English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2019, 19:01   #81
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by manossg View Post
Thankfully you can use WASD in the keyboard for movement. A pity this isn't mentioned in the manual.
Ah ok

...but this isn't great; with the above you are only able to move "up / down / left / right".

What about rotating diagonally left / right?
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 December 2019, 19:15   #82
manossg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ah ok

...but this isn't great; with the above you are only able to move "up / down / left / right".

What about rotating diagonally left / right?
I think you can use the adjacent keys for rotation. At least in the demo you could!
manossg is offline  
Old 01 December 2019, 19:30   #83
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by manossg View Post
I think you can use the adjacent keys for rotation. At least in the demo you could!
Yeah, just found that out before reading your post.
[Q] = Rotate diagonal left
[E] = Rotate diagonal right
...still, I'd prefer if the numeric keypad could be used like some of the previous games in the series.
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 December 2019, 22:21   #84
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Accrington, UK
Posts: 340
few problems for me at least, not sure if its the game or the fact its running on a cd32 from CF card , even getting off the main menu is a battle, clicking the arrows does nothing most of the time.
Once i managed to get into the game, and could move about, pressed the right mouse button to get the options up and couldnt select anything, 3d or load/save, no matter what i click on it doesnt do anything


EDIT: it appears i have a HUGE delay or something when i click on the icons during the game, same with the movement icons ,ver delayed and erratic, fine with keyboard, but having to click on the inventory/weapons during a fight makes the game virtuall unplayable atm,


Have tried disabling fastram and reinstalling the game to no effect, This is happening both on my CD32 and in winuae, nobody else having this problem ?

EDIT2: if i create a standard A1200 configuration in winuae, the games runs as it should, maybe even though they say it supports accelerators etc , it does not ?
with a similar A1200 config to my CD32 , ie 2mbchip/64mbfast and 68030 , i have this problem.
Have messaged them and hoping for some help

Last edited by xubidoo; 02 December 2019 at 11:03.
xubidoo is offline  
Old 01 December 2019, 22:32   #85
zzbylu
Saberman

zzbylu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Kielce/Poland
Posts: 135
OlafSch: Yes, there is an automap - if you collect a mapper.
zzbylu is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 00:09   #86
MikeRichmond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Hull
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by manossg View Post
Thankfully you can use WASD in the keyboard for movement. A pity this isn't mentioned in the manual.


It is in the manual I proof read. Maybe the digital downloads have an earlier version?




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
MikeRichmond is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 00:25   #87
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 302
Ordered digital copy, congrats on the release and looking forward to playing!
Reido is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 19:37   #88
joeled
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uppsala/Sweden
Posts: 8
Cant get it to work on my amiga 4000 with 060-card, cf-card and wb 3.1.4. I did a hdinstallation but when i try to start it i get a black window and then it jumps right back to workbench. Using screen resolution 800x600.

Tried to start it with floppys and then its working. Any idea?
joeled is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 19:50   #89
manossg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeled View Post
Cant get it to work on my amiga 4000 with 060-card, cf-card and wb 3.1.4. I did a hdinstallation but when i try to start it i get a black window and then it jumps right back to workbench. Using screen resolution 800x600.

Tried to start it with floppys and then its working. Any idea?
I had a similar problem, using emulator, when installing in hard drive. Seems that when you insert the intro disc it autoboots. Managed to hd install it in winuae using an A1200 config and placing the intro disc in df1.
manossg is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 20:18   #90
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,698
Great demo!
Just bought the full version!
viddi is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 22:18   #91
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
Great demo!
Just bought the full version!
me too
OlafSch is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 23:00   #92
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Accrington, UK
Posts: 340
For anyone that was interested with my problem above , turns out it was the MX1000 mouse driver and or freewheel program, as soon as i disabled MX from startup-sequence, problem was gone.
xubidoo is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 09:14   #93
timeslip1974
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: uk
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Any particular reason why its configured like this?
Its because the amount of graphics in each level, theres just not enough space on 512k of chip ram
timeslip1974 is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 20:35   #94
Alpha One
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ger
Posts: 111
Hmm I played some minutes and didn't find any weapon to fight that first dude shooting at me - perhaps I need to go a different way. Funny thing is he followed me to some corner where I am stuck now because I cant kill him and he is in my way so I cant move out... and another thing, if you turn your back towards that enemy he doesnt attack anymore. Very kind, at least he doesnt shoot me in the back. :-)

EDIT: Ok sorry found a weapon, didnt see those lockers. :-)

Last edited by Alpha One; 03 December 2019 at 20:45.
Alpha One is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 20:45   #95
manossg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeRichmond View Post
It is in the manual I proof read. Maybe the digital downloads have an earlier version?

You are right, I stand corrected!
manossg is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 23:15   #96
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Accrington, UK
Posts: 340
Version 1.1 is available to download now, a few fixes etc

List of changes:

Fixed the glitch while turning left/right with the movement effect activated.
Added plot / story telling to many terminals spread out in the levels

Last edited by xubidoo; 04 December 2019 at 23:21.
xubidoo is offline  
Old 05 December 2019, 01:31   #97
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by xubidoo View Post
Version 1.1 is available to download now, a few fixes etc

List of changes:

Fixed the glitch while turning left/right with the movement effect activated.
Added plot / story telling to many terminals spread out in the levels
Thanks for the news xubidoo, now downloaded

Surprised that the developers' didn't post this though...
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 December 2019, 13:00   #98
Alpha One
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ger
Posts: 111
Where to get the fucking map in this game, I am running in circles since 1 hour. :-)

Last edited by Alpha One; 05 December 2019 at 16:57.
Alpha One is offline  
Old 05 December 2019, 13:38   #99
manossg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpha One View Post
Where to get the funcking map in this game, I am running in circles since 1 hour. :-)
That's what I want to know as well. I have reached the spider level and I could only find a tracker.
manossg is offline  
Old 05 December 2019, 14:44   #100
Zandig
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpha One View Post
Where to get the funcking map in this game, I am running in circles since 1 hour. :-)

It's in a storage locker near the beginning of the game.
At least in the version 1.2 Demo version.


Here is a pic of the automapper activated. It's the X icon in the lower left of the pic...


Zandig is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Shadows of Sergoth - A stunning homebrew Dungeon Crawler ( Amiga conversion ) Neil79 News 18 02 March 2019 12:28
Which Amiga dungeon crawler RPG should I play ? Overdoc Retrogaming General Discussion 58 17 August 2018 08:45
Legend of Grimrock 2 - RPG Dungeon Crawler Announced Neil79 Retrogaming General Discussion 24 14 October 2014 01:14
Dungeon Crawler esque game with Robots? blop001 Retrogaming General Discussion 23 07 November 2013 12:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11177 seconds with 13 queries