English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 June 2007, 18:05   #1
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,072
How do I Format a PC disk on the Amiga 1200

What is the command that I have to put in the amiga shell,I am using Workbench 2.1..?
spannernick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 June 2007, 18:07   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,029
Workbench 2.1? On the A1200?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 18:10   #3
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,072
Yes 2.1 can read pc disks,i just don't know how to format one...?
spannernick is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 18:13   #4
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,029
My point was why are you using 2.1 on the 1200? Surely you should have 3.0 or 3.1?

Anyway, I can't remember the exact syntax for the command, but assuming you have the PC0 driver installed, you just type PC0: instead of DF0:.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 18:19   #5
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,072
Yes i do have PC0 driver installed.Don't i have to type format or something,I can't do it on WinXP..?
spannernick is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 18:42   #6
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,029
I think there's a way round it in XP by using the Format command in DOS instead. I'm sure someone will know exactly what to do
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 18:45   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,081
format a: /t:80 /n:9
alexh is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 18:46   #8
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Try "format ?". That should give more info about the command format.
To format a disk in WB 3.1:
format drive df0: name TEST NoIcons FFS
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 18:49   #9
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
format a: /t:80 /n:9
Quote:
Originally Posted by lopos2000
format drive df0: name TEST NoIcons FFS
Right on cue guys

One of those "Oh yeah..." moments for me
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 18:52   #10
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by lopos2000
format drive pc0: name TEST NoIcons
pc0: instead of df0: and no FFS...


Assuming you want a PC format floppy of course
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 18:54   #11
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,029
You'd think, after quoting him, I would have noticed his little error.... still half-asleep I think.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 20:47   #12
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
format a: /t:80 /n:9
What is this in dos on the pc..?
spannernick is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 20:59   #13
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,029
Yes.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 21:05   #14
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 39
Posts: 2,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick
Yes i do have PC0 driver installed.Don't i have to type format or something,
Yes, you could but I advise to use some format tool or some filemanager that will show you all available devices so there would be no mistakes what you are really going to format. I recommend DOpus 4.

Quote:
I can't do it on WinXP..?
From my experience, I would not do this.
mailman is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 21:09   #15
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,029
I'm still curious about the fact you're using OS2.1 on your A1200...?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 21:40   #16
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick
Yes i do have PC0 driver installed.Don't i have to type format or something,
By shell, the solution proposed by musashi5150 always works.
However if you want format again a pre-formatted and used PC floppy you can click on its "cross dos" disk icon. Workbench will show device as PC0 instead of DF0 and you can format it again without to write anything.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 26 June 2007, 16:26   #17
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,072
Tried formating a amiga disk on the pc in CMD to made it a 720k pc disk using format a: /t:80 /n:9 but it keep saying "Invalid media or Track 0 bad - disk unusable"..

Last edited by spannernick; 26 June 2007 at 16:36.
spannernick is offline  
Old 26 June 2007, 16:35   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick
Tried formating a amiga disk on the pc in CMD using format a: /t:80 /n:9 but it keep saying can't read track 0..
I thought, it was a PC disk.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 June 2007, 16:36   #19
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 1,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick
Tried formating a amiga disk on the pc in CMD using format a: /t:80 /n:9 but it keep saying can't read track 0..
This sometimes happens with amiga formatted (OFS, FFS) disks. Try to format a normal HD (with FAT) disk remembering to cover the hole on the left.
ppill is offline  
Old 26 June 2007, 17:39   #20
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,072
Ok thanks for everones help,i will have to go and buy some..
spannernick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you format a PC HD 1.44 Disk to use on Amiga 4000? Gribnitz support.OtherUAE 2 22 August 2013 21:00
Amiga Format cover disk. chris-red support.Games 9 30 October 2012 18:21
MS-DOS disk in Amiga format? Supamax support.Other 51 31 May 2009 00:24
Amiga Format Sub's disk collection! ElectroBlaster Amiga scene 1 22 January 2006 14:10
Amiga 1200 Boot after HD Format kratam support.Hardware 14 17 June 2005 07:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09050 seconds with 14 queries