalemate unless I know what's wrong.

BTW if anyone downloads the A1K files there's an error in the A1200 schematics, the CC_A[16] global labels on the PCMCIA page should be CC_A[0].

Last edited by Mick; 28 December 2019 at 14:33.
Mick is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 16:31   #224
Stedy
Registered User

Stedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 676
Mick,

Where can I download a copy of the PCB and associated schematics that match the PCB you had fabricated?

I'll take a look through for any issues, as best I can.

Can you or Acill tell me what does not work, it it the black screen of nothing on power up?
Stedy is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 18:01   #225
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 557
The files I used to manufacture the PCB's are on the zone from 15 days ago it includes the Gerber's I think, I've already noted a few mistakes I've since found but none of them should prevent it from working I don't think. If you use the latest KICad it says 3 things are not connected to ground but they are as I've tested a physical board, it's probably because it's not a full connection and KiCad changed something in the recent update to flag up partial connections to VIA's.

Also remember in those files U12_1 is ground and U13_1 is VCC, I hadn't figured out how to sort that at the time. I sorted it by replacing the ground symbol with a "GND" net label and the VCC symbol with a "+5V" net label.

Acill hasn't gone into much detail about it, I think he said something like he had a cycle but otherwise it's not working. He's been busy though what with Christmas and everything so I don't want to bother him about it, I appreciate him building it. I'm still hoping it's just a faulty chip as I sent a donor board I bought off Ebay for measurements, it looked like the owner had been trying to replace the ROM chip and ripped up some pads but who knows what else may have been wrong with it.

If Acill is too busy with work etc going forward I have a couple more PCB's if anyone else wants to build a now knowingly BETA board and try to diagnose it.

Last edited by Mick; 30 December 2019 at 18:08.
Mick is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 18:33   #226
katarakt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 155
If you're going to look for a multimeter, make sure it uses 2x 1,5V and not a 9V batterie! The recommended PeakTech 2025 uses 2x 1,5V.
katarakt is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 21:09   #227
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 557
I've ordered one, thank you.
Mick is offline  
Old 01 January 2020, 11:04   #228
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 557
FWIW here are the updated boards. We just need to try to figure out what is wrong. I don't want to waste any more money.


Mick is offline  
Old 02 January 2020, 01:06   #229
Stedy
Registered User

Stedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 676
Hi,

Starting to review the files now, will take a few evenings to complete.
What values parts are you using around E120-E129 (EC120-EC129) in your schematics?
They should be 22pF not 22nF.

As you mentioned the current board did not complete a cycle, I'm checking everything around the MC68000, Agnus and Gayle devices first.
Stedy is offline  
Old 02 January 2020, 14:04   #230
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 557
I just copied the schematics, they say simply "22" no mention of units, or are you talking to Acill? I'll label them pF just to be clear.

Is E120C right as 0.22UF? what about E112C is it 22pF?

Last edited by Mick; 02 January 2020 at 14:10.
Mick is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 14:14   #231
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 557
Without more information it's only guesswork but I'm wondering if the CXA2075M has anything to do with it? the website which I saw the mod on spoke as if was a straight swap but they had done it on A1200 which doesn't utilise the RGB output. The RGB output in the datasheet for the CXA2075M looks a lot simpler than what the A600 has.

edit.. then again the CXA1145 datasheet looks pretty much the same as 2075 for RGB output so Commodore must have just done something a bit different?

Last edited by Mick; 03 January 2020 at 14:26.
Mick is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 16:58   #232
SteveMoody
Registered User

SteveMoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: South Wales
Age: 47
Posts: 29
Usually with values on schematics i tend to assume that if there's no units then take the lowest value which would be pF in this case.


Looking at the schematics i would have thought that for EC120 0.22uF would be too large a value. I'll have to have a look at the original schematics but would have expected them all on the clock to be the same value.


I've also have a look at the CXA2075M and nothing jumps out as being wrong, matches up to what i've got on a computer i'm building.
SteveMoody is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 17:04   #233
torsti76
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Tuebingen
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMoody View Post
Usually with values on schematics i tend to assume that if there's no units then take the lowest value which would be pF in this case.


Looking at the schematics i would have thought that for EC120 0.22uF would be too large a value. I'll have to have a look at the original schematics but would have expected them all on the clock to be the same value.


I've also have a look at the CXA2075M and nothing jumps out as being wrong, matches up to what i've got on a computer i'm building.
Well, 220nF (or 0.22uF) is nothing special in Amigaland. The 1200 has at least 20 of those.
torsti76 is online now  
Old 03 January 2020, 17:10   #234
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 557
Ok thanks. Steve since you're expert can you look at this and tell me if anything is wrong or could be improved, does the composite output need changing?

https://i.postimg.cc/gk327LZs/schematic.png
Mick is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 17:15   #235
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,093
If they're connected between a crystal pin and GND, they're likely to be 22pF. Like shown here: https://www.electronics-tutorials.ws...r/crystal.html
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 18:25   #236
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 557
E120C and E121C don't seem to be listed in the service manual I used to get component sizes, E121C isn't installed anyway but I've looked at a few photos and E120C is 1210 size, I'm wondering if it it could be 0.33uF since I've not seen 0.22uF used at all on the A600, only 0.33uF. 0.22uF seems to be used instead of 0.33uF for decoupling on the A1200 though. It only really connects to the expansion port anyway.

As an aside if you sent the 14mhz signal to the CPU clock input would it run at run at 14mhz without screwing up anything else?

Last edited by Mick; 03 January 2020 at 18:57.
Mick is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 19:20   #237
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 557
E199R is a bit mysterious as well, should it have a value or can you just install any ferrite bead? it looks like I put a * before I'll change it to FB like the schematics as I know now * generally means not populated.
Mick is offline  
Old 04 January 2020, 02:41   #238
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 40
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick View Post
Ok cheers. If I find a problem with one PCB will it be the same across the batch or are the defects more random?
Sorry for the late reply, I was away for the holidays. The fabrication errors were random, say out of 100 boards ordered 20-25 would be unusable due to various issues. Some even had VCC shorted to the ground. Mind you, this was on the 328 which is a very simple board, I can only imagine that the error rate would be different on a complex board like this.

Even JLCPCB had some fab issues but the error rate was way lower, usually below 1%, I would rarely get 2 unusable boards in a single batch although they could not produce good boards for the free 501 expansion for me but elecrow come through on that one.

This might not apply to this project as they may have different check procedures for more complex boards, but you never know.
alenppc is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 12:10   #239
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 557
I'll have to see what Acill finds and maybe buy the board off him if it's a write off, spend a while checking everything. As if designing it wasn't hard enough you have to also navigate a minefield of dodgy PCB manufacturers.
Mick is offline  
Old 06 January 2020, 10:00   #240
SteveMoody
Registered User

SteveMoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: South Wales
Age: 47
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick View Post
Ok thanks. Steve since you're expert can you look at this and tell me if anything is wrong or could be improved, does the composite output need changing?

https://i.postimg.cc/gk327LZs/schematic.png

Not sure i would call myself an expert on it but here's what I have as as my output stage from the CXA2057M on my board. The design for this is taken directly from the reference design on the datasheet.


I'm not really using the CVOUT signal here but when checking the output on an oscilliscope it looks like it should be correct.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CXA2075M Video Out.png
Views:	27
Size:	48.2 KB
ID:	65844  
SteveMoody is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Legal: Amiga schematics michaelz support.Other 25 15 March 2017 13:13
First Amiga 600 FPGA Accelerator - Vampire 600 majsta Hardware mods 736 18 July 2016 18:31
aminet Clean schematics Amiga Classics cosmicfrog support.Hardware 14 12 March 2016 20:03
Amiga 2000 keyboard schematics Brannigan support.Hardware 11 10 February 2014 08:24
What if DCE donated Amiga Hardware Schematics? Yoto Retrogaming General Discussion 47 15 May 2012 15:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11869 seconds with 16 queries