English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 May 2020, 10:46   #1
mikebzh44
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 4
Workbench 1.3 needed for somes games

Hello.

I've just discovered the world of emulation and I'm so happy to play with games that I've played 35 years ago !!

Some graphics, some sounds, some musics and I'm a teenage again

But when I load some ADF games, I have a white screen with a Workbench 1.3 amiga disk. So I eject ADF file and load workbench ADF file and after few seconds, I'm on the "desktop". So I eject workbench disk and reload ADF game file, a new icon appear on the desktop but the game doesn't start when I double-click on the disk icon

How can I play those games ?

Thanks.
mikebzh44 is offline  
Old 09 May 2020, 10:50   #2
chip
Amiga Demoscene Archive !
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,636
Yep, emulation world is fantastic

I use WinUAE since 2002, this program rulez

Welcome to the forum
chip is online now  
Old 09 May 2020, 11:03   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebzh44 View Post
Hello.

But when I load some ADF games, I have a white screen with a Workbench 1.3 amiga disk. So I eject ADF file and load workbench ADF file and after few seconds, I'm on the "desktop". So I eject workbench disk and reload ADF game file, a new icon appear on the desktop but the game doesn't start when I double-click on the disk icon

How can I play those games ?

Thanks.
ADF games doesn't start because it might be a game not compatible with KickStart 1.3, try emulating A600 or A1200 (if game is AGA).

For the game that does not start from the Workbench you should say the title so I can be more precise
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 May 2020, 11:06   #4
manossg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 291
Perhaps it's a title that loads directly from the boot screen (the white screen with the hand holding the disk)? Most games are of this variety.
manossg is online now  
Old 09 May 2020, 11:36   #5
mikebzh44
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 4
With a A600 and a KS 2.05 the game boot, load Disk 1 and 2 but get stuck displaying "Loading" after loading Disk 3.

The game is Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 1/2/3 of 3)
mikebzh44 is offline  
Old 09 May 2020, 13:13   #6
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebzh44 View Post
With a A600 and a KS 2.05 the game boot, load Disk 1 and 2 but get stuck displaying "Loading" after loading Disk 3.

The game is Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 1/2/3 of 3)
Its always important to tell crc32 of each single ADF!

I suppose because you are french, you select french language, afterwards the game needs disk 3 for loading french files and one of those files is corrupt in this version:
Quote:
File selected : Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)(Disk 3 of 3)[cr FLT][b corrupt file].adf
File size : 901.120 bytes
CRC32 : $5CCA2066
Quote:
TWFRENCH/Fatality | 18.952|00000000|OK|OK|KO|1995.09.26 02:51|Sect 1543 seq 37 => Data block damaged

Last edited by mai; 09 May 2020 at 13:33.
mai is online now  
Old 09 May 2020, 13:34   #7
mikebzh44
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 4


Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 1 of 3).adf 94244f7d
Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 1 of 3)[a].adf acf5524b
Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 2 of 3).adf 9f6a07fa
Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 3 of 3).adf 91f80de2
Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 3 of 3)[a].adf 5cca2066

When loading Disk 1[a] then Disk2 then Disk 3, I was able to enter the game, set my team but then black screen with red alert message about system failure.

EDIT : I will try with English
mikebzh44 is offline  
Old 09 May 2020, 13:36   #8
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 629
It works with A1200 Quickstart config with those disks :

Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 1 of 3).adf
Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 2 of 3).adf
Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 3 of 3).adf
Rochabian is offline  
Old 09 May 2020, 13:41   #9
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebzh44 View Post

Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 1 of 3).adf 94244f7d
Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 1 of 3)[a].adf acf5524b
Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 2 of 3).adf 9f6a07fa
Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 3 of 3).adf 91f80de2
Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 3 of 3)[a].adf 5cca2066

When loading Disk 1[a] then Disk2 then Disk 3, I was able to enter the game, set my team but then black screen with red alert message about system failure.

EDIT : I will try with English
No need to select english language, you have to use just this disk:
Quote:
Worms (1995)(Ocean)(M3)[cr FLT](Disk 3 of 3).adf 91f80de2

...and you have to select an A1200 config in WinUAE.
in A600 config it crashs for me too!
mai is online now  
Old 09 May 2020, 13:49   #10
mikebzh44
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 4
YES ! A1200 did the job !

Just have to find why there is no sound/music

Thanks guys !!

EDIT : It's OK now !!

Last edited by mikebzh44; 09 May 2020 at 14:04.
mikebzh44 is offline  
Old 09 May 2020, 18:42   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,802
There are no sounds there is only speech, Worm also works well with A500/A600 (you have to choose the right ADF)

A500/A600 1MB Chip -> English only

A500/A600/1200 2MB Chip -> Multilanguage
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which version Workbench needed for 3.0 Kickstart ROMs? studio460 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 June 2019 00:25
Workbench 1.3 disk needed Salami_INC MarketPlace 5 28 October 2016 19:56
Needed: A simple commodity that deletes files on workbench when you press the DEL key gulliver support.Apps 20 27 February 2015 19:01
Games needed Daz@Retro Gamer MarketPlace 2 16 February 2009 21:59
workbench 1.2 or 1.3 needed Marauder Retrogaming General Discussion 2 09 November 2002 08:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07666 seconds with 13 queries