English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2009, 15:06   #81
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,014
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1600b7.zip

Beta 7:

- version number bumped to 1.6.0
- added "resize" autoscale method. Resizes windowed mode window to current detected Amiga display size. (1:1 pixel mapping, no blurriness)
- PAL/NTSC switching in KS3.x early boot screen was ignored until following reboot (old bug)
- do not report no_cd-status when loading CD32 statefile without CD installed
- doublescan modes autoscale/resize better
- improved Amiga display size detection
- autoscale option saved to configuration file
- do not capture mouse if mouse pointer is not in normal mode, prevents annoying accidental capture when dragging/resizing
- very large overscanned modes are centered in autoscale modes, previously right border was simply clipped
- tablet+magic mouse cursor positioning will be even more broken now
- do not create registry key if ini mode is enabled (release versions only)
- renamed "Drawing tablet support" to "Install virtual mouse driver" (which is not much better but at least a bit less confusing..)
- mouse autocaptures in "sync mode" if native side mouse driver does not get "heartbeat" signal from Amiga-side driver (for example when running game that takes over the system). Current timeout is 2 seconds.
- native mode mouse cursor shape copied to Windows cursor (yes, I am going really too far now..) in mousesync mode. Just experimenting..
- left mousebutton didn't always work in mouse sync modes
- fullscreen and full window should work correctly again (hint: full window + autoscale + correct aspect = useful if you don't mind blurriness, scale2x/pal filter may also help)
- on screen leds' background is translucent (32-bit screen + filtered only)
- NOTE: D3D/OGL filters do not yet work correctly in autoscale, autoresize or mouse sync modes (=mouse driver + magic mouse)
- NOTE2: screen dragging does weird things with autoscale/mouse sync (mouse sync issue when two different screens are visible should be fixable)
- NOTE3: both real and "fake" cursor is temporarily visible in mouse sync modes. They should always be in 100% sync and have identical shape. (but aren't, still much work to do..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 20:07   #82
sodapop
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you very much Toni !!!!!!!!

This program is a killer !!!

Last edited by sodapop; 04 January 2009 at 20:16.
 
Old 03 January 2009, 21:24   #83
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 5,251
tested briefly...

autoscale works fine if you leave default display settings, but sometimes, with those, [i.e. simple quickstart] the positioning, at least the horizontal one is off, with the left part of the emulation out of the window. it happens in fullscreen and windowed mode.

it may just be the odd disk, for instance,
Lotus Esprit Turbo Challenge (1990)(Gremlin)[cr Genesis - Angels]

but for the rest is very ok.

also: with lores mode + no double line mode, the scaling is blurred.

-----------

only request i would like to do is:

can you add the 3x and 5x multiplyers (fixed ones with no further customization would be fine even) for when not wanting to use autoscale and not set it as default mode?

thank you!
Marcuz is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 21:47   #84
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,677
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana View Post

but for the rest is very ok.

also: with lores mode + no double line mode, the scaling is blurred.
It's still blurred in Hires mode+Nullfilter/automatic scaling/automatic resize too.

Some emulators fixed the blurriness (this is probably nVidia driver bug irc) by using system ram instead of video ram for software filters. Is this complete nonsense, related to WinUAE fullscreen mode? Probably, eh?

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 03 January 2009 at 23:52.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 21:55   #85
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 5,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
It's still blurred in Hires mode+Nullfilter/scaling too.

Some emulators fixed the blurriness (this is probably nVidia driver bug irc) by using system ram instead of video ram for software filters. Is this complete nonsense, related to WinUAE?
doesn't happen here (at least: there is bound to be some interpolation and henceforth blurrines if the window size is not a multiple of the original resolution [more or less], i don't see how it would be differently).
but i'm on ATI card and driver, so maybe what you mention is that.

but at least it is here very much more blurred in the low res mode.

anyway, in the usability this version is greatly better than the last one, to me.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 22:02   #86
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,677
Oops, overlooked the "windowed mode". I tried the fullscreen mode, and there is blurriness. Windowed mode+automatic scale/resize looks fine here.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 04 January 2009, 13:00   #87
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Some emulators fixed the blurriness (this is probably nVidia driver bug irc) by using system ram instead of video ram for software filters. Is this complete nonsense, related to WinUAE fullscreen mode? Probably, eh?
I think the problem is that DirectDraw scaling (not Direct3D) can be different on different cards and drivers..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 January 2009, 13:13   #88
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,014
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana View Post
it may just be the odd disk, for instance,
Lotus Esprit Turbo Challenge (1990)(Gremlin)[cr Genesis - Angels]
Usual case of having much bigger and non-centered display window compared to visible graphics, can't really fix these cases without breaking others.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 January 2009, 14:17   #89
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 5,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Usual case of having much bigger and non-centered display window compared to visible graphics, can't really fix these cases without breaking others.
yeah i agree, and that's why i asked you to add the other multiplyers too

anyway i've played a bit more and it's overall a very good release
Marcuz is offline  
Old 04 January 2009, 20:25   #90
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,677
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I think the problem is that DirectDraw scaling (not Direct3D) can be different on different cards and drivers..
Just noticed that you've already implemented this feature.

Display Buffer = SystemRam + Fullscreen mode + Autoscale works without blurriness here. Now i need new eyes, this autoscale looks sooooo ugly!!!
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 11:05   #91
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,014
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana View Post
can you add the 3x and 5x multiplyers (fixed ones with no further customization would be fine even) for when not wanting to use autoscale and not set it as default mode?
In next beta multiplier select boxes allow directly entered values (like Frequency box in sound panel)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 11:49   #92
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 690
Hi Toni. Do you want PCMCIA CF emulation patches? Just kidding!
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 12:20   #93
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 5,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Just noticed that you've already implemented this feature.

Display Buffer = SystemRam + Fullscreen mode + Autoscale works without blurriness here. Now i need new eyes, this autoscale looks sooooo ugly!!!
HEY! SystemRam makes the autoscale cleaner for me too! i thought that the remaining blurriness was because of the non-native resolution on my LCD, instead...
cool! thank for pointing it!
Marcuz is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 16:07   #94
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hmmm...so system RAM makes it cleaner?

I'm trying to draw a conclusion of that:
So the engine might have a problem with the special sort of RAM found on video cards? (on older cards, like mine, this will commonly be SGRAM; newer cards [Radeon...] may already have recent GDDR2/GDDR3/GDDR4 or brand-new GDDR5!)

Last edited by andreas; 10 January 2009 at 01:47.
andreas is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 16:11   #95
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,677
I've always thought that only the nVidia driver causes this blurriness with video-ram (auto-bilinear filtering), caused by a never fixed bug. Interesting that the system-ram buffer works for ATI cards too, resp. you have to do this.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 05 January 2009 at 16:27.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 17:03   #96
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hmm. I don't quite think the behavior will be identical with all GeForce cards throughout.
Nor is there such thing as "the" nvidia driver .

There are GeForce 5-9 AND some brand-new ones called GT200 or GTXxxxx, which should not be thrown in the same context to begin with, in view of their entirely different architecture.
andreas is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 17:06   #97
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,677
Probably, i still use an old GeForce 6800 card.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 January 2009, 00:23   #98
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
FX5200 here ...
(as long as it still works )
andreas is offline  
Old 11 January 2009, 11:42   #99
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,014
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1600b8.zip

Beta 8:

- UAE boot rom was enabled when it should not have been (b7)
- little blitter tweak, writing to bltcon1 while blitter was enabled confused blitter emulation in some cases
- filter multiplier select boxes now support manually entered multipliers, for example 2.5 = 2.5x.
- "Commandline" registry (or ini) string entry will be parsed as a command line (separate step after normal command line parsing)
- built-in hrtmon cycle-exact mode issue fixed
- non-interlace to interlace switch issue fixed (another one, they never end..)
- do not autoresize unless display parameters are stable for next 50 frames
- added "Include removable drives.." option. Now "Add PC drives" only adds nonremovable drives. USB etc. will be only mounted at startup if new option is ticked. "Workaround" for case when "Automount removable drives" is ticked but USB (or whatever) drive is already inserted.
- removable drive insert/eject used unallocated signal bit, it did not cause problems but fixed now
- experimental "flicker fixer" implemented. (Display panel) Works perfectly in WB, not so perfect in games yet (and impossible to get perfect in all cases, as usual..) No more interlace artifacts when any graphics object or mouse pointer moves. NOTE: first and last line will flicker or show garbage.
- "updated" to Windows 7 Beta. (this does not mean you can post anything offtopic)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 January 2009, 19:22   #100
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 5,251
Tested, particularly the resizing / rescaling differences with the last version. it runs very well and the numeric multipliers are very handy in the odd positioning issues, thanks for adding them!

i would like to try the flicker fixing option too, but currently i have no program using interlacing. i need to fix me up Evil's Doom, with the caveat that, as you say, it cannot be expected to work for sure, just wanted to check it

Marcuz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10158 seconds with 14 queries