English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 May 2020, 00:07   #1
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 532
NTSC on PAL A1200

I just got a PAL A1200. I go into pre boot screen and choose NTSC, I have PAL and NTSC in SYSEVS/MONITORS, I go into SCREEN MODE and change to NTSC ( I have tried all resolutions). I click use and all I get is black screen. How can I get NTSC workbench?

Thanks!
videofx is offline  
Old 16 May 2020, 00:29   #2
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,964
Strange, it should just work like that. Are you sure the monitor you're using is NTSC/60Hz compatible?
roondar is offline  
Old 16 May 2020, 00:41   #3
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 532
Yup Im in the US and am using an OSSC which does PAL and NTSC. I use it with all my NTSC games machines and no problems with NTSC. Just my Amiga 1200
videofx is offline  
Old 16 May 2020, 01:17   #4
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,964
Sorry, I'm not sure - like I said, it should work like that. Perhaps someone else has some useful tips?
roondar is offline  
Old 16 May 2020, 02:46   #5
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,244
Very peculiar. In other things I have used NTSC will display except it would be in B&W rather than not show up at all. The OSCC may be doing some additional conversion that is creating the issue.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 16 May 2020, 03:20   #6
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 532
If it matters, I am using ClassicWB
videofx is offline  
Old 16 May 2020, 07:08   #7
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,612
NTSC on PAL A1200

OK there are some things you need to understand. if you set the workbench to NTSC mode when you launch games they will probably launch in pal mode as that is the default video mode for the computer. There are some tools that you can run that will force the machine into NTSC mode (BootNTSC) and that helps in getting those games to run in NTSC. Or you can get WHDload games and set the tool type and that works too.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 17 May 2020, 20:10   #8
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 532
Great, I am trying to run Adventure Creater NTSC from WHDLOAD, what tooltype to I need and where do I change it?

Thanks!
videofx is offline  
Old 18 May 2020, 08:34   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,849
Just add a tooltype that says NTSC into the whdload game's icon.
Jope is offline  
Old 18 May 2020, 08:42   #10
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 231
I use NTSC tooltype where needed like Marble Madness and Money island. It works great with my A1200.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 18 May 2020, 08:58   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,849
Yep, Marble Madness for example is transformed in playability when run in NTSC mode. Too bad for all of us OCS kids, we were stuck with a 50Hz 256 line mode with that tall blank bar that makes Jim Sachs cry. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 18 May 2020, 14:23   #12
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Yep, Marble Madness for example is transformed in playability when run in NTSC mode. Too bad for all of us OCS kids, we were stuck with a 50Hz 256 line mode with that tall blank bar that makes Jim Sachs cry. :-)
To be fair most ECS kids were in the same boat. Few people had KS 2.x/3.x and even fewer would have performed the hardware modification necessary to switch between 50/60hz.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 18 May 2020, 20:45   #13
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 532
Thanks for the help!

I will try the tool type. If that doesn't work I will connect my NTSC multi sync monitor and see if I can even boot in NTSC
videofx is offline  
Old 18 May 2020, 21:13   #14
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
To be fair most ECS kids were in the same boat. Few people had KS 2.x/3.x and even fewer would have performed the hardware modification necessary to switch between 50/60hz.
Didn't all official ECS machines (A500+, A600 & A3000) all have KS 2.x?
I'm fairly certain all of those don't need a HW mod either to be able to switch.

Or are you talking about the batch of A500's/A2000's that Commodore made using the ECS Agnus, but keeping the OCS Denise?
roondar is offline  
Old 19 May 2020, 09:11   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,849
Quote:
Originally Posted by roondar View Post
Didn't all official ECS machines (A500+, A600 & A3000) all have KS 2.x?
I'm fairly certain all of those don't need a HW mod either to be able to switch.

Or are you talking about the batch of A500's/A2000's that Commodore made using the ECS Agnus, but keeping the OCS Denise?
There is a significantly large amount of A500s that had a rev6 motherboard, 1MB ECS Agnus, OCS Denise and 1.3.. I wouldn't call it a batch, more like an era of production.
Jope is offline  
Old 19 May 2020, 12:23   #16
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,599
1991 I got such an A500.
zipper is offline  
Old 22 May 2020, 01:10   #17
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 532
Problem is fixed! Didn't need to use the tool type.

The problem is with the OSSC scaler. I can not switch from PAL to NTSC. Once the game was loaded and I got the blank screen, I turned off the OSSC and back on and then I got the NTSC video.

However, even though it can't go from PAL -> NTSC, it Can go from NTSC->PAL without turning on and off the OSSC

Thanks for all the help!
videofx is offline  
Old 22 May 2020, 14:01   #18
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,849
Perhaps you can get it to work by increasing the H-PLL coast values. Increment by one between tests.
Jope is offline  
Old 22 May 2020, 20:05   #19
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 532
Jope,

Where is the H-PLL coast value stored so I can change it?
videofx is offline  
Old 22 May 2020, 20:49   #20
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,849
Sync opt. http://junkerhq.net/xrgb/index.php?t...-PLL_Pre-Coast
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PAL A1200 in NTSC-land. Awol New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 11 November 2010 22:38
Replace a PAL A1200 motherboard with NTSC ? MrDBUG support.Hardware 2 26 September 2010 13:18
Force NTSC on PAL a1200 Dreamcast270mhz Hardware mods 5 21 December 2009 18:56
need confirmation for a1200 pal/ntsc kipper2k support.Hardware 26 20 May 2009 13:00
A1200 PAL vs NTSC JackTheKnife support.Hardware 3 09 February 2009 16:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09444 seconds with 15 queries