English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2019, 12:35   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,116
You still didn't explain why do you think they are in wrong order? Where does the wrong order appear?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 September 2019, 13:14   #22
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,650
It's random. Most of the time file 1 is the last dh10 and there's some files that May be file 10 that that end up as DH3 for example.

Away from the random order

I'm also facing an issue that some hdfs when dragged are not accessible via dopus. But if I manually add one at a time that same hdf is accessible via dopus.

It's very strange. I don't think the dragging works as it's supposed too.

For now I am manually adding HDFs and LHAs one at a time as this method never fails.

So hopefully you can implement a batch add inside gui
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 17 September 2019, 14:08   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,116
You STILL haven't explained WHERE they appear in wrong order.

You probably expect something in AmigaOS to list things in order when in reality order is undefined. Especially volume in WB because it takes some time before it appears and during that time more drives have been added..

What does "Not accessible" mean? How does C:Info list them? Real information required!

What kind of HDF? (Note that RDB HDFs are not going to work and only HDFs that use "standard" geometry are going to work because via dragging there is no way to enter any geometry)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 September 2019, 15:17   #24
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 37
To overcome sort order (is a windows issue)
Option 1 select from bottom to top
Option 2 select all files then go top first file (001) and drag all from that one, you are dragging from the last file first.

Created a video to show the different affects of drag and drop.
[ Show youtube player ]
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	drag.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	157.4 KB
ID:	64490  

Last edited by LanceT; 17 September 2019 at 16:27.
LanceT is offline  
Old 17 September 2019, 16:52   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,116
I already replied previously that Windows drag'n'drop works that way.

I am not going to make it work differently because it is standard behavior and application can't know if user actually wanted alphabetical sort or size sort or some other sort.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 September 2019, 22:07   #26
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceT View Post
To overcome sort order (is a windows issue)
Option 1 select from bottom to top
Option 2 select all files then go top first file (001) and drag all from that one, you are dragging from the last file first.

Created a video to show the different affects of drag and drop.
[ Show youtube player ]

Thanks for the video, that May be my issue, as to what last is clicked on and dragged.

I'll experiment again with 10 hdfs and 10 LHAs and see if it works with dragging to top most file instead of last or middle files.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 09:51   #27
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,650
@LanceT,

Yes your video kind works for most HDF's and LHA's but check this out try just dragging these two LHA's

JaguarXJ220_v1.6_Files_1200.lha
JaguarXJ220_v1.6_Image_1200.lha

It doesn't work, Only the Image.lha works Files.lha doesn't , you can't even drag JaguarXJ220_v1.6_Files_1200.lha alone into winuae gui. But adding it via the HDD Tab works?


Then after heaps of tries of adding the JaguarXJ220_v1.6_Files_1200.lha by dragging, i added it manually and now my winuae is giving a HALT3 error

Here are the dragged files i added for trial..

I:\HDF's\Chaos Strikes Back & English Utility Disk.hdf (Dragged)
I:\HDF's\Chaos Strikes Back & French Utility Disk.hdf (Dragged)
I:\HDF's\Chaos Strikes Back & German Utility Disk.hdf (Dragged)
I:\HDF's\Jaguar XJ220 (Files).hdf (Dragged)
I:\HDF's\Jaguar XJ220 (Image).hdf (Dragged)
D:\Retroplay\Commodore_Amiga_-_WHDLoad_-_Games\C\ChaosStrikesBack&EnglishUtilityDisk_v1.2.lha (Dragged)
D:\Retroplay\Commodore_Amiga_-_WHDLoad_-_Games\C\ChaosStrikesBack&FrenchUtilityDisk_v1.2.lha (Dragged)
D:\Retroplay\Commodore_Amiga_-_WHDLoad_-_Games\C\ChaosStrikesBack&GermanUtilityDisk_v1.2.lha (Dragged)
D:\Retroplay\Commodore_Amiga_-_WHDLoad_-_Games\J\JaguarXJ220_v1.6_Files_1200.lha (Manually Added)
D:\Retroplay\Commodore_Amiga_-_WHDLoad_-_Games\J\JaguarXJ220_v1.6_Image_1200.lha (Dragged)
I:\HDF's\Ransom'sSystemHDF.hdf (Dragged)

Now I am not sure what is causing the problem,I doubt it's because I am using two different source drives... As adding manually I never encounter this problem.

With this setup above i get the Black Screen HALT3 Error???

Two issues here.

1. JaguarXJ220_v1.6_Files_1200.lha Cant Drag, and many other random files.
2. HALT3 error after dragging files from windows and starting winuae session

Remember i never encounter the errors above if adding files manually, and I have been using files like this for about 4 years now
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 11:34   #28
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 37
After the process of elimination I found that there is a file within the archive that stops it from being loaded into the gui the file name is "boot.bin". I deleted this file from the archive and was able to drag and drop it in. I then zipped that file by itself and was unable to drag and drop it in.
I am not sure of a work around for that one?
Extracting the archive and drag and drop the extraction works, but re-zipping the folder then drag and drop does not.

As a test I tried to drag the "boot.bin" file directly to the gui, it didn't work.
Renamed the filename also didn't work.
Renamed the extension ".bin" and it worked, so maybe the problem is in the .bin extensions.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bootbin.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	466.1 KB
ID:	64506  

Last edited by LanceT; 18 September 2019 at 11:40. Reason: New finds
LanceT is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 11:52   #29
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,650
Well same LHA file drag wont work but works with manual add, so there is something different between the two methods. Which is a problem
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 17:48   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,116
I guess file gets misdetected wrong.

On the fly drag and drop does some extra detection, for example adf inside archive is normally mounted in DF0:. GUI drag and drop does not because it trusts user to select correct GUI panel.

Does it work if you drop it over windowed mode window bottom bar "HD" led?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 19:56   #31
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 37
Toni, I found that the .lha is recognized when drag and dropping directly to the AmigaOS Screen and to the HD icon.
I also found that the said .lha file can be added using the "Add Hardfile..." option then drag the file onto the "Path" setting (see picture)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ADD_HD.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	218.3 KB
ID:	64507  
LanceT is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 20:06   #32
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 37
Toni, The .lha is recognized when drag and dropping directly on to the AmigaOS Screen and over the HD icon.
LanceT is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 20:24   #33
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 37
The .lha file can be manually added via <Add Directory or Archive> <select Archive or plain file>
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MAdd.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	234.0 KB
ID:	64508  
LanceT is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 20:30   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,116
I can't duplicate any problems dragging and dropping those two files (JaguarXJ..). (basic WB 3.1 setup)

They have too long volume name (>30 characters) so perhaps there is incompatibility with some OS versions or something.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 20:59   #35
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,650
I'm using a really old pc. Windows Vista 32bit, if that helps
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 21:48   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,116
I meant AmigaOS. Does anything change if you rename the lha file? (shorter name)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 21:54   #37
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,650
I will check it out later tonight.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 23:12   #38
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 37
@ransom1122 rename the extension from ".lha" to ".rar" then it will work.

Last edited by LanceT; 18 September 2019 at 23:28.
LanceT is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 23:58   #39
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,650
That defeats the initial complaint about drag and drop no working properly though
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 08:44   #40
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,650
By the way dragging JaguarXJ220_v1.6_Files_1200.lha obviously does not work, renaming to JaguarXJ220.lha still doesn't work. Not even Jag.lha works

But again using HDD Tab GUI works on any filename...
ransom1122 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attaching and reading real SCSI drive on PC/WinUAE e5frog support.Hardware 27 22 May 2017 15:58
Listing files, loading files and allocating all available chip ram. h0ffman Coders. System 16 04 April 2013 21:24
Attaching a A1200 PCMCIA CC Reset Fix Adaptor roberthazelby support.Hardware 5 24 October 2010 17:15
Attaching Blizzard SCSI Kit in a 1200 Desktop amigarobbo support.Hardware 2 28 May 2010 10:49
Attaching files on the posts oyferder support.Other 1 02 December 2006 19:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08793 seconds with 14 queries