English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2004, 11:23   #1
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
A1200 network details

I've read on the net and many posts here on how to network an Amiga and PC.

Just like to confirm, as I'm a network newbie.

I've recently aquired a 3comm 3C589D ethernet III PCMCIA card for my A1200 that should arrive soon and I'm going to use it primarily for file sharing between my A1200 and an old P233mmx.

From Aminet, I've grabbed AmiTCP v2.3, Cardreset, 3c589 driver. Now I'm assuming I need an FTP program on the PC and Amiga with one acting as a server.

I'm also assuming I'll need to set a static IP, netmask and gateway on either side as well. Then I should be able to ping the amiga.

Any tips or suggestions?

Ideas for the best software to use on both machines?

Should the PC be the server as it's the fastest machine?

How fast do you think it'll be with a 10MB 020 14Mhz Amiga? I'm hoping for at least 200K/s.

Any help would be appreciated. I only want to transfer files, preferably in a GUI environment. PC->Ami via parallel is proving too slow.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 20 March 2004 at 10:29.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 March 2004, 15:42   #2
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 946
Once you have the network card's drivers and AmiTCP installed, and set the netmask and IP, you'll be able to ping the PC from the Amiga and vice versa. You don't need to set the gateway unless you're trying to use the PC as a network router (or you have another router).

IP addresses should be in the range 192.168.0.x, where x is between 1 and 255. The netmask for that IP range is 255.255.255.0. Each computer should have a unique IP address.

For transferring files, you're much better off installing Samba and SMBFS on the Amiga, and using standard Windows shares on the PC (or SMB shares if you're using Linux). It's tricky, but a much better solution in the end.

You should be able to get 200-300Kps with a standard 020 Amiga via the PCMCIA socket; faster, maybe, as you're using AmiTCP instead of Miami.
ant512 is offline  
Old 21 March 2004, 19:37   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks a lot Ant!

I'll have a good play around and get this bad boy going.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 22 March 2004, 06:23   #4
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 51
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
So the PCMCIA slot is the bottleneck and not the card itself?
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 22 March 2004, 07:23   #5
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,160
The official Samba page is a great resource for Amiga PCMCIA networking.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 22 March 2004, 10:26   #6
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 946
Quote:
Originally posted by Unknown_K
So the PCMCIA slot is the bottleneck and not the card itself?
Yep, it must be the slot. Most (all?) of the PCMCIA cards that work with the Amiga are 10-Base T cards. These run at a maximum speed of 10 megabits per second, or 1.28MB/s. The Amiga's PCMCIA slot doesn't seem to be fast enough to get anywhere near that even with an 060 processor installed.
ant512 is offline  
Old 22 March 2004, 10:31   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks codetapper, nice link.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 22 March 2004, 18:21   #8
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 51
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
My card is 10/100 and the lights on the dongle show that it negotiated the 100 speed with the switch. I should test to see what the max speed is, its passable sending files over the network using amiga explorer (especially compared to null modem)
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 22 March 2004, 18:34   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
Don´t think it´s the PCMCIA Slot ! I´ll get about 3MBit out of 10MBit with my A1200/030 when transfering files to/from PC and about 3,5MBit with my A2000/060 and Zorro2 NIC ....

So, the PCMCIA Slot isn´t really slower, guess it´s the CPU that makes the difference between 3 and 3,5MBit here ....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 23 March 2004, 09:57   #10
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 946
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan
Don´t think it´s the PCMCIA Slot ! I´ll get about 3MBit out of 10MBit with my A1200/030 when transfering files to/from PC and about 3,5MBit with my A2000/060 and Zorro2 NIC ....

So, the PCMCIA Slot isn´t really slower, guess it´s the CPU that makes the difference between 3 and 3,5MBit here ....
I get about 10MBit out of my X-Surf (060/50MHz A1200T), which is nothing more than a 10-Base ISA network card on an ISA-Zorro bridge. Theoretically, I should get the same speed out of a PCMCIA NIC if the CPU is the bottleneck. As the PCMCIA connection is so much slower, either the drivers are crap (cnet.device) or the interface is the cause of the discrepancy.
ant512 is offline  
Old 23 March 2004, 10:07   #11
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
Quote:
Originally posted by ant512
I get about 10MBit out of my X-Surf (060/50MHz A1200T), which is nothing more than a 10-Base ISA network card on an ISA-Zorro bridge. Theoretically, I should get the same speed out of a PCMCIA NIC if the CPU is the bottleneck. As the PCMCIA connection is so much slower, either the drivers are crap (cnet.device) or the interface is the cause of the discrepancy.
The PCMCIA bus on the A600 and A1200 is only very, very limited. I can't remember what people said, but it is only about 2.5MB/s max, but on the other hand, that is more than others are achiveing.
Enverex is offline  
Old 30 March 2004, 13:00   #12
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 55
Posts: 584
Just got me a 3comm 3C589D; downloaded the driver for it of aminet.

Soon as Galahad gets the A1200 I bought to me, I'll get neting with it on a x-over cable to my main PC, and see what I can squeese out of it.
Syko is offline  
Old 31 March 2004, 08:37   #13
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 889
easiest to network with amiga

If you have cloantos amiga forever, you can use amiga explorer to use amiga's hds from pc side.

It's much easier to configure than samba.

You shoul download these from aminet allso

CardPatch.lha_util/boot_3K Patches bugs in PCMCIA system V1.2
_CardReset.lha_util/boot_3K_Forces reset signal on PCMCIA slot V3.0

those make life bit easier

and there are allso working dhcp client for amitcp

dhcp_amitcp.lha_comm/tcp_147K_DHCP client working in Genesis
utri007 is offline  
Old 31 March 2004, 11:20   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Who wants to use Amiga HDs on the PC side? It's the other way we want it! Make that PC a slave to the Amiga!
I think there was a program called SMBmount or something like that. Or was it SMBFS? That was supposedly easier than installing the WHOEL Samba setup.
Akira is offline  
Old 31 March 2004, 11:27   #15
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
It´s called SMB-Connect
RetroMan is offline  
Old 22 April 2004, 22:12   #16
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 1,491
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
SMB-Connect it is and i have it! the 1200 sits there networked up and the pc appears as drives on the workbench screen
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 23 April 2004, 00:27   #17
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 946
Watch out for the bugs, though - SMB-Connect doesn't like streaming files, and has problems with transferring large files, too.
ant512 is offline  
Old 23 April 2004, 12:47   #18
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 1,491
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
True it does have a few issues but its the fact i can set it all up so quicky is the reason i use it!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 23 April 2004, 21:24   #19
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 55
Posts: 584
Amiga Explorer will alow me to copy over all the files downloaded on broadband, slaped on CDRW, taken up to my house and copied onto the 120GB HD in the main PC at my house.

Should soon have ADSL switched to my house, so will have to try broadbanding over the network with the A1200 :eek
Syko is offline  
Old 23 April 2004, 21:56   #20
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,785
What sort of PCMCIA card do I need?

I recently won (http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...tem=3474347774) that. is it any good?
BippyM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS/FT A1200 System (read for details) Akira MarketPlace 0 13 December 2008 19:47
Need to network my A1200, but how? Techx support.Hardware 8 11 January 2006 10:38
Network cards and the A1200 - Again! ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 15 18 March 2003 16:27
Need help for A1200 network Djay support.Hardware 12 03 September 2002 07:10
Help needed on A1200 network! ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 5 24 April 2002 23:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09336 seconds with 14 queries