English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 May 2020, 21:45   #1
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 251
Finally got my FPU.

I'm a huge Demoscene fan and I'm very happy about how well Jesus christ motocross runs on my 030 with FPU. This demo require FPU.


[ Show youtube player ]
nikosidis is offline  
Old 19 May 2020, 22:04   #2
Zak
ZapĀ“em

Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 411
Is it pin grid array? 68030 is the best overall processor, quick but yet compatible, allthough there is a ton of good demos that run well on an 68060.
Zak is offline  
Old 19 May 2020, 22:29   #3
Havie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 678
Interesting demo! Had an FPU sitting in my accelerator for years (it just came with it) and have never found a use for it.

Are the more demos that need an FPU?
Havie is offline  
Old 19 May 2020, 23:04   #4
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zak View Post
Is it pin grid array? 68030 is the best overall processor, quick but yet compatible, allthough there is a ton of good demos that run well on an 68060.

Yes, it is just to insert in the empty slot. I had 060 once but like you say there where problems I don't experience with 030.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 19 May 2020, 23:07   #5
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Havie View Post
Interesting demo! Had an FPU sitting in my accelerator for years (it just came with it) and have never found a use for it.

Are the more demos that need an FPU?

Yes, there are. Not that many but I have 5 - 10 demos that require FPU.


Like you say there are not much need for FPU in general unless you like to do raytracing, image manipulation on an old computer.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 20 May 2020, 03:57   #6
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikosidis View Post
Yes, there are. Not that many but I have 5 - 10 demos that require FPU.


Like you say there are not much need for FPU in general unless you like to do raytracing, image manipulation on an old computer.

There are a fair number of Mac FPU-using games you can play in Shapeshifter.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 20 May 2020, 08:56   #7
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaHope View Post
There are a fair number of Mac FPU-using games you can play in Shapeshifter.

That sounds cool. Is there a bundle to find somewhere with shapeshifter, programs and games?
nikosidis is offline  
Old 20 May 2020, 10:03   #8
drHirudo
Amiga user
drHirudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sofia / Bulgaria
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaHope View Post
There are a fair number of Mac FPU-using games you can play in Shapeshifter.
There is Software FPU emulators for Macintosh. I don't know if such utilities exist for Amiga, but did anyone ever tried SoftwareFPU or PowerFPU on Mac emulator under Amiga?
drHirudo is offline  
Old 12 June 2020, 01:37   #9
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 543
Yeah FPU isn't used for much, but it gives a massive boost for things that do use it.
Marchie is offline  
Old 12 June 2020, 07:44   #10
Misclegend
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uranus
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zak View Post
Is it pin grid array? 68030 is the best overall processor, quick but yet compatible, allthough there is a ton of good demos that run well on an 68060.
nope
the best overall processor for the Amiga is the 68040/40mhz
is 3x faster than the 030/50 , the fpu built in is 10x faster than the 68882 at 50mhz
plus the 040 it haven't all the incompatibilities of the 060
Misclegend is offline  
Old 12 June 2020, 10:12   #11
Havie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misclegend View Post
nope
the best overall processor for the Amiga is the 68040/40mhz
is 3x faster than the 030/50 , the fpu built in is 10x faster than the 68882 at 50mhz
plus the 040 it haven't all the incompatibilities of the 060
Had one in my old 1200 tower that I virtually gave away back 20 years ago

Always wanted an 060 but 040 seemed to be great for most things except Quake.

Was a really great system.
Havie is offline  
Old 12 June 2020, 10:13   #12
Havie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaHope View Post
There are a fair number of Mac FPU-using games you can play in Shapeshifter.
SO is there is list of these games we can try?

And is there is list of FPU demos?

Feel the need to give the FPU a workout...
Havie is offline  
Old 12 June 2020, 11:48   #13
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 251
It is programs that use FPU. Most for some operations. Personal Paint, Image FX, IBrowse, Imagine3D, Lightwave and if the math.libs are used they will use the FPU if there. Image loading, Mpeg decoding etc. does not benefit from FPU. There are many demos that require FPU but most of them are for 060 that have FPU integrated.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 12 June 2020, 12:50   #14
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,696
Vista and VistaPro can make use of an fpu
trixster is online now  
Old 12 June 2020, 20:15   #15
Havie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 678
Games?
Havie is offline  
Old 12 June 2020, 23:30   #16
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 45
Posts: 808
Just tried this out of curiosity on my A600 with furia and it says I dont have enough memory lol

Apparently it needs 16mb and I only have 2mb chip 11mb fast
Superman is online now  
Old 20 June 2020, 01:45   #17
Misclegend
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uranus
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Havie View Post
Had one in my old 1200 tower that I virtually gave away back 20 years ago

Always wanted an 060 but 040 seemed to be great for most things except Quake.

Was a really great system.
quake is faster on the 060 because the 060 fpu is a bit faster/enhanced
but anyways unplaylable on the 060 in today standards
060/50= 12 fps
040/40= 10 fps
Misclegend is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demos to test FPU on SX32 MkII (020+FPU) Rochabian request.Demos 1 21 April 2020 03:03
Finally! Unkown OT - General 2 16 October 2019 09:04
Finally got one! Nosferax Amiga scene 4 01 May 2015 16:47
After 15 years I finally....... Bad Mr Frosty Nostalgia & memories 10 12 May 2004 13:15
Finally!!!!! Twistin'Ghost MarketPlace 5 13 July 2002 04:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08735 seconds with 13 queries