English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

View Poll Results: Why did the CD32 fail?
It was too late for Commodore and/or the Amiga 67 35.08%
No cd-rom promptly available for A1200 7 3.66%
No SX-1/SX-32 type expansion promptly available 1 0.52%
Low quality "exclusive" software 41 21.47%
Low quantity software 11 5.76%
Poor Commodore marketing 37 19.37%
It was a success. Stupid poll. 6 3.14%
Microsoft conspiracy 6 3.14%
Low quality bundled joypad 0 0%
No room in existing console market 6 3.14%
Bad press reviews 0 0%
No Full Motion Video support/availability 0 0%
Because people thought it was "another CDTV" 6 3.14%
Bad looks 3 1.57%
Voters: 191. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 August 2019, 21:34   #161
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glen M View Post
the C64 console is especially funny since its literally just a C64 motherboard in a console housing. Even has the keyboard header in there.
im not sure but i think it had a few things missing. like the tape or user port?
trydowave is offline  
Old 07 August 2019, 23:12   #162
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by trydowave View Post
im not sure but i think it had a few things missing. like the tape or user port?

Nope, it has everything. See:


Mikerochip is offline  
Old 08 August 2019, 01:01   #163
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 821
i remember starting a thread about this subject over at lemon64 in 2015.

Lost of people on there came back saying it needed additional parts, capacitors etc before it could be made into a fully functioning c64. At the very least the cartridge port would need to be modified.

You can read it here:

https://www.lemon64.com/forum/viewto...f53c44501dffb9

p.s. for all of its flaws as a computer to console system; i think the CD32 was far better than the GS.
trydowave is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 11:30   #164
Gerry
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cologne / Germany
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikerochip View Post
Nope, it has everything.

The serial port is missing and has to be retrofitted.
Gerry is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D3D9: Initialization Fail MrGimper support.WinUAE 10 11 September 2010 21:41
A600HD fail at boot jolly11 support.Hardware 7 06 June 2010 04:03
Cracks that FAIL! TCD Amiga scene 59 29 September 2009 20:00
Some games fail to run Aminut33 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 03 August 2006 20:53
C:Version fail? DDNI project.ClassicWB 5 13 July 2006 11:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07013 seconds with 14 queries