English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2014, 01:16   #1
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,731
Whales Voyage 2

Is there any chance of a WHDload version of Whales Voyage 2 with English translation patch included?



Patch - http://aminet.net/package/game/patch/WV2EPatch
Neil79 is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 21:22   #2
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,731
how about a HD-Installed package instead?
Neil79 is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 22:52   #3
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
how about a HD-Installed package instead?
HOL states HD install = yes
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 22:56   #4
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
HOL states HD install = yes
Cheers

Haven't found it, does it include the english patch translation?

EDIT : Actually I'll try and find it again now and do the patch manually for my Amiga set up

Nope no go, it wont load at all without the patch and with the patch it complains about HD1 not found. If I change the directories nothing happens.

Anyone want to make a fully installed package in the Zone? Cheers

Last edited by TCD; 08 October 2014 at 23:32. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Neil79 is offline  
Old 09 October 2014, 07:12   #5
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,348
After install does in run in German clicking on Spiel starten?
or use text editor to change "Start Game" remove reference to HD1
but something like Scalos might cause problem
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 09 October 2014, 12:31   #6
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,731
Doesn't run at all, I did change HD1 to PC: which was one of the directories on the ClassicWB advsp.

Could be scalos
Neil79 is offline  
Old 09 October 2014, 13:28   #7
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,348
If your Kick2.x try

assign WV2Disk1: ""
assign WV2Disk2: ""
assign WV2Disk3: ""
assign WV2Disk4: ""
assign WV2Disk5: ""
assign WV2Disk6: ""

WV2.EXE
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 09 October 2014, 16:04   #8
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,731
It opens up a little box in the top left hand corner and freezes WinUAE
Neil79 is offline  
Old 10 October 2014, 13:48   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,728
Then maybe try ClassicWB Lite = normal WB. There are some issues with Scalos, e.g. the TinyLauncher couldn't read WHDLoad toolypes.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 10 October 2014, 15:30   #10
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,731
Using ClassicWB Full and the game loads however I end up with the screen below and pressing new game = freeze.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Clipboard02.jpg
Views:	317
Size:	64.9 KB
ID:	41843  
Neil79 is offline  
Old 10 October 2014, 15:43   #11
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,348
Try changing WV2.EXE to JST EXECUTE WV2.EXE
I dont know if ClassicWB comes with KILLAGA or TUDE or even JST
I assume it works if you just boot from basic WB2.x

Last edited by Retro1234; 10 October 2014 at 15:48.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 10 October 2014, 15:47   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,728
Whale's Voyage 2 works fine on AGA machines. Don't try scalos setups. Basic WB or ClassicWB Lite.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 10 October 2014, 15:49   #13
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,348
Maybe JST EXECUTE etc will kill Scalos as well not just AGA

Ive also had it freeze but work with Quickstart A1200 WB 3.0 - maybe something to do with WB resolution?

Last edited by Retro1234; 10 October 2014 at 16:02.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 10 October 2014, 16:39   #14
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,349
If there were WHD English version I would be very happy too
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 10 October 2014, 16:51   #15
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Whale's Voyage 2 works fine on AGA machines. Don't try scalos setups. Basic WB or ClassicWB Lite.
I thought I made sure scalos was disabled I guess not lol

Anyway : JST EXECUTE WV2.EXE and I get a lovely screen but freeze, guess it is just Scalos?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gzegzolka View Post
If there were WHD English version I would be very happy too
Same

------------

UPDATE : Just tried it on my Amiga 1200 and again garbled graphics, so I used the JST EXECUTE WV2.EXE command in edit and the game loaded up as far as the character editor screen and froze the Amiga!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Clipboard01.jpg
Views:	277
Size:	30.2 KB
ID:	41845  

Last edited by Neil79; 10 October 2014 at 21:49.
Neil79 is offline  
Old 01 February 2015, 02:03   #16
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,731
Over a year later from first post! Still hoping
Neil79 is offline  
Old 19 April 2015, 19:11   #17
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 925
Could ANY working English version of Whale's Voyage II be uploaded ? Pre-installed, WHDload version or ADFs..? Please

I thought the English version did exist, because I found some ADFs on PlanetEmu.net. However, disk 5 didn't work.
Or could I use the German official version and just patch it with the Aminet WV2 patch ..?! :-o
Which version I need for patching ?

Last edited by macce2; 19 April 2015 at 20:06.
macce2 is offline  
Old 20 April 2015, 00:11   #18
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
I have an English HD Installed version that works in WinUAE.

It doesn't work with jit selected. 030 is fine.

I installed it from the IPF set 'WhalesVoyage2_600'.

Copy the English files from "WV2EPatch.lha".

Don't use the Start Game icon from the patch, just rename your old Spiel starten to Start Game or leave it as it is, your choice.

Last edited by Arnie; 20 April 2015 at 07:14.
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 April 2015, 08:11   #19
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,349
I confirm, I do it same way as Arnie do some time ago and it work fine
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 20 April 2015, 19:19   #20
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 925
Thanks, dudes! I tried the German version first, and noticed that after installing the English patch files, the cool intro part disappeared. Could it be added to the English version somehow ..? !
And anyone tried the English version ADF files of WV2 found on PlanetEmu.net ? I think the disk 5 is actually missing. It's actually diks 6.. (?!) Guess what is the origin of those ADFs... :-o
Btw, does WHDload version of the original WV part I exist ?
macce2 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Request] Whales Voyage 2 Neil79 project.WHDLoad 11 26 August 2014 23:26
Whales Voyage AGA ? mai HOL data problems 31 02 February 2011 00:44
Whales Voyage II Arnie support.Games 2 01 February 2011 10:43
whales voyage german mai project.TOSEC (amiga only) 21 02 September 2008 11:54
Whales Voyage 2 - CD32 sut HOL data problems 1 31 March 2006 12:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13826 seconds with 14 queries