English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 July 2009, 10:24   #41
Genju
Registered User
Genju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 62
I'm getting the same graphics corruption, started with Beta 1. It only appears in D3D modes (with and without shaders), the other modes don't show the problem. GeForce 6600GT (yes, it's old...), latest DX9, Forceware 181.22.
Click image for larger version

Name:	011.png
Views:	642
Size:	2.6 KB
ID:	22221
Genju is offline  
Old 30 July 2009, 04:30   #42
jester82
 
Posts: n/a
Im running 9.7 cats with my hd 4830 and get the corruption.
 
Old 30 July 2009, 10:34   #43
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by Genju View Post
I'm getting the same graphics corruption, started with Beta 1. It only appears in D3D modes (with and without shaders), the other modes don't show the problem. GeForce 6600GT (yes, it's old...), latest DX9, Forceware 181.22.
Attachment 22221
Quote:
Originally Posted by jester82 View Post
Im running 9.7 cats with my hd 4830 and get the corruption.
Windowed? Only in fullscreen? only in vsync? Try also on screen leds disabled.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 July 2009, 13:05   #44
Genju
Registered User
Genju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 62
Hmmm, now that's interesting. Initially it appeared when running in windowed mode and stayed after switching to fullscreen. But after switching back to windowed mode (I tried it just now) the glitch disappeared. Can't reproduce it now... weird...
Anyway, on-screen LEDs were disabled when it happened and vsync was disabled too, as far as I can tell.

Edit: I did some more testing and it randomly appears after switching back and forth between windowed and FS. The glitch is barely noticable sometimes.. looks rather random.
Genju is offline  
Old 30 July 2009, 16:56   #45
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by jester82 View Post
Also CD32 Super Star Dust freezes after the intro movie plays. Worked in non beta version.
Works for me. Quickstart CD32 setting. Do you have full image including sound tracks? (I don't care if faulty image stops working)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 July 2009, 17:07   #46
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,051
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1620b3.zip

Beta 3:

Two "main compatibility" testing demos work perfectly now: Final Bobs/Complex and Hulkamania/TSP. (Rampage/TEK still won't work..)

Both require very exact CPU/DMA timing to work. First has "scrambling" that uses vertical beam position as a key, main demo has already worked if "scrambling" was bypassed, and second writes to BPLxPTs with CPU when display DMA is already fetching data.. Yes, sane coders use copper..)

- lots more cycle-exact CPU cycle count/order updates
- some more blitter updates (correct startup and copper wake-up delays)
- non-DMA mode sprites were always reset during vblank (I remember that this was working long long time ago, possibly broke during Superfrog "intro bee" fix or something) Fixes B2 world rotozoomer graphic glitch

- added sound driver use/do not use GUI to sound panel (stored to registry/.ini) Faster startup.
- exec* command lines should work better. Check the log if problems
- 0x76/0x30 partition types are always available read/write
- bsdsocket fix, cvs (SR)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 July 2009, 23:03   #47
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Nice work Toni. The following only applies to Final Bobs/Complex.

Tested this demo thoroughly and unfortunately got 3 out of 4 complete hangs (Win7). Only Task Manager did the trick in the end.
Win7 didn't want to let go off the "rotating ring" mode anymore...

A500 quickstart, WASAPI sound and "Emulated" (not "100% accurate", this is too slow here and probably not so necessary for this demo).

Some other phenomenon I still have to investigate further is that in half of cases - using a FinalBobs binary file, not an ADF - I had to manually type "runme.exe" in CLI and it didn't work automatically, no matter how long I waited.

[edit]
OK, this is independent of the demo!
Because the autorun once worked after a reset, I did a first reset - no change. I tried a second reset ... and ... it HUNG.
I admit I haven't been following the beta cycle in full, so I might have to go back some builds (down to 1.6.2 beta 1) now to figure out which build ran flawlessly. Hmmm...

[edit2]
Man, this is crazy.
I now did a run without ANY floppy at all. I reseted 6 times in short sequence - the 7th reset brought up the hang again ("Task manager, please do your job"). A second attempt induced the hang after the 5th reset.

1.6.1 (stable) works as the name suggests. Infinite resets possible without hangs.

The hangs happen in windowed mode only. Full-screen mode is not affected: everything works as fine as in 1.6.1 (final).

Last edited by andreas; 30 July 2009 at 23:46.
andreas is offline  
Old 30 July 2009, 23:11   #48
jester82
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Works for me. Quickstart CD32 setting. Do you have full image including sound tracks? (I don't care if faulty image stops working)

Yea its got all the audio tracks and what not... Going to see if it works for me in beta 3! Nice job on the Emulator!
 
Old 30 July 2009, 23:53   #49
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 42
Posts: 548
great work toni

but 0x30/76 partitions aren't rw again
the rw checkbox is only enabled on cd/dvd drive and empty flashcardreader
(wasn't in beta2)
and 1 gb usbstick was writeable on first start only - i could't get it again
new is also that the bootlog ends with 'CreateProcess('') failed, 2'

sidenote: when set them manualy rw in .uae file all work as it should
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (15.2 KB, 192 views)
tero is offline  
Old 31 July 2009, 13:03   #50
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,522
it s still doesn t work for me whith this line in the log :
30-500: CreateProcess('"process -k explorer.exe"') failed, 2
turrican3 is offline  
Old 31 July 2009, 16:21   #51
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
it s still doesn t work for me whith this line in the log :
30-500: CreateProcess('"process -k explorer.exe"') failed, 2
"process" in path? try process.exe or <full path>\process.exe first.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 July 2009, 16:23   #52
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 609
Hmm, I just tried Final Bobs using Workbench 1.00 with the demo as disk drive 2, I used cycle exact and Quick Configuration of A500 + 512KB Chip, OCS, + 512KB Slow Ram most common config.

Opened a newcli and went to DF1: and ran the runme.exe....Up came the demo, 225 nice blue C disk bobs and I watched the whole demo until it looped..No issues at all.

Using B3 beta and Windows 7 RC1
Mclane is offline  
Old 31 July 2009, 16:37   #53
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Hmm, I just tried Final Bobs using Workbench 1.00 with the demo as disk drive 2, I used cycle exact and Quick Configuration of A500 + 512KB Chip, OCS, + 512KB Slow Ram most common config.

Opened a newcli and went to DF1: and ran the runme.exe....Up came the demo, 225 nice blue C disk bobs and I watched the whole demo until it looped..No issues at all.

Using B3 beta and Windows 7 RC1
It is not final bobs specific, I can randomly duplicate the freeze by enabling and disabling warp mode quickly.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 July 2009, 17:46   #54
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
@McLane: you cannot duplicate the freeze-up if you use fullscreen mode. It won't happen there...unfortunately you weren't specific enough about your screen mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is not final bobs specific
No, not at all. As I said, it's reproducible easily even with no floppy inserted at all.
My initial suspicion that it could be due to FB just proved wrong.--

Thanks Toni for the retesting. I'm looking forward to checking beta 4 then. So long...

Last edited by andreas; 31 July 2009 at 17:52.
andreas is offline  
Old 31 July 2009, 20:05   #55
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"process" in path? try process.exe or <full path>\process.exe first.
sorry but it still do nothing, i tested with process in c:\ too (with path) but still doesn't work, i try like this too : "c:\process" -k explorer.exe, nothing more.

Last edited by turrican3; 31 July 2009 at 20:49.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 08:41   #56
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
sorry but it still do nothing, i tested with process in c:\ too (with path) but still doesn't work, i try like this too : "c:\process" -k explorer.exe, nothing more.
It REALLY is just process? not process.exe?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 11:23   #57
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is not final bobs specific, I can randomly duplicate the freeze by enabling and disabling warp mode quickly.
Ah right, it was more that I was seeing people having problems getting it to run but yes, doing what you said I can make it lock.

@andreas, you are right, I should have said re the screen mode, I was doing both windowed and fullscreen but I wasn't testing for the lockup, just to see if it ran as I was seeing issues regarding it.
Mclane is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 13:38   #58
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It REALLY is just process? not process.exe?
I tried with process.exe nothing more, sorry.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 02 August 2009, 18:55   #59
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 66
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by tero View Post
great work toni

but 0x30/76 partitions aren't rw again
the rw checkbox is only enabled on cd/dvd drive and empty flashcardreader
(wasn't in beta2)
and 1 gb usbstick was writeable on first start only - i could't get it again
new is also that the bootlog ends with 'CreateProcess('') failed, 2'

sidenote: when set them manualy rw in .uae file all work as it should
I played around with the 0x76 partition, novel idea. However, with 1620b3 it always comes up read-only, it's listed as OS in WinUAE , with -disableharddrivesafetycheck on or off. With 1610 it works properly, I can actually put Amiga partitions on the 0x76 partition and use them.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 02 August 2009, 20:51   #60
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 42
Posts: 548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Cruse View Post
With 1610 it works properly.
I know, but 1.6.1 doesn't support the 0x30 ones
for now i set them rw in .uae file manually that works
tero is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09815 seconds with 14 queries