English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 July 2011, 20:35   #1
Lobotomika
Registered User
Lobotomika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: in the past and present
Posts: 122
A500+ with a GVP HD ||| Tools? Details?

Hello folks,
I have a GVP A500-HD-8
It was connected to a regular A500 but I recently switched the mobo to one from an A500+ and added a kickstart switcher from amikit. My current default kickstart rom version is 37.175, a kick 2.04 one and I can switch to 1.3 without opening the case.

500+ can't access my HD right now, shows up as NDOS but it was always a bit dodgy so I'll try to format it.

Questions:

-There's a 80MB SCSI drive inside the GVP. Am I fine with the current 37.175 2.04 rom or do I need a newer rom from an A600?

Solved: -What tool do I need to use to format the drive? Format option fails with workbench 2.04 I think it's only made for formattin floppies.

-Is it OK if I install workbench 2.1 and format the drive with the install disk supplied?

-Will I be able to access the drive booting with kick1.3 then?

Thanks in advance.

Edit: Realized there is an install disk for WB2.05 also. I'm going for that one at the moment. Please also tell if 2.1 is OK.

Edit2: That crazy PrepHD program in Install 2.05 disk wants to LOW LEVEL FORMAT my drive. I'm not fine with that Should I go for a 3rd party tool like HDInsttools (if it even works on a 500+)? This can't be how it was done back in the day can it?

Last edited by Lobotomika; 31 July 2011 at 20:57.
Lobotomika is offline  
Old 01 August 2011, 00:54   #2
gunni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dunfermline
Posts: 141
Send a message via ICQ to gunni
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lobotomika View Post

-Will I be able to access the drive booting with kick1.3 then?
When I bought GVP HD+ for my A500 it already had WB 2 installed on it however I only had kick 1.3 ROM, I could only access the HD if booting WB 1.3 from floppy.
Is that what you were meaning?
gunni is offline  
Old 01 August 2011, 01:22   #3
Lobotomika
Registered User
Lobotomika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: in the past and present
Posts: 122
Partly. That probably means there was a problem with the drive's bootable flag but that's an info nonetheless. Thanks. Anything else?
Lobotomika is offline  
Old 01 August 2011, 01:41   #4
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,765
Have two GVPs, both work fine and boot with A500/kick 1.3. Could it be the harddrive itself?

If I were you I'd replace the harddisk with something newer. If you can't afford a SCSI-IDE adapter+CF card, consider the IDE+RAM card on Amibay or Individual Computers' ACA520, they will enable you to transfer files to the A500, and to get more use out of it.

But as I said, it will work fine with what you have, if you want you can reinstall+format the harddisk with the GVP install disk to check that it works reliably. In my experience, use the disk that came with the GVP. It's ok to low level format, but just use Faaastprep to set up the disk, then FORMAT DRIVE DH0: QUICK from WB 2.1 or 2.05. I use 2.1 now.

I don't think an A600 kick works perfectly in an A500+. (IDE, PCMCIA)
Photon is offline  
Old 01 August 2011, 19:54   #5
Lobotomika
Registered User
Lobotomika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: in the past and present
Posts: 122
I'm not really questioning why the drive is dodgy but I'll consider the storage options. Getting stuff in/out the 500 isn't an issue as I'm mainly using it to check existing floppies, nothing else. All the important stuff is done on the 1200.

The coolest hint you gave me here was the QUICK format option via CLI. I forgot it was possible as they don't have a gui for it @2.04

Also, Faaastprep gurus unfortunately. Both with 1.3 and 2.04. I'll try to change mobos just for the Faaastprep part if I can't go anywhere from here. Will keep this place posted. Thanks.
Lobotomika is offline  
Old 02 August 2011, 00:43   #6
Lobotomika
Registered User
Lobotomika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: in the past and present
Posts: 122
I also got to add. While ACA520 may be a convenient addon I prefer to talk about stuff I already have or that is available or at least with officially announced specifications. I already have a Mtec 030 on my 500+ and none can know if/how they'll play together or if it'll worth the replacement.
Lobotomika is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GVP Series II A500 HD (formatting) zmame support.Hardware 6 18 August 2011 01:39
Getting my GVP A530 CF'd for my A500 Gyro support.Hardware 6 29 June 2011 16:36
GVP A500-HD+ questions brett71 support.Hardware 1 25 February 2011 10:20
GVP a500+ HD8+ webfuzz support.Hardware 21 16 March 2007 09:53
Need A500 Keyboard connector details KillaByte support.Hardware 1 30 December 2001 14:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07654 seconds with 13 queries