English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 November 2012, 19:04   #1
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
Problematic GVP A530 Turbo

I recently pulled out my A500+ and GVP A530 Turbo from the loft.

To my amazement everything worked, with the exception of an error message referring to fonts when booting from the A530 HD. When cancelled, it would continue to boot straight into Workbench.

Unfortunately, it will no longer boot from HD. When turned on, it makes the usual noise, but the screen remains grey and there is no HD activity.

I'm thinking the HD has kicked the bucket...

Can anyone offer some advice or maybe give me an indication of where to get a replacement HD or even how to go about chucking a CF card in it.

Many thanks.
Mogsy is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 19:21   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Sadly these old SCSI HDD's have a habbit of dying

Does your A500+ boot from a floppy Disk or offer an 'Insert Disk' screen if you disconnect the HDD or turn off/unplug the Accelerator?

A500+ are also prone to battery leakage, if you haven't replaced/removed your original battery by now it is almost certainly leaking or about to!

If the A500+ is not booting on it's own then I suggest opening and making sure all socketed chips are fully seated in their sockets and of course checking for any battery damage.

Good luck

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 19:54   #3
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
Many thanks for your reply.

The A500+ boot fine from floppy with the A530 removed or with the turbo switched off.

I have had the A500+ open and the battery seems fine.
Mogsy is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 19:59   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
the only way i know to get scsi to see a ide cf card is this:

http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct...VqY-g2EwmhiXxw

and well,there not cheap.

i think you would be better off looking for a scsi drive(50 pin)


you could try to check the power supply for the gvp to make sure its putting out the right voltages(although i dont think its that)and check all the connectors for power and side connector are clean.
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 19:59   #5
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
Hmm, I've stripped the A530 down, given it a clean and reseated the CPU and various jumpers and its now booting again lol.

I'm scared to turn it off again....
Mogsy is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 20:03   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
probably a bad jumper,or worse case a bad solder joint(i dont think its the last one)
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 20:05   #7
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
I really hope so. After 20+ years of being mothballed and it working on first try it would be a shame for it to fail now.

As the saying goes, "they really don't make them like they used to".
Mogsy is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 20:08   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
so true,i have 30 year old machines that just keep on going,well ok ive had to fix them a few times but still
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 20:12   #9
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
Thats just it, simple fixes and these things keep chugging on.

Try doing that with a modern PC.
Mogsy is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 20:19   #10
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
i wish some of the fixes ive had to do where easy ones,well ok some where and some not so...


dont talk to me about pc's mine broken down alot more times than anything retro i have
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 20:46   #11
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
Same here. I've gone through some mobo's in my time....

On the plus side replacement parts are easily obtainable for modern kit.

If only GVP memory was as easy to acquire as PC memory!
Mogsy is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 20:47   #12
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
i have actually seen them turn up from time to time on amibay.
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 20:50   #13
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
There was one guy advertising 2 x 4MB 30 pin GVP chips, but they're the wrong type.
Mogsy is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 20:56   #14
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
hmm im actually wondering if theres a hack out there to make 72 pin simms work in these.
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 20:59   #15
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
well well... there actually is a hack im going to read the docs....
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 21:03   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mogsy View Post

I have had the A500+ open and the battery seems fine.
That's great news and glad you got it booting again, I picked up a GVP 530 recently, it's a great bit of kit.

Word of advice though, unless you know that battery was replaced in the last 5 years remove or replace it as they are literally a ticking time bomb
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 21:15   #17
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
well well... there actually is a hack im going to read the docs....
Ooh, I'm interested.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
That's great news and glad you got it booting again, I picked up a GVP 530 recently, it's a great bit of kit.

Word of advice though, unless you know that battery was replaced in the last 5 years remove or replace it as they are literally a ticking time bomb
Yeah, you're right. I'll more than likely take it out.

Last edited by prowler; 09 November 2012 at 22:11. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use multi-quote.
Mogsy is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 21:16   #18
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Word of advice though, unless you know that battery was replaced in the last 5 years remove or replace it as they are literally a ticking time bomb
I don't think many would use an A500+ for serious work today anyway, so losing the RTC by removing the battery isn't a big issue.
demolition is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 21:20   #19
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
hey steve, do think kipper2k would knock out a few 4mb 64 pin simms,if he could get the drams?
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 21:58   #20
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 63
Woudl the memory at the bottom of this page not suffice?

http://www.gvp-m.com/pricejapan.html
Mogsy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GVP A530 Turbo 4EverAMIGA MarketPlace 0 28 February 2011 12:11
So where in the world are all the GVP A530 turbo's lurking?? Paul_s MarketPlace 7 02 July 2008 23:55
Okay, time to do some shopping for my A530 turbo. Paul_s Hardware mods 4 21 March 2008 23:36
Wanted: GVP A530 Impakt MarketPlace 7 20 March 2008 21:46
WANTED : GVP A530 Turbo THX1138 MarketPlace 33 17 November 2005 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14509 seconds with 13 queries