English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 June 2007, 18:41   #21
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey
I'm still curious about the fact you're using OS2.1 on your A1200...?
I made the A1200 out of two 1200s but i have only got workbench 2.1( i have A600 too) so i have to use that untill i by 3.1 of eaby..
spannernick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 June 2007, 21:11   #22
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,072
I buying os 3.1 for 17 (you do get a 3.1 rom for a500,600 with it) is that good..?
spannernick is offline  
Old 27 June 2007, 21:39   #23
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
If you've got a A1200 then you need the ROM for A1200 - an A500/A600 ROM won't do. Especially because the A500/A600 ROM is 1 chip and the A1200 is 2!

Which makes me think how the hell you have an A1200 running 2.1 unless it can use only 1 chip??
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 27 June 2007, 22:34   #24
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,072
Ohh...I have A1200 with 3.1 roms in it..
All i had was a workbench 2.1 disk all the rest was on my PC..
spannernick is offline  
Old 27 June 2007, 22:38   #25
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Aha! That explains it

I don't think 17 for a 3.1 disk set sounds that great as they can be found by 'other means' - of course we don't condone that sort of thing here

But of course if you can't write ADF files to disk - or you would like a nice set of original disks then go for it.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 28 June 2007, 14:14   #26
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,072
Well they will come in handy..

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...1578&rd=1&rd=1
spannernick is offline  
Old 28 June 2007, 22:26   #27
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,714
You can get original licensed AmigaOS 3.1 disks from us for 10+vat:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=177
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 01 July 2007, 06:07   #28
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 33
Posts: 1,057
How do you format a Amiga disk as a pc disk on Workbench 3.1?

Because when insert it under df0: it shows up, and if you do

format pc0:

it doesn't work because as a Amiga disk it is in df0: not pc0:. I can only
reformat a pc disk as it then shows up as pc0: then I can use

format pc0:.

is there a way to force the Amigaformated disk to be formated as a PC 720KB disk?
redblade is offline  
Old 01 July 2007, 11:31   #29
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
First, click on the PC0 icon to mount PC0 (cross dos) if this is not already mounted. You should find the icon PC0 in the Dos Drivers drawer.

Then, by shell or by execute command type:

format drive pc0: name XXXXX

This should always work.


You can use Workbench Format menu option, without to type anything, if you have already mounted pc0 and if you insert a pre-formatted (obviously with data to be erased) 770 KB MS-DOS floppy.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 01 July 2007, 16:53   #30
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com
You can get original licensed AmigaOS 3.1 disks from us for 10+vat:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=177
On your site can you pay by paypal..?
spannernick is offline  
Old 02 July 2007, 12:28   #31
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,714
We accept Paypal, Moneybookers, Nochex amongst others.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 02 July 2007, 12:45   #32
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Imma gonna have a chat with RCK about having my PM box moved to an 0898 number *heheh*
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 05 July 2007, 23:46   #33
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick
I got them today and they work fine..
spannernick is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 19:31   #34
Sober1977
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: England
Posts: 30
Hi folks

Im also experiencing problems in getting classic amiga games onto a pc disc and then onto the Amiga 1200. I intend to use CrossDOS when I finally get the adf on a disc but i cant even get that far.

Basically, Iv formatted it using the following code:

format a: /t:80 /n:9

But the disc size is 730KBs whereas most of my individual roms are 880KB;s. Is there any way around this?
Sober1977 is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 19:32   #35
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,623
try compressing (lha/lzx) or split them and rejoin on amiga
BippyM is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 19:51   #36
Sober1977
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: England
Posts: 30
Sorry about this but iv really been dumbed down from using PC's with Windows for so long (not that im complaining hehe). But could you clarify how i would do that?
Sober1977 is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 20:25   #37
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,807
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sober1977 View Post
Hi folks

Im also experiencing problems in getting classic amiga games onto a pc disc and then onto the Amiga 1200. I intend to use CrossDOS when I finally get the adf on a disc but i cant even get that far.

Basically, Iv formatted it using the following code:

format a: /t:80 /n:9

But the disc size is 730KBs whereas most of my individual roms are 880KB;s. Is there any way around this?
Sorry mate this takes to long try this http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...4ce6837be422b9
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 22:29   #38
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sober1977 View Post
Hi folks

Im also experiencing problems in getting classic amiga games onto a pc disc and then onto the Amiga 1200. I intend to use CrossDOS when I finally get the adf on a disc but i cant even get that far.

Basically, Iv formatted it using the following code:

format a: /t:80 /n:9

But the disc size is 730KBs whereas most of my individual roms are 880KB;s. Is there any way around this?
880KB is the classic lenght of ADF. There is a format called ADZ too. I'm not sure but this should be the ADF zipped. However I'm sure that program like transADF (Aminet) are able to write to real amiga floppy disk ADF and/or ADZ format.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 15 July 2007, 18:13   #39
Sober1977
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: England
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Sorry mate this takes to long try this http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...4ce6837be422b9
Cheers for that but im still confused. How would I get my PC to 'see' the PCMCIA card? Do I need to buy something else as well?

I know I need to plug this card into the A1200 but there's no where for it to plug into a PC.
Sober1977 is offline  
Old 15 July 2007, 18:57   #40
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,072
http://www.amtron.com/reader/pcdtp220s.htm
spannernick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you format a PC HD 1.44 Disk to use on Amiga 4000? Gribnitz support.OtherUAE 2 22 August 2013 22:00
Amiga Format cover disk. chris-red support.Games 9 30 October 2012 19:21
MS-DOS disk in Amiga format? Supamax support.Other 51 31 May 2009 01:24
Amiga Format Sub's disk collection! ElectroBlaster Amiga scene 1 22 January 2006 15:10
Amiga 1200 Boot after HD Format kratam support.Hardware 14 17 June 2005 08:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24223 seconds with 13 queries