English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 April 2013, 01:39   #1
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
Amiga 4000 in off brand tower case

Hi,

I just got an Amiga 4000 in a tower case with no name. Can anyone please tell me where to connect the power switch to on the motherboard? Are there any other connection I need to make?

Thanks and sorry for the dumb question as I'm sure everyone knows the answer except me
videofx is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 02:06   #2
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Is that for the RBM Towerhawk I sent you? I seem to recall there was a small (blue maybe?) power cable that I taped in the bundle inside the case. That'll go on your mobo near where the accelerator goes, it's labeled on the motherboard though.
 
Old 10 April 2013, 02:10   #3
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
i found an image with some jumpers of a4000T .
the one maybe is the CN520 - i just saw CN165 "reset Switch" is also available?
just collecting information !

Edit: congrats on your new machine
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	a4ktmotherboardjump.gif
Views:	268
Size:	20.8 KB
ID:	35026  

Last edited by emufan; 10 April 2013 at 02:18.
emufan is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 02:28   #4
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
Thanks I need the same thing for the 4000D as this is the desktop motherboard and not the tower. On the 4000T motherboard has the connection printed on the motherboard
videofx is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 07:22   #5
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
Amiga 4000 in off brand tower case

There is no power switch connection for the A4000D, just the key switch. The PSU is switched directly as an AT PSU is switched; this allows it to turn on another device like a monitor at the same time.
Cymru is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 07:58   #6
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
The keylock and hd LED connectors are piggybacked in the front part of the motherboard. In a normal A4000D case, there are short leads from the LEDs and keylock to them. Look at the picture from the Amiga Hardware Database. The keylock connector is CN200 and labeled KEY in this MB.

http://amiga.resource.cx/photos/phot...res=hi&lang=en

If you are having power problems, check the power suppy voltages with a voltmeter. You should have +5, +12, -5 and -12 volts at the motherboard power connector.
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 10:42   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,351
If the towerhawk shipped with an AT PSU, the power switch switches mains power and there should be a thick four wire cable coming out of the PSU into the switch.

If the towerhawk shipped with an ATX PSU, there is an ATX -> A4000 adapter permanently wired to the power switch, and the power switch just grounds the green PSU ON wire at the ATX connector.
Jope is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 19:28   #8
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
Thanks!
After I went to Amigakit I saw the the connector and switch are connected together so aqll I should have to do is connect the power connector from the power supply to the motherboard. Other than this are there any other connections that need to be made?
videofx is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 21:40   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,351
The power and HDD LEDs ought to be plugged in, along with the Zorro backplane, but that's about it.
Jope is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 21:56   #10
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
Amiga 4000 in off brand tower case

I used a mATX PSU to replace the original A4000D, but to keep it all working as God made it, I used the original power input plug and switch to power the new smaller 500W PSU and tied the "green" wire to ground. The whole thing now looks original and acts original giving power to the Passthru plug posteriorly.
Cymru is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 08:11   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,351
I would have kept the power switch as a real mains power switch and just shorted the green wire. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 12 April 2013, 05:50   #12
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
Amiga 4000 in off brand tower case

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
I would have kept the power switch as a real mains power switch and just shorted the green wire. :-)
That is what I did, vide supra.
Cymru is offline  
Old 13 April 2013, 07:37   #13
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,351
Ah, somehow my brain interpreted it as if you were using the power switch to tie the wire to ground. :-D
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 4000 in off brand tower case no video videofx support.Hardware 3 06 May 2013 21:56
Wanted: Amiga 4000 case nessy MarketPlace 0 22 August 2010 19:17
Full Tower Case For Amiga 4000 hektic MarketPlace 1 05 February 2010 00:01
Wanted Amiga 4000 case Seblington MarketPlace 5 13 October 2005 09:18
[FA] Amiga 4000 Desktop Case scan_x MarketPlace 0 29 December 2003 10:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08404 seconds with 14 queries