English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 April 2020, 19:06   #41
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,032
Sierra Soccer in GameBase Amiga has crack perfectly working and also the game.
CRC32: B455719D

i tried this disk cracked from Zone Crew:

Sierra Soccer - World Challenge Edition (1994)(Sierra)(M3)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr Zone Crew][bootable].adf
CRC32: F1324CF0

and it work properly. crack and the game.

Last edited by Seiya; 17 April 2020 at 19:32. Reason: maybe i don't understand the problem
Seiya is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 15:28   #42
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,960
Quote:
This removes the checksum which makes the game guru once you reach the
CHALLENGE PROGRESS screens. To get that far you have to win or at least
get second place in the group matches. Once you get there, the checksum
was calculated and while playing it would guru the machine.

Someone should try to reach CHALLENGE PROGRESS screens in both versions (FLT and PDX) to see what happens!
mai is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 20:47   #43
AlessandroZ
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Palermo\Italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
Someone should try to reach CHALLENGE PROGRESS screens in both versions (FLT and PDX) to see what happens!
Game crashes in any version
AlessandroZ is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 21:00   #44
Leander
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Catania
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlessandroZ View Post
Game crashes in any version
Game crashed on both versions suggested above from Seiya, too?
Leander is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 22:35   #45
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,032
i will try, but what do you intend for Challenge Progress?

edit:
well, i tried with winuae 4.2 and it crashed with free kick pratice. With 4.2.1 it works good. i play world championship and it works.
i tried PDX version with WinUAE 1.5.0 and it works in any options. Game works both using cycle_exact=true and false.

Last edited by Seiya; 25 April 2020 at 23:18.
Seiya is offline  
Old 25 April 2020, 23:21   #46
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,032
maybe try to download GameBase Amiga 1.6 or 2.0 and you can play any games without problems.
Seiya is offline  
Old 26 April 2020, 11:48   #47
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i will try, but what do you intend for Challenge Progress?

edit:
well, i tried with winuae 4.2 and it crashed with free kick pratice. With 4.2.1 it works good. i play world championship and it works.
i tried PDX version with WinUAE 1.5.0 and it works in any options. Game works both using cycle_exact=true and false.

Quote:
To get that far you have to win or at least
get second place in the group matches

So you have played all group matches (3 matches) and get at least second place to reach k.o. matches?
mai is offline  
Old 26 April 2020, 15:45   #48
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 45
Posts: 807
There is a crack on the server by Section 8 (whoever they are) that claims to be fixed 101%
Superman is offline  
Old 26 April 2020, 17:52   #49
AlessandroZ
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Palermo\Italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leander View Post
Game crashed on both versions suggested above from Seiya, too?
FLT and PDX version
AlessandroZ is offline  
Old 26 April 2020, 17:59   #50
AlessandroZ
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Palermo\Italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
There is a crack on the server by Section 8 (whoever they are) that claims to be fixed 101%
Server EAB?
AlessandroZ is offline  
Old 26 April 2020, 19:02   #51
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 45
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlessandroZ View Post
Server EAB?

This version




http://grandis.nu/eabsearch/search.p...xclude=&limit=
Superman is offline  
Old 26 April 2020, 19:24   #52
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
This is just the same as PDX version!
There are various disks around with 3 different executables:


IPF version[351.540|7C795D19]
PDX version[351.540|517E1237], cracked manual check, but checksum check still active.
FLT version[351.540|4808154C], cracked manual check and removed checksum check.(maybe not properly removed!?)

Last edited by mai; 26 April 2020 at 19:48.
mai is offline  
Old 27 April 2020, 08:36   #53
AlessandroZ
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Palermo\Italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
This is just the same as PDX version!
There are various disks around with 3 different executables:

IPF version[351.540|7C795D19]
PDX version[351.540|517E1237], cracked manual check, but checksum check still active.
FLT version[351.540|4808154C], cracked manual check and removed checksum check.(maybe not properly removed!?)
No running version. Intro ok but disk 2 freeze in black screen.
Could it be emulator problem?
My Config:
WinUAE 4.3.0 64-bit
CPU 68000
Chipset ECS Agnus
Rom KS 1.3 rev 34.5
Ram Chip 1mb slow 512kb Z2 Fast no
MMU: None FPU: None
CPU Emulation Speed: Approximate A500/A1200 or cycle-exact
CPU Frequency: 2x A500
Cache Size: 0MB
Adv. Chipset: Compatible Settings
Floppy Drives: Df0: ...(M3)(Disk 1 of 2).adf
Df1: adf suggested above
AlessandroZ is offline  
Old 27 April 2020, 13:32   #54
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlessandroZ View Post
No running version. Intro ok but disk 2 freeze in black screen.
Could it be emulator problem?
My Config:
WinUAE 4.3.0 64-bit
CPU 68000
Chipset ECS Agnus
Rom KS 1.3 rev 34.5
Ram Chip 1mb slow 512kb Z2 Fast no
MMU: None FPU: None
CPU Emulation Speed: Approximate A500/A1200 or cycle-exact
CPU Frequency: 2x A500
Cache Size: 0MB
Adv. Chipset: Compatible Settings
Floppy Drives: Df0: ...(M3)(Disk 1 of 2).adf
Df1: adf suggested above

Have tried this config, but cant reproduce any GURU.
You have to tell crc32 of your used ADFs!
mai is offline  
Old 27 April 2020, 15:18   #55
AlessandroZ
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Palermo\Italy
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
You have to tell crc32 of your used ADFs!
What should I do?
AlessandroZ is offline  
Old 27 April 2020, 18:35   #56
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlessandroZ View Post
What should I do?
Just upload ADFs, which you use!
mai is offline  
Old 27 April 2020, 18:55   #57
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
There is a crack on the server by Section 8 (whoever they are) that claims to be fixed 101%

Section 8 = reset "crackers" on the C64, their Amiga releases weren't any better. And the Sierra Soccer version by S8 has already been declared as bad crack (see previous page of this very thread).

Last edited by StingRay; 27 April 2020 at 19:08. Reason: typo
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 April 2020, 21:56   #58
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,032
i have finished this game with most all teams when i played on my real A500. Now with WinUAE i lost every match 5-0. However i tryed a world championship but i lost qualification
Seiya is offline  
Old 27 April 2020, 22:02   #59
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlessandroZ View Post
What should I do?


when you load your adf you have to click on "question mark" button [?] and you see CRC32 information

Last edited by Seiya; 27 April 2020 at 22:05. Reason: fixed post
Seiya is offline  
Old 27 April 2020, 22:04   #60
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,032
double post
Seiya is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Working Sierra Soccer Shatterhand support.Games 53 15 April 2020 13:02
Sierra Soccer issue daimakaimura project.WHDLoad 23 23 November 2015 01:36
PC WORLD calls sensible soccer the best soccer games of all times! pbareges Retrogaming General Discussion 11 28 June 2010 09:25
Best Config for Sensible Soccer V.1.0 - V.1.2 ? SteSilk support.Games 0 05 February 2003 13:04
Sierra series Fred the Fop Retrogaming General Discussion 28 25 October 2001 22:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10005 seconds with 16 queries