English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2008, 20:00   #1
laffer
Zone Friend

laffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 1,335
XE Multi emulator.. anyone had any luck with this one?

I read this XE emulator has FM Marty support but I can't make it work.
It won't detect my CD drive and it won't accept my images either.

Has anyone actually managed to play an FM Towns game using this emulator?
laffer is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 20:09   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,233
I tried it some weeks ago, no luck. Unz seems to be much better in all categories.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 14 July 2008, 20:10   #3
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
I got it working, but you have to understand that not all FM Towns games are marty compatible, so only a few of the fmt games I tried worked.

Also it was rather slow on my humble little pc

Best off sticking with unz.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 20:10   #4
laffer
Zone Friend

laffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 1,335
Yeah.. but the graphics in SOTB are buggy in UNZ.. wanted to see if it would be different using this emulator. But I can't make it load any CD images

EDIT - how did you make it detect your image?
laffer is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 20:13   #5
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
with great difficulty and sotb doesn't work on it anyway.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 20:17   #6
laffer
Zone Friend

laffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 1,335
Ok thanks, then I won't have to try further.. only game I wanted to try anyway.

Have anyone managed to not get corrupted background graphics in Beast while using UNZ btw? I don't think it's possible but can't hurt to ask.
laffer is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 20:20   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,233
Quote:
Have anyone managed to not get corrupted background graphics in Beast while using UNZ btw? I don't think it's possible but can't hurt to ask.
Nope, Unz needs some updates.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 14 July 2008, 20:20   #8
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
you can help reduce the corruption...if you go down the well and then climb back out the graphics are actually ok apart from the border which still has a lot of graphical garbage.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 21:17   #9
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Just in case anyone thought I was talking nonsense here's a pic.
The one of the left is before I went down the well, the background has a glitch and the sky dissapears.

the one on the right is after I climbed down the well and straight back out again.
Now it looks fine apart from at the sides, but the garbage at the sides marked off with a yellow line should just be black borders anyway.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sotbfmt.png
Views:	261
Size:	50.4 KB
ID:	17123  
Belgarath is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 23:43   #10
laffer
Zone Friend

laffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 1,335
Cool, thanks for the tips!

It's better than nothing, anyway
laffer is offline  
Old 18 July 2008, 20:52   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Just noticed this thread after getting back from holidays

As Belgo mentioned SotB doesn't work at all on XE

I've tried about 10 different games, only a few work but run incredibly slow (probably due to my out-of-date laptops though).

In order to get your images working you need to do the following:

... Start Xe, select Edit --> Settings.
... Select the Options tab and change the CD-ROM entry from default --> your Daemon Tools virtual drive letter e.g. F:\


Afterwards to load a game:

... Select File --> Start Machine, select FM-Towns Marty and then click OK.
... Select File --> Insert Compact Disk, click CD-ROM and then OK.
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fs-uae - a new multi-platform amiga emulator for games! FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 477 03 April 2012 21:52
What multi-emulator front end? zardoz Retrogaming General Discussion 3 26 September 2011 07:46
Anyone had any luck with ADFView? MethodGit Amiga scene 1 26 September 2010 00:27
Dale Luck got married Jope News 8 28 June 2007 18:31
some luck - still no CD drives Unregistered support.WinUAE 2 14 September 2002 00:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08291 seconds with 16 queries