English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2020, 09:11   #2521
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilbert View Post
Not embarrassed to ask this but can the Amiga CD32 stream in data from CD while it's playing games - using the Akiko chip?
There is one more problem that was not yet mentioned: CD32 CD drive is stupid and can't DMA CD data directly to final address. CD32 works this way:
- Akiko DMAs data to temporary CD buffer
- Handle low level CD error correction using CPU (yes, CPU needs to do it, hardware can't do it!)
- if 2048 byte sectors needed: extract 2048 byte sector from raw data and do even more error correction stuff.
- Copy "cooked" data to final address.

Which wastes CPU time.

CDTV can do all steps without CPU help..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 May 2020, 20:21   #2522
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,969
I heard they sacrificed AAA development to focus on the CD32, right? Typical.

In fact, since so many CD-ROM platforms failed, I'm starting to think that Sega and Commodore were seduced by the Deadly CD Pitcher Plant of Doom. Only Sony escaped unscathed.
Foebane is offline  
Old 15 May 2020, 18:17   #2523
Gilbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 76
Thanks for all the info about cd streaming on CD32

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
There is one more problem that was not yet mentioned: CD32 CD drive is stupid and can't DMA CD data directly to final address. CD32 works this way:
- Akiko DMAs data to temporary CD buffer
- Handle low level CD error correction using CPU (yes, CPU needs to do it, hardware can't do it!)
- if 2048 byte sectors needed: extract 2048 byte sector from raw data and do even more error correction stuff.
- Copy "cooked" data to final address.

Which wastes CPU time.

CDTV can do all steps without CPU help..

Wow Commodore really didn't know much about games programming, after the original team left.

But it can still do it? Even if it uses the CPU - because the CPU in the CD32 is pretty powerful compared to say a Neo Geo or Megadrive.

Because I remember SWIV on A500 streamed from floppy drive. I imagine that used CPU too?
Gilbert is offline  
Old 17 May 2020, 04:21   #2524
Akiko
Registered User
Akiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 168
Did Amiga ever have proper Dual channel ISDN support @ 128kbit/s?

I recall some of the hardware vendors back then claiming they were working on supporting it, but did any of them successfully implement it?
Akiko is offline  
Old 17 May 2020, 14:53   #2525
NLS
Ancient User
NLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 46
Posts: 641
I don't think this has anything to do with Amiga, except maybe the speed of the serial port (if it can go high enough).

An ISDN TA capable of handling two channels with proper AT commands, will connect to a destination also capable of handling two channels.
Then it is just a matter of the Amiga being able to (buffer) handle the speed of 128kb up/128kb down.

If you ask if there was card or something directly connecting ISDN bus to the Amiga, not so sure.
NLS is offline  
Old 17 May 2020, 18:24   #2526
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 491
Wasn’t the ISDN Master able to do that?
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 17 May 2020, 18:57   #2527
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilbert View Post
But it can still do it? Even if it uses the CPU - because the CPU in the CD32 is pretty powerful compared to say a Neo Geo or Megadrive.
What gives you that idea?
trixster is offline  
Old 18 May 2020, 23:15   #2528
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 778
Ok, following my A500 max (proc) upgrades, I'd like to ask some further questions:

1) Before RTG. Is there any option to upgrate your OCS/ECS systems to something like AGA? And, is there any old card (from nineties) that give RTG to OCS/ECS?

2) What about Amiga 1000? Can it be 060 somehow? How much chip and fast ram will A1000 motherboard handle? I've heard that Aca 500+ is working fine with A1000. Is that mean we can still pull a Blizz 060 card in it, and it will work?

3) What about CDTV (I don't know why, I never seen one in real life, but I got really fond with it)? Can we make that nice machine RTG, AGA, or 060, or something? What's the best upgrades out there?
d4rk3lf is online now  
Old 19 May 2020, 00:39   #2529
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,525
Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rk3lf View Post
3) What about CDTV (I don't know why, I never seen one in real life, but I got really fond with it)?
My one and only real Amiga was an A500 with 512KB expansion, that my stepfather purchased used from one of his friends.

5 years later at the age of 17, I'd left home and moved in with this guy as he had a spare room and it was in the same suburb where my work was.

He had an Amiga CDTV, so I used to mess around on it
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 May 2020, 08:54   #2530
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,193
Lesson 1: choose your roommates.
jotd is offline  
Old 19 May 2020, 10:33   #2531
Fastdruid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
Wasn’t the ISDN Master able to do that?
Think that was 2*64
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/isdnblaster
Fastdruid is offline  
Old 19 May 2020, 15:19   #2532
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Yorkshire, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by TroyWilkins View Post
That does make me wonder, is that the way the "video" shown in the main window of the CD32 game "Microcosm" was loaded? Does anyone know? That would have made sense, as that could be streamed without the seek times or data rate being an issue?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilbert View Post
But it can still do it? Even if it uses the CPU - because the CPU in the CD32 is pretty powerful compared to say a Neo Geo or Megadrive.
I remember reading at the time of release (would have been in Amiga Format or Amiga CD! Magazine) that Microcosm streams data from the CD for the tunnel backgrounds
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 19 May 2020, 19:40   #2533
Fastdruid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rk3lf View Post
Ok, following my A500 max (proc) upgrades, I'd like to ask some further questions:

1) Before RTG. Is there any option to upgrate your OCS/ECS systems to something like AGA? And, is there any old card (from nineties) that give RTG to OCS/ECS?
I think just about anything Zorro II can be fitted to an A500/A1000, which means that for example you could fit one of the pre-AGA Zorro-II cards, eg http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a2410

The MNT VA2000 would probably work as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rk3lf View Post
2) What about Amiga 1000? Can it be 060 somehow?
Absolutely, if you can fit one to the A500 you can fit it to the A1000. Although there are some issues (eg around the roms) these can be overcome.

Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rk3lf View Post
How much chip and fast ram will A1000 motherboard handle?
8Mb fast ram same as all the others.
1Mb Chip ram, although need 3rd party stuff to do it.
You can fit more fast ram to processor cards if they have a full 32bit processor on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rk3lf View Post
I've heard that Aca 500+ is working fine with A1000. Is that mean we can still pull a Blizz 060 card in it, and it will work?
Yes, the slot on the A1000 is the same (well 98%) as the A500/A2000a (and 94% the same as the co-processor slot in the A2000b) and the changes don't really make any difference. So yes it'd work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rk3lf View Post
3) What about CDTV (I don't know why, I never seen one in real life, but I got really fond with it)? Can we make that nice machine RTG, AGA, or 060, or something? What's the best upgrades out there?
Ah, AIUI that's a no. I mean you _can_ but then it doesn't work as a CDTV anymore. It is apparently very hard to upgrade beyond some extra memory or "official" expansions.

Last edited by Fastdruid; 19 May 2020 at 21:47.
Fastdruid is offline  
Old 19 May 2020, 23:10   #2534
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastdruid View Post

Sorry I meant the ISDNSurfer.

https://amiga.resource.cx/exp/isdnsurfer

Don’t know if the respective driver was actually released.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 20 May 2020, 12:42   #2535
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 778
@Fastdruid
Tnx bro.
d4rk3lf is online now  
Old 20 May 2020, 23:16   #2536
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 258
Is there any difference between 391078-01 & 391078-02 CIAs?
wiz12 is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 00:32   #2537
sneeker
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester!
Posts: 236
Im still friends of sort with a guy who ran a bbs here in the uk, he could channel bond on his a1200 then A4000 so he had the full 128kb/s from his isdn, and he had a usr courier running the bbs side at the same time, probably using a surf squirrel or similar on the 1200.
sneeker is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 02:20   #2538
Fastdruid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiz12 View Post
Is there any difference between 391078-01 & 391078-02 CIAs?
Yes. According to this: https://www.amiga-stuff.com/hardware/8520.html

They're surface mount CIA's.

391078-01 is a CIA which runs at 1MHz
291078-02 is a CIA which runs at 2MHz

Functionally however apart from the speed they are identical.
Fastdruid is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 12:13   #2539
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,760
Despite the speed rating difference, they're both run at the same speed in Amiga terms so the performance won't differ. I have a vague recollection of one having a slight bug that wasn't present in the other - something to do with I/O latching or something? Anyway, in general use there's no practical difference between them.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 12:23   #2540
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 258
That seems kind of strange the way Commodore would have two identical parts but just a 1Mhz speed difference between them, could it be that the 02 model has these bug fixes?
wiz12 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 12:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 16:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 22:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 10:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 19:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16786 seconds with 16 queries