English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 March 2020, 12:14   #1
Fautrecht
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Germany /Westphalia
Posts: 4
Winuae Disables Zorro and 32-chip Ram.

Hey guys.
I try to play around and wanna give the Amiga lots of Ram and more GPU RAM for testing purposes.

But it seems everything gets reverted to default as u can see on the screenshots. (see link)



I have no idea how to set it up without always getting default settings.
Is this a version problem ? how to force Winuae to use these values

I started many times from the scratch but even there is no result.



http://prntscr.com/rk4844
http://prntscr.com/rk4891


Thanks in Advance.
Kind regards from Germany.

Last edited by Fautrecht; 21 March 2020 at 12:16. Reason: Added some information.
Fautrecht is offline  
Old 21 March 2020, 13:54   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
Check if Error log button appears at the bottom of GUI panel after emulation has been started. It should explain the problem.

If not, try selecting small amount of RAM. Big RAM (as in >256M or more) generally require 64-bit Windows. Very big RAM sizes require also 64-bit WinUAE.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 March 2020, 15:08   #3
Fautrecht
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Germany /Westphalia
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Check if Error log button appears at the bottom of GUI panel after emulation has been started. It should explain the problem.

If not, try selecting small amount of RAM. Big RAM (as in >256M or more) generally require 64-bit Windows. Very big RAM sizes require also 64-bit WinUAE.

Windows 10 64Bit 16 GB RAM , I5-3470 and AMD R9-290 4GB VRAM.
So its a relative good sytem who is able to play modern Games with ease.
No Log Button appears and i tried what has been said but still. Same Problem. WINUAE RAM-usage is 212MB in Taskmanager.

No Matter what i set up low but it always reverts. Even Zorro III is not usable. It jumps back to Zorro II

Sorry if my questions are noobish but im not much into WINUAE Yet.
Maybe i should try a Rollback to older version.
Fautrecht is offline  
Old 21 March 2020, 15:17   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
Do you mean older version did work?

To debug this more: tick Full logging option in Paths panel (before starting emulation). Boot, wait a bit, press F12, Press Path panel click "Save all". Attach file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 March 2020, 16:37   #5
Fautrecht
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Germany /Westphalia
Posts: 4
https://pastebin.com/Z5APStNp

here is my log and this also solved my problem.
I had to switch the CPU to 68020 for being able to disable 24-bit and then it works.

With this COnfig WINUAE Keeps the Settings but with Default Settings it just disables it
http://prntscr.com/rk7vfd

Now it works.
Fautrecht is offline  
Old 21 March 2020, 19:44   #6
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fautrecht View Post
https://pastebin.com/Z5APStNp
With this COnfig WINUAE Keeps the Settings but with Default Settings it just disables it

Now it works.
You are also using the 32-bit version of WinUAE ... use the 64-bit version of
WinUAE and you should be able to use all the RAM you want/need to play
around with.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 21 March 2020, 19:55   #7
Fautrecht
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Germany /Westphalia
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
You are also using the 32-bit version of WinUAE ... use the 64-bit version of

i have the 64-bit version.
I updated yesterday. my old version was from 2013. high recommened an update then.

Before mostly i just set the keys on my arcade Stick ,increased the RAM a bit and just played my old Fav games.
But for Testing purposes i wanted to create a unrealistic Monster-Amiga via Winuae.
Fautrecht is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sidecar ram, plus fast ram, chip ram behavior kaluce support.Hardware 6 21 May 2019 17:38
8 Mb Chip RAM MAX on WinUAE? Foebane support.WinUAE 3 24 January 2017 15:29
How 2MB chip ram with the Mini Megi Chip? Antti support.Hardware 6 04 June 2014 20:54
A600 multi-upgrade (Chip RAM + Fast RAM + ROM + IDE2CF) Astrofra Hardware pics 15 18 February 2014 21:27
Set Chip and Fast RAM in WinUAE nineoc New to Emulation or Amiga scene 17 20 September 2006 09:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07289 seconds with 15 queries