English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 May 2020, 23:22   #1
dschallock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 124
Brilliance 2 crashing if WB is set to a RTG mode

I am having a problem where Brilliance 2 will crash on startup if I have WB set to a RTG screen mode.
If I set it to a standard Amiga screenmode it will run fine. I tried doing that and ran the program and saved the startup screenmode in the pref settings, and I could see the settings were indeed saved in the program's icon tool types but when I go back to a RTG WB then it crashes.
I am using the latest (purchased from icomp) version of p96 2.4.2 and with a PicassoIV board which I have flashed with 7.5 software.

I also tried running newmode and intercepting Brilliance and forcing it to a start amiga screenmode but didn't have any success with that either.

Anyone have this problem and know a fix?
Thanks!
dschallock is offline  
Old 20 May 2020, 00:05   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,801
In the Tooltype Icon activ:

SCREEN.MODEID=$

(It works on WinUAE only to deceive, but it doesn't always work, Brilliance does not work with RTG card)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 May 2020 at 00:26.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 May 2020, 01:43   #3
dschallock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
In the Tooltype Icon activ:

SCREEN.MODEID=$

(It works on WinUAE only to deceive, but it doesn't always work, Brilliance does not work with RTG card)
Awesome idea. Didn't work for me. I know brilliance won't run on a RTG screenmode. I'm not trying to get that to work. But somehow when I have WB in a RTG screenmode it just crashes brilliance when I try to launch the application. Dpaint runs fine and launches its own native amiga 320x200 screen mode... I don't understand why Brilliance can't do the same thing. Also I don't remember this being an issue with 3.9 as it is now with 3.1.4
dschallock is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
End+F9 RTG↔native mode switch mark_k support.WinUAE 5 21 September 2016 20:11
ASM-One screen refresh in RTG mode Diz_57 support.WinUAE 10 07 December 2015 21:57
Pause Mode crashing FS-UAE Jason H support.FS-UAE 13 19 April 2013 23:36
Is it possible to have scanlines enabled in native mode but disabled in RTG? Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 4 22 May 2011 10:04
WinUAE 2.01 screen mode problem (native vs. RTG) StingRay support.WinUAE 13 28 January 2010 14:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06217 seconds with 15 queries