English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 November 2012, 12:51   #1
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Help with Carlos (Microids, 1994): is this a bad crack ?

Good day. I made a query the other day but I realised the question wasn't perhaps asked properly. It's more a matter of the vibe of "is this supposed to be like this" I'm getting from these two situations.

Normaly I'd not bother anyone witht his as much, but I'm a completionist type-person-thing and I realy hate having to quit after starting something because of not knowing what to do. Sadly I could find no useful videos/walkthrough/faq/whatever out there, so I can't compare the screens of the spanish version crack with any other, or with another person's version of that.

The first image is from the begining of level 2. There's a switch in the upper floor. Now it's already pressed and I can't seem to get to it. There is a high jump item on the top left of the above area but it wears off long before you get to this section.

The second screenshot is from the dungeon portion of the level. After breaking through the wall I come to this black stuff and can't bass through. There's a switch over there, but I can't seem to get to it and the tornado doesn't work.

I thought perhaps you could control the bird to do it but no combination of buttons I tried did anything and none of the versions (ST/DOS/the Amiga) have a manual that got scanned.

My suspicion is this might be a bad crack, but it's the same in two slightly different released ot he same group.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Carlos 2.PNG
Views:	262
Size:	23.0 KB
ID:	33136   Click image for larger version

Name:	Carlos 1.PNG
Views:	250
Size:	25.2 KB
ID:	33137  
apachacha is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 14:16   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
i only can help with some more releases of carlos. i found them in such bbs archives from eab server. i hope it will help. look into the zone.
Code:
CARLOS.DMS     CARLOS /+6 TRAINER
GOD-CARL.DMS   CARLOS the  GAME  .. presented by GOD
GOD-CR1T.LZH   CARLOS ONEFILED +(20) TRAINER
TRZ-CARL.DMS   CARLOS FROM MiCROiDS   [1/1]
1436    .DMS   CARLOS
3990    .DSQ   Carlos +14
CARLOS_HD.LZX  CARLOS AGA/ECS/HD FIXED! 100%
Carlos.lha     Carlos from Microids (c) 1994

Last edited by emufan; 11 November 2012 at 14:23. Reason: lines from index files for carlos entries added
emufan is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 14:21   #3
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
i only can help with some more releases of carlos. i found them in such bbs archives from eab server. i hope it will help. look into the zone.
Code:
CARLOS.DMS     CARLOS /+6 TRAINER
GOD-CARL.DMS   CARLOS the  GAME  .. presented by GOD
GOD-CR1T.LZH   CARLOS ONEFILED +(20) TRAINER
TRZ-CARL.DMS   CARLOS FROM MiCROiDS   [1/1]
1436    .DMS   CARLOS
3990    .DMS   Carlos +14
CARLOS_HD.LZX  CARLOS AGA/ECS/HD FIXED! 100%
Carlos.lha     Carlos from Microids (c) 1994

Thanks. The only other thing I can think of is to use the rock/thing later on in the level in some way.

Interesting. Never actualy got files of this type to run. Is it a WHDownload thing ?

Last edited by apachacha; 11 November 2012 at 14:27.
apachacha is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 15:01   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
not whdload. they use a little start script with a command "killaga".
i tested CARLOS_HD.LZX and Carlos.lha in winuae. they work , but have graphics corruption.
so i made a a500 config with a HDD ( work: ) and started the game from cli:
assign carlos: work:carlos
cd work:carlos
game

the game is not bad. but the fat man is walking a bit slow

about the problem you got. there are many thing you have to collect - some parts to create a picture ?!
one thing on lvl 1 i saw. some hidden platform you have to jump around so they will be visible and you can use them if visible.
maybe something like that you have to activate in lvl 2 too.

GOD-CR1T.LZH. just one big file inside. starts from cli in a500 config. it has a nice trainer.

Last edited by emufan; 11 November 2012 at 15:10.
emufan is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 15:17   #5
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
not whdload. they use a little start script with a command "killaga".
i tested CARLOS_HD.LZX and Carlos.lha in winuae. they work , but have graphics corruption.
so i made a a500 config with a HDD ( work: ) and started the game from cli:
assign carlos: work:carlos
cd work:carlos
game
I'm not the most tech savvy, so I'm a bit confused by this to be perfectly honest.

Also I know what you mean, but that's just to acess the boss door. I got all the pieces in level 2 and even found a series of invisible platforms to get some other stuff from an area up somewhere but I have no idea what to do now. The black thing is just....there and it prevents me from going forward, and apparently no one else had a problem with it because no place mentions it and it's realy annoying.

I wanna get ot he level 2 boss
apachacha is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 15:33   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
about the cli thing. you boot a workbench 1.3 disk in winuae. a500 configuration.
on workbench disk there is a tool "shell" , this is the cli ( command line interpreter ) like DOS for windows. you start it and can type in the commands above.

you should try the GOD-CR1T.LZH version. the trainer has many options. the version must run in a500 config. a1200 config gives graphics corruptions.
emufan is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 16:20   #7
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 4,776
I dont think, that it is crack related.
You can proof it using the IPF.
mai is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 16:24   #8
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
I have a suspicion. Finding the DOS version, it appears one of the gates in the area only opened after I touched a skull. Thing is it looks more like a background object due to it not reacting in any way.

Oh and the DOS version looks the same but egads, does the MSX style scroling ever scew you over when you need to jump on a moving platform that's on another screen.
apachacha is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 16:33   #9
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Well scratch that. That apparently was what kept that one gate from opening but even when I found another skull, I still can't get past that part. Started trying to see if any of the broken mirrors might not be a hidden door or something.

Now I'm not a hardcore gamer or anything but when I'm spending two days trying to find the exit of the second level of your game, then something went wrong somewhere.
apachacha is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 17:14   #10
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
i found your switch on lvl2. but cannot activate. using a hurricane doesnt help.
on right side of it, there you can jump to a higher platform. but a step is missing.
did you succeded here ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nogo.jpg
Views:	194
Size:	111.8 KB
ID:	33138  
emufan is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 17:17   #11
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
i found your switch on lvl2. but cannot activate. using a hurricane doesnt help.
on right side of it, there you can jump to a higher platform. but a step is missing.
did you succeded here ?
Well you can jump back up with a high jump, if the game lets you do one. But the higher platform is the one you start off on.
apachacha is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 17:30   #12
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
What version is that screen taken on anyway ?

Anyways, here is a save inside the dungeon, all picture pieces acquired, both skulls turned, and the door you get to using the previously invisible platforms open. I can't find out how I made it open, though, so that could be potentialy realy helpfull.

Using infinite lives/transformations and level keys.
Attached Files
File Type: uss carlos 13.uss (264.9 KB, 72 views)

Last edited by apachacha; 11 November 2012 at 17:40.
apachacha is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 17:51   #13
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
it is the one file version: GOD-CR1T.exe from GOD-CR1T.LZH archive. a500 config, wb1.3 in winuae. using trainer of that version.

i now can do big jumps, crouch then jump, makes you jump higher. but i cannot goto the roght side of the 2nd lvl, first platform. next try ...

Edit: success for jumping to right. from the little platforms above you can reach the right side.


how do I use this carlos 13.uss?
emufan is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 17:55   #14
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
it is the one file version: GOD-CR1T.exe from GOD-CR1T.LZH archive. a500 config, wb1.3 in winuae. using trainer of that version.

i now can do big jumps, crouch then jump, makes you jump higher. but i cannot goto the roght side of the 2nd lvl, first platform. next try ...

how do I use this carlos 13.uss?
It's a winuae save file. You have to get the correct version of the file, Carlos (1994)(Microids)(Sp)[cr TRSi - ZNT][t +14 HLM]. It can be found at Planet Emulation

http://www.planetemu.net/index.php?s...dat=754&page=c

And about that, if you mean the right side of the outside area which you get to by dropping through the hole, with the moving platform, you could simply use the moving platform to get there. You'd need that to get a couple of keys.
apachacha is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 18:10   #15
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
yes, that moving platform thing. i made it
now i found the second secret room, using bull-mode breaking a wall. but my version now only shows black screen, after entering the 2nd hidden room.

i try your version.

btw. the slow fat man is faster than his bird
emufan is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 18:14   #16
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
yes, that moving platform thing. i made it
now i found the second secret room, using bull-mode breaking a wall. but my version now only shows black screen, after entering the 2nd hidden room.

i try your version.

btw. the slow fat man is faster than his bird
Do you mean the game crashes ?
apachacha is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 18:18   #17
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
yes. just black screen.
is the save-state above on lvl 2? i did not saw that area before.
emufan is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 18:20   #18
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
yes. just black screen.
is the save-state above on lvl 2? i did not saw that area before.
Level 2 yes.

Where exactly does your version crash ? The outside ?
apachacha is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 18:29   #19
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
a hidden room i found in lvl 2. you was already there ?


Edit: was thinking it is lvl 3, but you wrote lvl 2. so savestate on same lvl as "carlos 13.uss"
Attached Files
File Type: uss hidden room lvl 3.uss (261.2 KB, 62 views)

Last edited by emufan; 11 November 2012 at 18:39.
emufan is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 18:34   #20
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
a hidden room i found in lvl 3. you was already there ?
Yeah, found that. You do get there by turning that one skull to let the block fall but beyond that I never found anything here beyond point items.
apachacha is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carlos (1994) apachacha support.Games 0 10 November 2012 16:47
LucasArts Collection (1994/95) MethodGit request.Old Rare Games 0 16 September 2012 13:21
Wanted: Quarterback 2.5 (1994) gulliver request.Apps 7 28 April 2011 12:31
Help with Magic Pockets - Bad Crack? hipoonios support.Games 0 30 September 2007 15:59
Bad MCP, BAD! Akira support.Apps 14 22 August 2003 17:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09983 seconds with 14 queries