English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2017, 02:52   #1
fstltna
Indie Game Dev

fstltna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: South San Francisco, US
Age: 50
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to fstltna Send a message via Yahoo to fstltna Send a message via Skype™ to fstltna
Screen modes confusion

For wb3.9 i could use the UAE graphic board to get clear screens, but now in os4.1 i can't get it to display anything greater than 640x480 clearly. Can someone help me out? here are my settings and what i am seeing...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	amigaos41-real-1707131412-01.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	191.8 KB
ID:	53730   Click image for larger version

Name:	amigaos41-real-1707131419-01.png
Views:	41
Size:	22.3 KB
ID:	53731  
fstltna is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 July 2017, 14:33   #2
Kelv
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Bradford / UK
Posts: 19
I didn't have to do anything special to get it up and running ( though it was some time ago )
As a starting point here's my .fs-uae config for 4.1fe:
[fs-uae]
accelerator = cyberstorm-ppc
accelerator_memory = 131072
amiga_model = A4000/OS4
cdrom_drive_count = 1
floppy_drive_count = 2
graphics_card = picasso-iv-z3
graphics_memory = 131072
hard_drive_0 = Os41FE.hdf
network_card = a2065
Kelv is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 14:48   #3
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,930
i think you have to install picasso96 software.
wihin install, it will ask for your graphics card, choose the "uae" card.
emufan is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 23:12   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,403
For AmigaOS 4.1, enable the Picasso IV graphics card (automatically enabled when using the A4000/OS4 preset).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 July 2017, 01:23   #5
fstltna
Indie Game Dev

fstltna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: South San Francisco, US
Age: 50
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to fstltna Send a message via Yahoo to fstltna Send a message via Skype™ to fstltna
Yes, checking the Picasso IV card was the issue. Thanks
fstltna is offline  
Old 18 July 2017, 02:22   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,157
You can also set "UAE Zorro III" you will have more RAM and resolutions a 32Bit
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 July 2017, 07:43   #7
fstltna
Indie Game Dev

fstltna's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: South San Francisco, US
Age: 50
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to fstltna Send a message via Yahoo to fstltna Send a message via Skype™ to fstltna
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
You can also set "UAE Zorro III" you will have more RAM and resolutions a 32Bit
Thanks!
fstltna is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using the VGA adapter and what screen modes. burf2000 support.Hardware 18 03 September 2012 16:09
Non-interlaced screen modes 8bitbubsy support.Other 0 06 December 2010 03:01
getting screen modes working full screen damo support.WinUAE 1 06 February 2009 23:12
dbl screen modes alexh support.WinUAE 6 24 October 2007 18:36
Screen modes AndySch support.Apps 3 02 July 2006 08:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15045 seconds with 15 queries