English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 May 2018, 12:58   #1
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 143
Can Workbench Be installed to CF Drive via Gotek?

Hi there Amiga Geniuses and Fans

My Question today is if it is Possible to Install Workbench 3.0/3.1 to CF Drive Via Gotek? I have a Amiga 1200 On its way (Will be here by Tomorrow :-)) And I ordered a 4GB CF Drive with Adapter From AmigaKit For £19.99 and it Comes all Ready and Setup for a OS to go Straight onto it. so A. Possible Via Gotek? B. is there a Beginners Installation Guide out there?

Many Thanks
Nathan Milnthorpe
nathanm1991 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 May 2018, 13:24   #2
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 62
Posts: 755
As long as you have the adf files for workbench, then yes you can install workbench to a CF card if its being used as a hard drive. (A lot of disk swapping though)
Allen1 is offline  
Old 01 May 2018, 15:50   #3
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 143
I have just Purchased the ADF Files via AMIGAFOREVER, They Came Via Download and I got all of the Workbenches Registered in a Bundle Pack, Tried Workbench 1.3 on my A500 Through Gotek and Works Perfectly :-). Many Thanks to all who Read this post

Nathan Milnthorpe
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 01 May 2018, 20:53   #4
happymondays
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Szeged
Posts: 187
Yes, I did install Wb a number of times from Gotek to CF without any problem.
happymondays is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 00:09   #5
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 143
Yeah it Seems I Won't have a Issue :-) Have Done much Research on it today :-) Can't Wait to do it

Many Thanks
Nathan Milnthorpe
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 11:04   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
Yeah it Seems I Won't have a Issue :-) Have Done much Research on it today :-) Can't Wait to do it

Many Thanks
Nathan Milnthorpe
Hi Nathan,

A gentle reminder, please don't add "Many thanks, Nathan Milnthorpe" to the end of all your posts.

This is considered a direct signature and a few members have reported this so...

Instead have a read here: http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=eab..._eab_signature
DamienD is online now  
Old 02 May 2018, 13:46   #7
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 26
Posts: 143
Ok thanks just had a read of it I will just use my Nickname in Future or not use a Name at all
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 13:50   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,052
No problem
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed 3.x ROMs and.. Nothing on the Workbench guy lateur support.Hardware 18 11 June 2017 21:08
Amiga os 4.1 running on cd32 with floppy drive installed. fondpondforever Amiga scene 7 25 June 2013 21:52
Accidentally installed Magic workbench... Synthesize Me support.Other 2 07 November 2011 00:52
Hard Drive Installed Games Bulkins New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 20 September 2011 17:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06852 seconds with 15 queries