English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. AMOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 November 2019, 06:51   #1
frootloop69
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Long Island City
Posts: 6
Amos Pro Editor Screen Size on NTSC Amiga

Hi,
I’m running Amos Pro on an NTSC Amiga 1000. It seems to work fine, but the editor screen gets cut off on the bottom. Is there any way to change the screen mode the editor runs in, or is there an NTSC hack ?

Thanks!

Last edited by frootloop69; 09 November 2019 at 16:16.
frootloop69 is offline  
Old 09 November 2019, 09:50   #2
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,309
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Which version are you running?
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 09 November 2019, 16:22   #3
frootloop69
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Long Island City
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
Which version are you running?
I'm running AMOS Professional 2.0
frootloop69 is offline  
Old 09 November 2019, 17:38   #4
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,923
Yes, somewhere in the AMOS Pro settings you can reconfigure the editor screen size.

Beware, changing screen size may have unintentional side effects...
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 09 November 2019, 22:32   #5
frootloop69
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Long Island City
Posts: 6
Hi, does that mean I need to manually edit the Amos config file, or is there a setting hidden in the menus somewhere? Thanks!
frootloop69 is offline  
Old 09 November 2019, 23:53   #6
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 35
Posts: 1,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by frootloop69 View Post
Hi,
I’m running Amos Pro on an NTSC Amiga 1000. It seems to work fine, but the editor screen gets cut off on the bottom. Is there any way to change the screen mode the editor runs in, or is there an NTSC hack ?

Thanks!
I also find this annoying as I usually use WinUAE in NTSC mode or Euro72 640x200 even though my actual Amiga is a PAL one.

Good luck and if you find out how can you post the results please.
redblade is offline  
Old 10 November 2019, 06:37   #7
frootloop69
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Long Island City
Posts: 6
Thanks Lonewolf10! I went through the menus again, and found the setting to change screen size and positiont (Config - Set Editor - Setup - Set Editor Screen ).
It seems to be working fine now
frootloop69 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best music editor for AMOS? darkhog Coders. AMOS 7 11 April 2017 13:29
How to quit back to AMOS pro main editor? jamesath Coders. AMOS 7 02 April 2017 00:17
AMOS (Editor) Source Code SparkyNZ request.Apps 4 25 March 2017 01:49
Amiga Forever 2016 - Screen size question WeiXing3D support.Amiga Forever 5 08 December 2015 20:08
Map editor for AMOS, TOME? Damiga Coders. General 3 10 May 2011 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07373 seconds with 14 queries