English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2010, 10:54   #1
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 41
Posts: 98
To use OS39 or ADVSP (3.1)?

Config: A1200 Desktop::Blizzard1230-MKIV-32MB+Coprocessor::CF>IDE-HDD-4GB::AlfaData-CD1200-CDROM-PCMCIA::PCMCIA 3COM 10Mbit network::MV1200-Scandoubler::Eizo Flexscan L371 TFT::

Which one will be faster?

I would install IBrowse and GenesisTCP/IP (on 3.1 ADVSP)

Which resolution to use (fastest and biggest)

Please advise.
amigappc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 December 2010, 11:03   #2
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 286
Send a message via Skype™ to stachu100
Hi,
Please don't think that you will browse internet on 030 with good speed.
Sorry.
But your config is ok to watch less demanding sites (Aminet for example) or FTP.
stachu100 is offline  
Old 29 December 2010, 11:05   #3
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 41
Posts: 98
Well, I know that.

But i wanted to know which config is faster ADVSP or OS39 for my machine.
amigappc is offline  
Old 29 December 2010, 11:11   #4
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 286
Send a message via Skype™ to stachu100
I think it will be the same performance (more or less).
stachu100 is offline  
Old 29 December 2010, 11:57   #5
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 41
Posts: 98
OK, that is your opinion. There are lots of speculations about this, but I would like to someone who tested performance to answer me on this subject.

It would be nice to hear what ClassicWB creator has to say on this subject, but i do not know if he has time.

By the way, I would like to thank him for this wonderful project.

EDIT: Also, when I installed OS3.9 I used 500 MB as DH0 (System) and 3500 MB as DH1 (Work). Later I noticed that all folders (games, apps etc..) are placed on DH0 by default in ClassicWB installation.

So, does that mean I can use only one partition (whole hdd), if not, what I have to reconfigure if I want to transfer Games and application folders to WORK DH1 partition? Thanks.

Last edited by amigappc; 29 December 2010 at 15:35. Reason: Another question
amigappc is offline  
Old 29 December 2010, 20:50   #6
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
I keep them on dh1 but had to chance the assign in startup-seq. or user-startup. iirc i edited menu-scripts too. It's some time ago so don't ask which exactly.
Menu-scripts are located in Expansion/bmenu
RADboot in s/radboot
once you find the entry's it's not that much work, just chance games/apps entry's to dh1
tero is offline  
Old 29 December 2010, 21:36   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi,

I have used both of these setups. On my A1200 with Blizzard 1230 MkIV I used CWB ADV SP because on this setup CWB OS3.9 is quite a bit slower.

It shouldn't take long to try them both and I suggest you do that so you can see what suits you best.

There are added benefits to OS3.9 like native large disk support if you can live with the performance drop.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 29 December 2010, 22:07   #8
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 41
Posts: 98
@all Thank you very much for the answers. I'll try them both. I'm so happy I discovered this project.

What about my other question: Which resolution to use (fastest and biggest)

is there a way to get 800*600 on this machine or not?
amigappc is offline  
Old 30 December 2010, 12:09   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Test it and you'll find out
killergorilla is offline  
Old 30 December 2010, 14:28   #10
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 41
Posts: 98
Fair enough.

I wish you @all happy New 2011!

Let it be year of Natami and X1000
amigappc is offline  
Old 30 December 2010, 14:59   #11
Amigafanboi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fareham Hampshire
Age: 47
Posts: 142
i recently tested both 3.9 and ADV SP on my 030 and ADV SP was way more responsive.
Amigafanboi is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 10:23   #12
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 41
Posts: 98
Tnx Amigafanboi,

I tried it yesterday and seems a bit faster, but I think I will return to OS39 anyway.
amigappc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB OS39 v2.5 update to v2.7 amigappc project.ClassicWB 3 01 June 2013 22:04
Classic Workbench OS39 on Amiga 4000 Turran support.Hardware 6 03 March 2013 21:33
VGA Screen on ClassicWB OS39 amigappc project.ClassicWB 2 27 December 2010 16:06
ClassicWB for OS39 Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 134 17 May 2009 01:47
intuition, kingcon in dopus4/os39 and screenborders hardwir3d project.ClassicWB 10 16 May 2008 13:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.67608 seconds with 12 queries