English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2017, 16:17   #1
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lija
Posts: 455
Loading an old Kickstart

Hello, was wondering, if I have an Amiga with Kickstart 3.1, can I install Workbench 1.3 on a CF card and the first thing done is unload kickstart 3.1 and load kickstart 1.3 instead?
Sim085 is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 16:30   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
not really sure, but maybe using a patch from aminet:
Patch for Kick 1.3 to add scsi.device
this way it could access the internal ide of a1200/a600, not sure about the cf card.

if it works at all, you could use some rekick tool, which would enable the modified 1.3 rom.

Last edited by emufan; 01 October 2017 at 16:37.
emufan is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 16:49   #3
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 372
Depends. Replacing the Kickstart can be achieved via Softlick -> see Aminet.
If you can then boot from CF depends on the Autoboot-capability of your Hostadapter.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 17:00   #4
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lija
Posts: 455
You mean if the loaded kickstart is able to load from a disk?

I mentioned 1.3 but for example I know that Kickstart 2.0 was able to auto-boot as that is what my A500 had. So if I use this softlick to load kickstart 2.0 and then Workbench 2.1 on that ... would that work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
If you can then boot from CF depends on the Autoboot-capability of your Hostadapter.

Last edited by Sim085; 01 October 2017 at 19:15.
Sim085 is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 19:14   #5
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lija
Posts: 455
Can't find this on aminet...
Is "softlick" the name of the tool?

Did find this...
http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/softboot331

Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
Depends. Replacing the Kickstart can be achieved via Softlick -> see Aminet.
Sim085 is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 19:43   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
I think it was a typo. searching for soft + kick - lists some tool.
blizkick you may try too.

do you have an accelerator board with MMU?
those MMU equiped amigas, can use a maprom function.
there were tool provided with those accelerator, to do a softkick using this maprom functionality.
maybe it is more reliable, than stndard softkickers. dunno exactly.
emufan is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 17:26   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
The tool is skick
http://aminet.net/util/boot/skick346.lha

blizkick will only work on Blizzard accelerators.
Akira is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 16:07   #8
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
The tool is skick
http://aminet.net/util/boot/skick346.lha

blizkick will only work on Blizzard accelerators.
I got quite some problems making sidekick work with certain kickstarts, they often needed to be patched before Sidekick would accept/load them. Not sure why but just be aware some kickstart images will be spit out by skick with some error message.
dirkies is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 18:06   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
It's not sidekick, it's just simply skick.

And yeah you need supported Kickstart images, it will have a hard time loading any old shit. But you shouldn't have a problem finding online exactly what you need. I can softkick 1.3 without issues with it.
Akira is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 18:30   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,773
With TUDE You can create a floppy and turn your kickStart from kick3.1 to Kick1.3


[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 18:32   #11
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lija
Posts: 455
So how does it work?

On boot amiga will automatically load kickstart from the physical rom chip, it then goes to boot from the first partition, at that point I would have an instruction to load the old kickstart and continue loading the OS?

Or you boot normally, use the tool, restart and when you restart you are using a different kickstart? if you switch off you get again what you have on board?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
It's not sidekick, it's just simply skick.

And yeah you need supported Kickstart images, it will have a hard time loading any old shit. But you shouldn't have a problem finding online exactly what you need. I can softkick 1.3 without issues with it.
Sim085 is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 18:33   #12
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lija
Posts: 455
i believe he has to restart after kick 1.3 is loaded...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
With TUDE You can create a floppy and turn your kickStart from kick3.1 to Kick1.3


[ Show youtube player ]
Sim085 is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 18:54   #13
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Tude is not really used for this kind of thing - Skick is and if you dont have a MMU probably the best and only option
they all reboot after loading the Rom.
but you cant load patched kickstart so Kickstart 1.3 wont have scsi.device you can try SKick Force or create a boot disk with a mount list to mount your HD or try Kick 2.x if the A600 version is supported by Skick.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 19:01   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sim085 View Post
i believe he has to restart after kick 1.3 is loaded...
You just have to create a bootable floppy (FFS) with TUDE + Kickstart 1.3 (Renamed Rom1.3)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 19:13   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Sim085, your main problem here will be your hard drive I think.
First you need a patched Kickstart 1.3, and then I think you need a special partition just for 1.3 because your FFS 3.1 partition will just not work.

I Would read up first about how to setup a 1.3 hard drive partition, I never done it so I cannot help you there. Softkicking the 1.3 Kickstart is the easiest part. Do you really want it to do it automatically though? That means you never get the choice.

What I would do:
Partition your drive with one FFS partition for 3.x and one OFS partition for 1.3.
Have the 3.x system check for a keypress on boot, if pressed, initiate softkicking of 1.3, on reboot, only the 1.3 partition should boot.
Akira is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 19:49   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,773
Os 1.3 wanting can also support HD With FFS File System, TUDE you can also use it to start HD.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 20:51   #17
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Can Tude boot the patched kickstart?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 21:55   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Can Tude boot the patched kickstart?
I was talking about AMiGA machines in general not IDE disks.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 22:36   #19
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
I patched a kickstart 1.3 (34.5) - replaced it with the kickstart 3.1 of my a1200 emulation.

it does boot my partition (FFS) - lists some early commands, but fails later.
it's all wb/kick 3.1 stuff of course.

#1) you need GetSCSI11 - to rip the scsi.device from current rom.

the one extracted using remus/romsplit did not work, size was different, but same version.

gpatch kick34005.A500 kick34005.A500.gpatch kick34005.A500_patched
gpatch scsi.device scsi.device_xx.xx(A1200)_rom.gpatch scsi_device.rom RECURSIVE
join scsi_device.rom kick34005.A500_patched TO kick1.3_scsi.rom

( xx.xx ---> choose patch file for your scsi.device version ---> c:version scsi.device )

rom size of the patched kick1.3_scsi.rom is 512 kb

#2) i think you have to create a startup-sequence with some menu, choosing 1.3 or 3.1
and execute either s:startup-sequence13 or s:startup-sequence31

#3) a folder on 1st partition: SYS:WB13 with C, L, DEVS ... and all the workbench 1.3 stuff.
in the ss13 you have to add some assigns first:

DH0:WB13/c/assign SYS: dh0:WB13
DH0:WB13/c/assign C: dh0:WB13/c
DH0:WB13/c/assign L: dh0:WB13/L
DH0:WB13/c/assign S: dh0:WB13/s
DH0:WB13/c/assign Fonts: dh0:WB13/fonts
DH0:WB13/c/assign Devs: dh0:WB13/devs
DH0:WB13/c/assign Libs: dh0:WB13/libs
...
followed by the standard WB13 startup-sequence content.

questions remains, does tude or skick start the patched rom?

Last edited by emufan; 03 October 2017 at 23:47.
emufan is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 23:25   #20
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Partition your drive with one FFS partition for 3.x and one OFS partition for 1.3.
Kickstart 1.3 has always used FFS.
idrougge is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HQC Kickstart 1.2 (cracked kickstart) T_hairy_bootson support.Apps 49 06 November 2018 05:18
Amiga 1000 crashes after loading kickstart bwldrbst support.Hardware 7 01 September 2016 17:09
Volume > 100%? Show kickstart screen before loading floppy? Charly support.FS-UAE 0 30 March 2015 23:40
Loading kickstart to fast RAM for faster lib reading 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 5 21 November 2010 12:36
A1200 Kickstart 3.1 - Light gray screen before Kickstart Sallinen support.Hardware 7 21 November 2008 22:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11102 seconds with 13 queries