English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 March 2016, 13:44   #41
majsta
www.majsta.com
majsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Banjaluka/Republic of Srpska
Age: 38
Posts: 448
Board shape is probably final and you can use some headers to move it where you want.
majsta is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 14:38   #42
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 889
I was afraid of that

I have Kipper's IDE + Ram for A500, wich requires two rows of headers and cpu adapter. It looks like quite about same size.

Everytime I move my A500, I need to open it and press it down, so that it starts to work again. It is really sensible for any kind of tremble.

I f it were more like that CDTV ram board, it would require only one row of headers.
utri007 is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 15:19   #43
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
Hi,

there are a very few a500s out there with a deep plastic cpu socket that have a hard time grabbing. There are no places on an a500 mobo to feed a screw through both to secure the board fully so it is an issue for a few of you. It is easily fixed by replacing the socket for those that can do the job by using the same type of round pin machine socket. I did have one of those sockets on one of my a500s and it peed me off to the point i removed and replaced it. There are no other type of 64 pin sockets available to use besides the one i use (and majsta uses). so if you cant do the job yourself i am sure someone can do it for you.

Here is the part number at digikey...

http://www.digikey.ca/product-search...ords=ED3036-ND

if link doesnt work, search for this part number... ED3036-ND

Last edited by kipper2k; 16 March 2016 at 15:41.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 19 March 2016, 23:19   #44
Codetsu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: next to Mordor
Posts: 137
were i can buy one !!
and start to be beta tester ?
Codetsu is offline  
Old 25 March 2016, 00:43   #45
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
update on the V500,

here is a pic of the a500 running on Vampire 2 showing Gayle is now implemented which will allow IDE...

http://apollo-core.com/knowledge.php?b=1&note=661.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 25 March 2016, 06:22   #46
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 1,222
Keep up the good work! It's gonna be a good summer for A500 folks
dirkies is offline  
Old 30 March 2016, 23:16   #47
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
Here is the news of the day, The V500 now booting in the A500 from CF. IDE is up and running, it is still slow, but that is not an issue, it will be tweaked to full speed.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/93j1ykam7a...2_IDE.avi?dl=0
kipper2k is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 00:41   #48
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Here is the news of the day, The V500 now booting in the A500 from CF. IDE is up and running, it is still slow, but that is not an issue, it will be tweaked to full speed.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/93j1ykam7a...2_IDE.avi?dl=0
Witchcraft! Buuurn him!
Seriously though, how cool is that, easy CF on the A500.
Will the A500 version have a "special case" -core with Gayle logic in it or.... Will all cores have Gayle in there too?`
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 09:37   #49
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 726
Hmm - I was really planning on keeping my 500 stock.....

This looks seriously fun.
alpine9000 is online now  
Old 31 March 2016, 10:12   #50
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 877
Off topic but Kippers famous old multi imaged 64mb cf makes an appearance in the Vid ! LoL
supaduper is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 10:39   #51
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Off topic but Kippers famous old multi imaged 64mb cf makes an appearance in the Vid ! LoL
Yes I noticed that!
JackLeather is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 11:11   #52
majikeyric
Registered User

majikeyric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: France
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Off topic but Kippers famous old multi imaged 64mb cf makes an appearance in the Vid ! LoL
A star is born
majikeyric is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 14:07   #53
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 1,222
Why does it need the addmem command to enable the 128mb fast? Not autoconfig?
And will the Vampire work with old kickstarts? (No ide for 1.3 I guess)
dirkies is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 14:19   #54
PaulG
Registered User

PaulG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Gtr Manchester
Posts: 38
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Nice. Now you've got a month to finish it and start with the V1200 that is what we want
Haha agreed would love to see an A1200 version
PaulG is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 16:33   #55
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
Why does it need the addmem command to enable the 128mb fast? Not autoconfig?
And will the Vampire work with old kickstarts? (No ide for 1.3 I guess)

when starting up the core for testing the automem config is disabled. it will be autoconfig once completed, the V500 will also need the 3.1KS so it will have same benefits as the a600 and a1200
kipper2k is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 17:03   #56
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 1,222
ok, good to know, but will we still be able to kick back to 1.3 while a V500 is installed? And if so, will the V500 completely "absent" when kick 1.3 is running?
dirkies is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 19:22   #57
MrFluffy
furtling tinkerer

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Mouhet France
Posts: 48
My question (as I'm sure others have asked Majsta already) would be will a a2000 version follow shortly given its similarity to the a500?
I have ide/scsi/flicker fixer, network via parallel port etc already, but a version of this that plugs into cpu slot would be an amazing lease of life for the old a2000 I have. I have a altera usb blaster to upgrade etc because I've been playing with other stuff on fpga out of personal interest & I dont need to wait for any features to be here now, but I am waiting for a replacement a2000 motherboard to arrive in the post finally, so when I have that and can get it to boot... I'm very interested in the answer :-)
MrFluffy is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 19:25   #58
MrFluffy
furtling tinkerer

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Mouhet France
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
For me, the A2000 vampire would give me all except for a ps/2 keyboard and a usb mouse adapter for which i already have an adapter made. I am not fussy about ethernet. I intend on adding a bridgeboard to attach the vampire to the coprocessor slot with a gotek also on it.
And reading the thread already, er, yes please, one of these if you do them for sale kipper!
MrFluffy is offline  
Old 01 April 2016, 11:16   #59
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
ok, good to know, but will we still be able to kick back to 1.3 while a V500 is installed? And if so, will the V500 completely "absent" when kick 1.3 is running?
That would be a massive deal-breaker - no acceleration or other features under 1.3, which is surely the point of running it on an A500. If it requires 3.1 to operate then it's pretty pointless.

Think I'll wait for the A1200 version, which at least makes some sense to me.
Dunny is offline  
Old 01 April 2016, 12:18   #60
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,295
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
AROS is more backward compatible than 3.1 but 1.3 compatibility wasn't promised. AGA compatible graphics are on the way to the Vampire board though...
Samurai_Crow is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vampire II for the Amiga 600 FAQ's kipper2k support.Hardware 509 06 October 2019 14:15
Vampire 500 project started majsta Hardware mods 221 17 August 2016 18:42
Amiga Shops Still Alive? Dr.Mabuse MarketPlace 27 21 February 2013 17:18
Amiga is alive and well in PORTUGAL paulo_becas Member Introductions 5 04 February 2010 17:01
Is Amiga Alive Dead? AmigaEd Amiga scene 5 12 June 2005 19:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11013 seconds with 14 queries