English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2008, 01:24   #1
Kleidis
 
Posts: n/a
Floppy disk Crossdos/LHA Problem

Hi Folks,
I've recently bought an A600 (to make up for selling my previous one all those years ago ), and thought I had the whole Crossdos thing well figured, but have been having some strange problems.
I have a collection of adfs on my PC, which I've LHA'd and transferred onto
floppies. Using crossdos I've copied them onto the Amiga's HDD, but they
always seem to end up corrupt. Have tested them (using LHA on the amiga)
and they're intact on the floppy, but corrupt when I copy them to the HDD.
Obvious solution would just be to extract them directly from the floppy, which is fine unless the LZH file is more than 720k (some adfs dont compress much) and I have to split them, in which case they need transferred onto the HDD in order to join them again.
Thinking this may be a crossdos problem, I tried using MultiDos, same thing.
So, I'm just about at a loss as to what's going on here.
Anyone have any suggestions ?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 May 2008, 02:12   #2
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 181
Too large a MaxTransfer setting on the hard drive? Usually a cause of corrupted files.
alphonsus is offline  
Old 13 May 2008, 02:20   #3
Kleidis
 
Posts: n/a
Well it only happens (so far) with the split LZH files.
If the LZH fits on a floppy, I can extract it from there straight to the HDD
without any problems.
If the split LZH's fit on the ramdrive, they can be joined and decompressed from there.
It's only when I copy the files to the HDD that the problem occurs.
 
Old 13 May 2008, 02:54   #4
Kleidis
 
Posts: n/a
How do I change the MaxTransfer setting ?
I had a look in HDToolBox, but don't see anything relevant.
 
Old 13 May 2008, 03:34   #5
Kleidis
 
Posts: n/a
Ok, found it.
Mask 0xfffffffc
MaxT 0xffffff

Sadly I'm not fluent in Hex..
Should I change these values ?
 
Old 13 May 2008, 05:27   #6
Kleidis
 
Posts: n/a
Ok figured it out.
Changed maxtransfer to 64k (0xfe00) and that seems to have
solved the problem.
Thanks for your help.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I have CrossDOS? mancity support.Apps 28 02 January 2013 22:25
CrossDos Stigodump New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 22 July 2005 08:04
A500 lha problem sw2001 support.Apps 12 03 October 2004 13:28
Lha Loading Problem leongt New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 25 June 2002 07:25
CrossDOS mikni support.Apps 4 03 September 2001 11:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06243 seconds with 15 queries