English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 June 2002, 10:34   #1
SteSilk
 
Posts: n/a
Config for Sierra Soccer

Hi.

I´m searching for Configurations for the Games :

Sierra Soccer
Super Off Road Racer

Can anyone help me ?
 
Old 13 April 2020, 08:41   #2
AlessandroZ
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Palermo\Italy
Posts: 23
Sierra Soccer

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteSilk View Post
Hi.

I´m searching for Configurations for the Games :

Sierra Soccer
Super Off Road Racer

Can anyone help me ?
In that quarantine days i try to play this game but it crushes every time.
My config:
WinUAE 4.3.0
CPU 68000
Chipset OCS
Rom KS 1.3
Ram Chip 2mb slow 1mb

Any error?!
AlessandroZ is offline  
Old 13 April 2020, 09:07   #3
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,737
That's a strange memory configuration. Try with 1MB Chip or 512k Chip/512k Slow RAM.

You should really always use the quickstart settings unless you know better.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 13 April 2020, 14:03   #4
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 52
Posts: 1,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlessandroZ View Post
In that quarantine days i try to play this game but it crushes every time.
My config:
WinUAE 4.3.0
CPU 68000
Chipset OCS
Rom KS 1.3
Ram Chip 2mb slow 1mb

Any error?!
Bad cracked version.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 13 April 2020, 14:38   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,479
What Don Adan said. Most probably one of the versions where the checksum check is still intact.

Last edited by StingRay; 14 April 2020 at 16:03. Reason: typos
StingRay is offline  
Old 13 April 2020, 14:52   #6
Fiery Phoenix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bury, Lancs
Posts: 157
Played 3 x games without crashing (WHDLoad version)

settings were:

kickstart_rom=v1.3
immediate_blits=false
ntsc=false
chipset=OCS
fastmem_size=0
bogomem_size=0
chipmem_size=2
cpu_speed=real
cpu_type=68000
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
Fiery Phoenix is offline  
Old 13 April 2020, 15:15   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fiery Phoenix View Post
(WHDLoad version)

WHDLoad version has been made by yours truly and has all protection checks removed properly.
StingRay is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 14:15   #8
AlessandroZ
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Palermo\Italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
That's a strange memory configuration. Try with 1MB Chip or 512k Chip/512k Slow RAM.

You should really always use the quickstart settings unless you know better.
it crashed too
AlessandroZ is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 15:39   #9
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlessandroZ View Post
it crashed too
Definitely a bad crack as suggested above. Which release are you using? Is using the WHDLoad slave something you'd be willing to consider?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 17:05   #10
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlessandroZ View Post
In that quarantine days i try to play this game but it crushes every time.
My config:
WinUAE 4.3.0
CPU 68000
Chipset OCS
Rom KS 1.3
Ram Chip 2mb slow 1mb

Any error?!
Which .ADFs are you using AlessandroZ?

I'm using these, not that I've played / tested the game that much:
... Sierra Soccer - World Challenge Edition (1994)(Sierra)(M3)(Disk 1 of 2).adf
... Sierra Soccer - World Challenge Edition (1994)(Sierra)(M3)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr FLT][bootable].adf
Also, my configuration is as follows:
WinUAE 4.3.0
CPU: 68000
Chipset: ECS Agnus
ROM: KS 1.3
RAM: 512KB Chip & 512KB Slow
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 17:12   #11
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
... Sierra Soccer - World Challenge Edition (1994)(Sierra)(M3)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr FLT][bootable].adf

If memory serves me right, this version is cracked properly.
StingRay is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 17:30   #12
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
If memory serves me right, this version is cracked properly.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 19:17   #13
AlessandroZ
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Palermo\Italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Which .ADFs are you using AlessandroZ?
Sierra Soccer.adf... Only one disk... Released 16/05/2000
It runs well on WinUAE 2.1.0. But during the game after a winning final match loading screen appears then game freeze.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I'm using these, not that I've played / tested the game that much:

... Sierra Soccer - World Challenge Edition (1994)(Sierra)(M3)(Disk 1 of 2).adf
... Sierra Soccer - World Challenge Edition (1994)(Sierra)(M3)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr FLT][bootable].adf
Also, my configuration is as follows:
WinUAE 4.3.0
CPU: 68000
Chipset: ECS Agnus
ROM: KS 1.3
RAM: 512KB Chip & 512KB Slow
I'll try this config. thx
AlessandroZ is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 19:26   #14
AlessandroZ
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Palermo\Italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Is using the WHDLoad slave something you'd be willing to consider?
I would use WHDLoad. I've WHDLoad_dev on my pc. What shall I do? Thx
AlessandroZ is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 19:33   #15
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlessandroZ View Post
Sierra Soccer.adf... Only one disk... Released 16/05/2000
It runs well on WinUAE 2.1.0. But during the game after a winning final match loading screen appears then game freeze.
One disk? The game comes on two disks: Sierra Soccer: World Challenge Edition

...but I guess you're just using a "(Disk 2 of 2)[bootable]" one.

Use the .ADF set that I wrote above in my reply i.e:
... Sierra Soccer - World Challenge Edition (1994)(Sierra)(M3)(Disk 1 of 2).adf
... Sierra Soccer - World Challenge Edition (1994)(Sierra)(M3)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr FLT][bootable].adf
Which StringRay, a competent coder and the author of the WHDLoad slave, says is cracked properly:

Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
If memory serves me right, this version is cracked properly.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 19:57   #16
AlessandroZ
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Palermo\Italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Use the .ADF set that I wrote above in my reply i.e:
... Sierra Soccer - World Challenge Edition (1994)(Sierra)(M3)(Disk 1 of 2).adf
... Sierra Soccer - World Challenge Edition (1994)(Sierra)(M3)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr FLT][bootable].adf
It crashed too. Message Error is this: Software Failure Guru Meditation #00000003.00C05170
Also, i used this configuration:
WinUAE 4.3.0
CPU: 68000
Chipset: ECS Agnus
ROM: KS 1.3
RAM: 512KB Chip & 512KB Slow
AlessandroZ is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 20:11   #17
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,479
Quote:
It crashed too.
When does it crash? When booting the game? Or when you have played for a while?
StingRay is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 20:18   #18
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlessandroZ View Post
It crashed too. Message Error is this: Software Failure Guru Meditation #00000003.00C05170
Also, i used this configuration:
WinUAE 4.3.0
CPU: 68000
Chipset: ECS Agnus
ROM: KS 1.3
RAM: 512KB Chip & 512KB Slow
Do you have ""Cycle-exact (Full)" ticked?

...didn't mention as it's a given with any A500 / A500+ / A600 games.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 20:21   #19
AlessandroZ
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Palermo\Italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
When does it crash? When booting the game? Or when you have played for a while?
when I've played for a while.
AlessandroZ is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 20:24   #20
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,479
That sounds like it is a not properly cracked version. I'll check and get back to you on this later. There definitely is a FLT version of Sierra Soccer which works fine.
StingRay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Working Sierra Soccer Shatterhand support.Games 53 15 April 2020 13:02
Sierra Soccer issue daimakaimura project.WHDLoad 23 23 November 2015 01:36
PC WORLD calls sensible soccer the best soccer games of all times! pbareges Retrogaming General Discussion 11 28 June 2010 09:25
Best Config for Sensible Soccer V.1.0 - V.1.2 ? SteSilk support.Games 0 05 February 2003 13:04
Sierra series Fred the Fop Retrogaming General Discussion 28 25 October 2001 22:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09773 seconds with 14 queries