English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2008, 18:26   #1
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Need Amiga DOS 2.04?

Hi all

Just trying to install my new Buddha card into my A3000D. Installing the software stops early on saying need Amiga DOS 2.04. My kickstart is version 36.143 and workbench is 36.68.

What do I need to do to upgrade to Amiga DOS 2.04?

I have some Kickstart 3.1 ROM's on their way from America but they are probably a week away. Is there an easier way?

Any advice?

Thanks
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 23:10   #2
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
36.142 seems to be 2.0: Kickstart v2.0 rev 36.143 (1990)(Commodore)(A3000).zip
(just google for it).
until you get the real roms, you can try soft kicking your a3000. a short how-to you can find here:
http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~miles.j/amiga.html#SOFT
just google for "softkick", "soft kick" a3000 or the like. guess you can find more usefull sites.
hit is offline  
Old 09 August 2008, 00:09   #3
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
I looked at the link you gave but there are no instructions. Ive been searching google but with no real luck.

Can anyone tell me how I get a newer Kickstart (while I wait for my ROM's to arrive) onto my A3000?

I've read stuff about softkick and superkickstart disks but have no clue what to do and where to go!
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 09 August 2008, 09:02   #4
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 663
Do you have a way to get files onto the Amiga? Do you know how to write an ADF file to a floppy?

If yes, then what you can do is Google the terms unlimitedly tangerine croissants marauder artistically without quotes, click the first result, click the Kickstart-Disks link and grab the SuperKickstart Disk at the bottom of the list, write this ADF to an Amiga floppy and use it to boot KS 2.04.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 09 August 2008, 09:48   #5
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
No way to write ADF's as I can't get anything onto my Amiga, but I might have a friend who could do this for me. Thanks for the tip.

EDIT:

I just got my 2.5" laptop hardrive working with my Buddha! Just formatting a 912mb partition now. Hopefully I can then put it in a 2.5" USB caddy and read and write to using UAE!

Last edited by tonyyeb; 09 August 2008 at 12:46.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 09 August 2008, 14:44   #6
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Ok format took a little longer than expected/calculated! It had hung on the Formatting Disk message although it had stopped listing how many cylinders to go. It appeared that it had hung. Mouse movement didn't respond. So rebooted and the drive was there! I could copy stuff to it etc...

Then put it in a USB caddy and added it to a UAE config. That too worked! I can now copy stuff to the Amiga. Thanks to everyone who has helped especially ZeBeeDee (on amiga.org) who has been more help than anyone or anything I have read! Cheers bud... I think I owe you... lots!

Now waiting for my 3.1 ROMs to arrive from the US and then can install WB 3.1 and start enjoying an Amiga again
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 09 August 2008, 21:22   #7
gklinger
Vegetable Lasagna
gklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Age: 48
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyyeb View Post
Now waiting for my 3.1 ROMs to arrive from the US and then can install WB 3.1 and start enjoying an Amiga again
If you don't mind my asking, how much? I got mine from Germany for £10.99 which was cheaper than I could find them here in North America.
gklinger is offline  
Old 10 August 2008, 10:00   #8
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by gklinger View Post
If you don't mind my asking, how much? I got mine from Germany for £10.99 which was cheaper than I could find them here in North America.
They were £20 inc P&P. I couldn't find them anywhere other than one place on ebay. Of course now there are a few for sale, for cheaper, with a full set of WB 3.1 disks!
tonyyeb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA fault: DOS error code 225 - Not a valid DOS disk 4am support.Hardware 2 07 April 2012 10:20
How to get out of Amiga dos? hawker support.Hardware 14 18 June 2011 12:50
ADFCHK - Amiga DOS Amiga Disk File Checker andreas News 42 10 December 2008 23:39
For those of you that must run old MS-DOS games, DOS Box has been ported Pyromania Amiga scene 19 06 June 2003 11:44
Amiga Realm & Amiga DOS online reference manual. Paul Amiga websites reviews 4 26 August 2002 12:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06683 seconds with 15 queries