English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 23:18   #1
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 218
DOpus 5.91 and 5.92 crash on A3000

Hello there,

I am running a pretty stock A3000 with OS 3.1.4 (3.1.4 roms) and I'm having problems getting DOpus 5.91 and 5.92 to run. I have tried running it on both my A3000 and using winUAE with more or less the same results. When I launch the progress bar pops up and drags along until I get a message saying "cannot draw screen" or something to that effect. I click continue and it goes on util it starts DOpus and draws the first lister on screen. It then crashes and I get a 8000 0004 error.

In WinUAE I tried setting the FPU to 68882 instead of 68881, and that made it possible to launch the program and begin using it but then I would suddenly get a message saying that "Unable to validate DH1" (which is the partition with DOpus on it). Strange? I'm stumped, but that honestly doesn't take much. Any ideas?
Overmann is offline  
Old Yesterday, 23:46   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,387
Does it work with V5.82?
daxb is offline  
Old Today, 07:46   #3
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Does it work with V5.82?
I have tried with 5.5 now and that appears to work without issue. I'll spend some time updating to 5.82 and check with that version as well.
Overmann is offline  
Old Today, 07:59   #4
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 718
I've been using 5.82 daily for 20 years now (mostly under MorphOS nowadays), and it's been very stable. Even though the open source versions have added couple nice features, they've been too unstable for real use in my experience. And are more demanding for real 68k machines.
jPV is offline  
Old Today, 09:01   #5
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by jPV View Post
I've been using 5.82 daily for 20 years now (mostly under MorphOS nowadays), and it's been very stable. Even though the open source versions have added couple nice features, they've been too unstable for real use in my experience. And are more demanding for real 68k machines.
I just updated to 5.8 and allthough I installed specifically NOT to start on boot it has now replaced my workbench, and I am unable to change it back. Running the install-script and changing the startup option does nothing. Do you know how I can go about it?

On a positive note, it is running like a champ :P But if I try to quit DOPUS I just get a gray backdrop. I am not returned to workbench.
Overmann is offline  
Old Today, 09:13   #6
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
I just updated to 5.8 and allthough I installed specifically NOT to start on boot it has now replaced my workbench, and I am unable to change it back. Running the install-script and changing the startup option does nothing. Do you know how I can go about it?
Weird it went that way, but in any case I'd recommend to run it as WB replacement to get most of it

If you want to disable it temporarily and use the old WB occasionally, boot with the shift key pressed.

When installed as the WB replacement, DOpus installs its own C:LoadWB command, and backups the original as C:LoadWB_old. So, to revert from the replacement installation back to the original WB, rename C:LoadWB to C:LoadDB, for example, and then rename C:LoadWB_old to C:LoadWB.
jPV is offline  
Old Today, 10:37   #7
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by jPV View Post
Weird it went that way, but in any case I'd recommend to run it as WB replacement to get most of it

If you want to disable it temporarily and use the old WB occasionally, boot with the shift key pressed.

When installed as the WB replacement, DOpus installs its own C:LoadWB command, and backups the original as C:LoadWB_old. So, to revert from the replacement installation back to the original WB, rename C:LoadWB to C:LoadDB, for example, and then rename C:LoadWB_old to C:LoadWB.
Thank you!
Holding shift only gives me the gray screen the "Workbench screen" white toolbar at the top is there but everything else is gray. Just like when I attempt to quit DOpus after it has launched.
I actually don't have a LoadWB_old, just a LoadWB and a LoadDB. Renaming so that LoadDB becomes LoadWB does nothing..

EDIT: I copied LoadWB from a DH0: backup that I had. Strange stuff.

Last edited by Overmann; Today at 10:44.
Overmann is offline  
Old Today, 13:18   #8
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
EDIT: I copied LoadWB from a DH0: backup that I had. Strange stuff.
Does it mean it works now as expected (WB loads instead of DOpus)?

Strange that the install script doesn't worked for you. The only difference between DOpus WB-Replacement and WB is the LoadWB <-> LoadDB command launched by startup-sequence. Maybe you can try to reproduce it with the installer and check if the LoadWB/LoadDB change is correct or not. If it is still buggy it should be reported to OS 3.1.4 development team. Could be an Installer issue.
daxb is offline  
Old Today, 13:39   #9
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
Thank you!
Holding shift only gives me the gray screen the "Workbench screen" white toolbar at the top is there but everything else is gray. Just like when I attempt to quit DOpus after it has launched.
Yea, it's because it tries to execute the "LoadWB_old" which you didn't seem to have as supposed.

And about quitting the WB replacement DOpus, if you have Scripts -> Shutdown defined to launch LoadWB_old then it would load WB in that case too. I don't remember if it should be a default setting there or not.. but it's possible to get it work that way too.


Quote:
I actually don't have a LoadWB_old, just a LoadWB and a LoadDB. Renaming so that LoadDB becomes LoadWB does nothing..
Were they same file, did you happen to check if they were same size?


Quote:
EDIT: I copied LoadWB from a DH0: backup that I had. Strange stuff.
Yea.. for some reason installation didn't happen as it should. Were you using official installer? Or did you happen to use the installer script from the newer open source versions? Maybe before using the original ones?

But anyway.. there's DOpus5:C/LoadDB within the DOpus installation.. and it is supposed to be copied as C:LoadWB and the original should be backupped as C:LoadWB_old (the shift key booting finds it then, and system can also be restored cleanly). So normally there shouldn't be LoadDB in C: at all. But of course people could do this different ways manually... or was the installer script in the open source archives buggy regarding this?
jPV is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dopus v4.16 started to crash IvanEBC support.Apps 14 08 September 2016 22:16
Dopus 5.90 changing lister colors results in crash/restart. Benfromnorway support.Apps 1 08 September 2014 17:11
Dopus Magellan 2 UnLHA crash? ancalimon support.Apps 1 02 January 2012 19:59
FS: FULLY LOADED A3000, a bare bone A3000 and lots of Amiga Stuff! emc_errol MarketPlace 0 30 January 2009 23:33
DOpus 4 Amigaboy Retrogaming General Discussion 4 03 October 2002 06:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06747 seconds with 14 queries