English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2014, 00:16   #1
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 236
Exclamation A4000 won't start without CyberSCSI

I'm having a weird problem with my CyberStorm MkII in that it refuses to start unless I have the CyberSCSI module plugged in. I've been using the CyberSCSI module with great success, but since I have a Fastlane Z3 as well I wanted to give it a spin and see if it can deliver faster disk speed, while also allowing me to clock the 060 higher than 50 MHz. I've tried:
• CyberSCSI with drive plugged in
Works fine, though it takes 55 seconds to get to the rainbow screen before the machine boots, total time to WB from power on is 1:30.
• CyberSCSI unplugged from MkII
Machine gets stuck in a loop with rainbow, reboot, rainbow, reboot, every few seconds.
• CyberSCSI plugged in, but no drive
Black screen, machine doesn't reach kickstart screen.
I'm stumped, anyone know what's going on? As far as I know the MkII should work just fine without the CyberSCSI module.

The other cards in the machine are an X-Surf, a GVP Spectrum, and currently also a Fastlane Z3.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 01:21   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,860
File system missing on the boot drive? If you disconnect the drive with the file systems stored, the partitions on the other drive cannot be mounted. Boot partition unavailable -> crash.

Check HDToolbox -> Partition Drive -> Add/Update
thomas is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 08:26   #3
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 236
I'm trying to boot from floppy, so that shouldn't be an issue.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 08:40   #4
cugar124
Registered User

cugar124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Belfast
Posts: 37
May sound nuts but do u have the IDE terminated on the 4000 motherboard?

Just had a look at big book of amiga there are some jumpers on the cs mk2 might be worth checking out those too.

I think fitz Steve had one of the cards could be he can help.

Last edited by cugar124; 20 July 2014 at 08:55. Reason: Update
cugar124 is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 09:05   #5
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 236
IDE is connected to a CD-ROM.

The jumpers are all on the CyberSCSI board and at least shouldn't have an effect when it's unplugged.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 12:03   #6
cugar124
Registered User

cugar124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Belfast
Posts: 37
Cool I had the mark one but it is a sea of jumpers sort of wondering and it has been ten years since I had a fastlane could it be the two scsi buses are conflicting. I remember there being jumpers on the fastlane
cugar124 is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 15:12   #7
MagerValp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 236
The plot thickens: if I remove the Fastlane the machine boots to the kickstart screen. There is apparently some sort of conflict, going to do more testing. The Fastlane works fine though if I leave the CyberSCSI plugged in with a device connected.

Edit: crisis averted, CyberSCSI with no drive plugged in was a termination issue since I didn't have the external connector board plugged in. There still appears to be some kind of conflict with Z3 plugged in, and no CyberSCSI, but I'm going to have to pour over the Z3 jumpers to see if I can figure something out.

Last edited by MagerValp; 20 July 2014 at 15:48.
MagerValp is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 23:31   #8
cugar124
Registered User

cugar124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Belfast
Posts: 37
Awesome at least u are making some head way big book of amiga has all the jumper configs for the fastlane
cugar124 is offline  
Old 21 July 2014, 01:50   #9
bdb
Registered User
bdb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Cs mkii

Do you try installing the original CS MKII ROM that lacks support for the SCSI module? I believe it is on a1k's phase5 download site.
bdb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lightwave won't start trydowave support.Apps 4 23 October 2013 21:00
CD 32 - Won't start any games HRMeinert support.Hardware 9 07 November 2009 22:53
a600 won't start - little help? d8thstar support.Hardware 34 14 October 2008 01:03
WinUAE 1.5.0 won't start Harrison support.WinUAE 6 01 July 2008 04:36
Won't start Steve C support.WinUAE 2 06 June 2004 13:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07018 seconds with 13 queries