English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2012, 14:26   #1
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 759
Amiga A600 Upgrade advice. wanted

Hi. Soon I will be getting a bog standard A600 as my mate wants to get rid of it. I'd like to know what the best upgrades are. HDDs, CF, ram etc and which adpaters are best for picture quality? S video to VGA, scart etc.

Are the massive memory upgrades and cpu, expansions, ROM switchers etc worth it? and are they releativley easy to install? I only ask as some of this kit is bloody expensive.

One more thing. If i get games on CF, will i need to use rekick? Do standard PC floppies work?

Any other advice would be greatly appreicated too..

Thanx in advance.
Tony

Last edited by trydowave; 02 January 2012 at 15:38.
trydowave is offline  
Old 02 January 2012, 16:00   #2
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 43
Posts: 522
What do you want to do with your A600?

For a "WHDLoad-machine" my shopping list would look like this:

- 1 MB trapdoor RAM expansion
- an internal HD or some CF-adaptor-thing
- Kickstart 3.1

PC diskdrives donĀ“t work, HD disks "could" work (depends on the diskdrive).
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 02 January 2012, 16:06   #3
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 759
I thouht the 600 came wth 1mb standard? And the upgrade was 2mb (or 4, dont know). I don't know anything about fastram either.

I basically want the A600 to be a gaming machine with a HDD or CF with every game available. But, also, I wouldnt mind a HDD to install software, storge files, and to run programs as fast as possible such as Dpaint.

On top of this, I would like to have an internet connection over ADSL (if thats possible) and the best possible picture quality when connected to either a standard Scart TV or to a Samsung Syncmaster P2770 with VGA. Might have to be TV only as my monitor dosent run at 50hz.

Cheers
Tony
trydowave is offline  
Old 02 January 2012, 16:17   #4
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by trydowave View Post
I thouht the 600 came wth 1mb standard? And the upgrade was 2mb (or 4, dont know). I don't know anything about fastram either.

I basically want the A600 to be a gaming machine with a HDD or CF with every game available. But, also, I wouldnt mind a HDD to install software, storge files, and to run programs as fast as possible such as Dpaint.

On top of this, I would like to have an internet connection over ADSL (if thats possible) and the best possible picture quality when connected to either a standard Scart TV or to a Samsung Syncmaster P2770 with VGA. Might have to be TV only as my monitor dosent run at 50hz.

Cheers
Tony

it comes with 1mb and you can get another 1mb in trapdoor for a total of 2mb.

a CF card as a hd and 2mb ram should be sufficient for a whdload machine.

connecting to the internet would require a pcmcia network card, amitcp and either Aweb or iBrowse, but on the 600 i doubt you'll have either the power or ram for browsing. ftp access should be ok though.

the best possible video quality without an Indivision ECS, would be the RGB to scart lead that amigakit do. i have one of these and it's awesome!

hope this helps
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 02 January 2012, 16:20   #5
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 470
You could do with the ram card for the cf slot. Whdload is choppy on some games with only 2mb chip and won't work at all on others. I've been finding this with my little 600t.

Last edited by musojon74; 02 January 2012 at 16:21. Reason: I can't communicate
musojon74 is offline  
Old 02 January 2012, 16:23   #6
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by musojon74 View Post
You could do with the ram card for the cf slot. Whdload is choppy on some games with only 2mb chip and won't work at all on others. I've been finding this with my little 600t.

yeah games requiring 2mb ram will likely not run as whdload will need some. you'll have to run these ones from floppy.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 02 January 2012, 16:56   #7
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 759
Ok.. what i got so far. I need to scrap the idea of the internet, and to buy the amigakit scart adapter.
What other bits do i need to buy so I don't run into problems with WHdload? Links would be great

Cheers
Tony
trydowave is offline  
Old 02 January 2012, 17:17   #8
Solid Snake
Wonderful World Of Amiga
Solid Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 331
Have a look here http://www.amiga600.de/

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1038

http://www.amigahistory.co.uk/a600tech.html

http://wiki.classicamiga.com/A600_Upgrade_Options

Last edited by Solid Snake; 02 January 2012 at 17:22. Reason: adding link
Solid Snake is offline  
Old 02 January 2012, 17:19   #9
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,232
the amigakit 44 pin IDE CF card and reader, and cable. it also comes preinstalled with software for installing workbench

i'd get a compact flash card reader for your pc too as it's helpful for swapping data between your pc and amiga. you can mount the CF card inside WINUAE (btw don't let windows format the drive when you plug it in... it'll say it's unreadable when infact it's just stupid and doesn't understand the amiga filesystem.)

1mb trapdoor card (sadly i've just literally given mine away! but they're cheap enough.)

and you're done
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 02 January 2012, 17:43   #10
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 759
i saw this on another thread:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=54905

I cant believe the cost of that 2mb fastram?!!

Im really only interested in playing old amiga 500 games anyway. Dont care to much about gloom, doom clones or other heavy spec games.

Will WHDload run somthing like Turrican 2 on 2mb?

Cheers
Tony
trydowave is offline  
Old 02 January 2012, 18:05   #11
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 43
Posts: 522
Just have a look at WHDLoad.de There are the requirements for each install. Turrican is on a CD32 compilation. So it should work with 2 MB.
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 03 January 2012, 15:06   #12
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 470
I play Chase HQ straight on my A600, it does work fine but just is glitchy - so you get long pauses where the sound stops and the video goes black, like a stutter, as it loads data. It works fine once it comes up. Hope that's useful for a reference, Chase HQ is an old game...
musojon74 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade advice mancity support.Hardware 11 06 January 2013 22:48
A2000 Upgrade Info and Advice Needed Please northern_retro support.Hardware 5 14 February 2011 23:54
Beginner needs advice on next upgrade step Bishmanrock support.Hardware 27 14 October 2010 10:23
A600 Upgrade BinoX support.Hardware 19 28 July 2007 16:28
WANTED: Amiga 600 1MB Upgrade Andrew MarketPlace 0 09 January 2002 11:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07730 seconds with 15 queries