English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2010, 05:09   #1
Anakirob
Unregistered User
Anakirob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tasmania
Age: 36
Posts: 858
Virocop AGA WHDLoad

Having some problems with this install.

It skips the copyright screen automatically, not sure if it's supposed to do this or not.

At the title screen it jumps to the options screen and switches between 1P, 2P, Team at random intervals.

And during the game it switches weapons at random intervals. Which makes the game pretty much unplayable.

Any advice as to how to fix this?
Anakirob is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 08:06   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Remove any parallel port cables you might have connected.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 09:03   #3
Anakirob
Unregistered User
Anakirob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tasmania
Age: 36
Posts: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Remove any parallel port cables you might have connected.
But there is nothing connected to my parallel port.
Anakirob is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 09:07   #4
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,042
Are you on a real Amiga or WinUAE?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 09:40   #5
Anakirob
Unregistered User
Anakirob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tasmania
Age: 36
Posts: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
Are you on a real Amiga or WinUAE?
Real Amiga, +32Mb +030 50Mhz
Anakirob is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 09:48   #6
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,042
I've had this with a couple of games in the past, it's a bit weird and I've no idea what causes it. It's almost like it's reading the mouse for its input rather than the joystick. Maybe try unplugging the mouse?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 10:07   #7
Anakirob
Unregistered User
Anakirob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tasmania
Age: 36
Posts: 858
That doesn't fix it either. BTW Game Mode is supposed to be set with F1, and weapon select is set with space bar.

Also, I've tried setting all the usual tooltypes NOCACHE, NOVBRMOVE, etc.
Anakirob is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 11:53   #8
StrategyGamer
Total Chaos AGA is fun!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 873
I believe that one (or more) of the keys on your keyboard is stuck.

It is either physically stuck which can be easily fixed by you, or it is virtually stuck by a defective keyboard controller chip, in which case you are screwed

I had similar problems years ago with an A1200 that had such a problem. I had the problem with normal games, not WHDload specifically. IIRC one of the alt keys was virtually stuck and it made all my lovely pinball games get twitchy flippers.

To test this problem you need to try running the normal version of the game from your HD or floppy to see if you get the same problem or not.
StrategyGamer is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 11:58   #9
Anakirob
Unregistered User
Anakirob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tasmania
Age: 36
Posts: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by StrategyGamer View Post
I believe that one (or more) of the keys on your keyboard is stuck.
Nope, keyboard works fine.
Anakirob is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 12:04   #10
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,966
"uses lowlevel library emulation"

Not sure what that means but do you have the lowlevel library?

Or try the old install 1.0 and see if theres any difference

http://www.whdownload.com/games/Pack...0_AGA_1920.zip

Or vice versa if your already using 1.0 try 1.1

Last edited by Retro1234; 17 June 2010 at 12:13.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 12:26   #11
Anakirob
Unregistered User
Anakirob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tasmania
Age: 36
Posts: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
"uses lowlevel library emulation"
Or try the old install 1.0 and see if theres any difference
Problem solved. Cheers. Version 1.0 works fine.

Does anyone else have problems with version 1.1?
Anakirob is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 14:20   #12
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,042
I will try it later - it's been quite a while but I'm sure it worked fine for me.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 19 June 2010, 22:48   #13
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,042
Update!

The reason why it worked for me before was because I was actually using v1.0... so I updated to 1.1 and I had the exact same problems you describe.

Wonder if the version of the installed lowlevel.library makes a difference? I've got 40.35 installed. I doubt it has an effect but worth thinking about...
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 19 June 2010, 23:42   #14
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,966
I just checked this game out, never played before and seems CooL I like it

I think 1.0 uses the Lowlevel.library from Data/Libs
and I guess lowlevel library emulation on 1.1 means no need for the lowlevel.library I tried both a CD32 pad and a Sega pad and had different problems.

:For me Sega Pad changed weapons at random intervals
:CD32 Pad Pressing Pause - Pauses game and changes weapon

Im happy to settle for using 1.0 and happy ive tried this game

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post

Wonder if the version of the installed lowlevel.library makes a difference? I've got 40.35 installed. I doubt it has an effect but worth thinking about...
Ive been having problems with another game I might just give that a try.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=677930#post677930

Last edited by Retro1234; 19 June 2010 at 23:50.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 June 2010, 14:42   #15
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
i dont know why people wont report WHDload slave bugs on whdload.de or the Mantis BugTracker.

I have added this one for you.
http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=2297

please add further comments etc to the bug-report that may assist if you would like to see this resolved.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 05 May 2014, 11:51   #16
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,466
I just updated a virocop version. The reason why I used lowlevel lib instead of hardcoded kickcd32 emulation is that it was reported that it froze on winuae.

Lowlevel library sometimes wrongly detects controller types as wrong types. ex: mouse instead of joystick, or joystick instead of CD32 pad.

This code is rather mysterious to me. I'll have a deeper look to see if I can force joystick with real lowlevel library.

And don't forget: whdload mantis is your friend. I don't necessarily read the forum.

You can do both: mantis and post on the forum. We can discuss the bug on mantis, then.
jotd is offline  
Old 12 January 2015, 14:46   #17
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,851
Could anyone please upload Virocop manual to HOL, or at least to the Zone?
Predseda is offline  
Old 12 January 2015, 15:43   #18
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,019
Do you mean the manual included in the slave archive? http://www.whdload.de/games/Virocop.html
daxb is offline  
Old 12 January 2015, 16:23   #19
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Do you mean the manual included in the slave archive? http://www.whdload.de/games/Virocop.html
I would like to see a graphical oné.
Predseda is offline  
Old 18 March 2015, 16:39   #20
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
jotd: I noticed there is a 2mb slave and a normal slave in the install for virocop, what's the difference?
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virocop music swirlythingy request.Music 5 02 October 2012 10:48
Virocop ECS Solid Snake Games images which need to be WHDified 14 01 April 2012 21:18
Amiga Format Cover Disk 72b Virocop paul2004v request.Other 4 05 March 2012 17:50
Virocop mistake Predseda HOL data problems 6 15 February 2012 21:01
Ripping - Virocop AGA maVado project.Sprites 2 01 August 2005 21:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12350 seconds with 15 queries