English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 January 2013, 01:22   #1
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
PFS3 why cant i...

Have a read of what i documented last night. Can someone sell me why i cant format a partition over 4gb using pfs3 on stock standard wb3.1 install besides pfs3... wrote this last night at 2am, so its a first draft, ill tidy it up and repost after i figure out the partitions over 4gb. Hardware is a1200 ks3.1, 8gb cf, 030

--------------------------------
winuea install instructions for pfs3

winuae as administrator
add cf card as hardrive
add folder on pc
boot off wb 3.1 install adf (copy)


copy pfs3-020ds on pc folder (DS direct scsi upto 8gb)
remove hd backup and ffs from install floppy
copy pfs020-ds to df0:L

hdtoolbox - change SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=uaehf.device
partition card - just do system partition for now
advanced options - change - custom file system

somewhere in there it asks for pfs location so type in l:pfs-020ds

identifier = 0x50445303
mask = 0x7ffffffe
max transfer = 0x1fe00
buffers 250 (200 buffers uses 100k ram) max is 600

quick format the drive pfs notice should come up (its working)

after that, i rebooted winuae using stand install floppy and the drive was there...
So did standard install.

then installed pfs3 (install files on pc dir), had to find multiuser so it could patch it

insert cf into a1200 and boots off system partition.

Now that pfs3 is installed i can use its HDInstTools and partition remainder of CF.
It appears that any partitions over 4GB wierd stuff happens with the capacity.
Keeping partitions under 4GB is what im testing now.

note to self add sources

http://www.thecryptmag.com/Online/16/PFS3.html

----------------------

Last edited by prowler; 13 January 2013 at 21:04. Reason: Added <noparse> </noparse> tags.
zharn is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 02:03   #2
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
ive just copied my old system partition over this one, and boots ok, was going to see if i notice any speed improvement with amitcp now i get this error

multiuser fatal error
you must have at least one partition with the multiuserfilesystem

i checked the patched multiuser.library was still there yes it is ??
zharn is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 02:26   #3
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,961
You should be able to access 8GB using DS.

Try using PFS3-AIO instead:
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/pfs3aio

It should use the best possible configuration automatically and won't mount a partition if its not fully accessible.
demolition is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 05:22   #4
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
This might be a clue with AmiTCP, it can use multiuser, but since PFS3 install only uses the multiuser.library. AmiTCP could be detecting this library presence and thats why everything bar AmiTCP is working?

Found this on http://www.faqs.org/faqs/amiga/AmiTCP-faq/

7.6: Do I need MultiUser?

No. However, MultiUser is very handy if you plan to have your machine on
the net all the time. Unfortunately, MultiUser and AmiTCP don't use the
same format for the password file.

There is a replacement for usergroup.library that uses the MultiUser
password file. It may be found on in the util/libs directorory on Aminet.
<ftp://aminet/util/libs/MuFS_UserGroup.lha>

MultiUser is on Aminet.

So how to force amitcp not to try to use multiuser.library if my idea is correct.
zharn is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 05:48   #5
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
Fixed it, so just removed multiuser.library so amitcp wont see it and amitcp is working now.
so now i can report some benchmarks

Amiga to PC where Amiga is ftp server, PC is client (total commander)

FFS 4GB Sandisk Ultra - 300k/sec read, 150k/sec write
PFS3 8GB Sandisk Extreme - 475k/sec read, 510k/sec write
RAM 653k/sec read, 737k/sec write

quoting http://photography-on-the.net/forum/...d.php?t=136234
Well, he's an engineer for SanDisk and he told me something very interesting (apart from being able to get me 2 2 GB Ultra CF cards for 160 dollars).
There is no difference in speed between the Ultra II and the Extreme III. The extreme III is designed to handle a wider variety of temperatures versus the Ultra II, so in his words "Unless you're in the Sahara or the Arctic, don't spend the extra money on an Extreme III, they're not any faster than Ultra II." Obviously, with the Extreme III you do get other benefits, like a free copy of their CF recovery software (which he also told me works for /any/ brand of CF) and priority tech support.

Im going to be dumping, reading for the rest of the day now via ftp on all partitions, running old and new programs, games, whdload to try and break it.

Last edited by zharn; 13 January 2013 at 05:58.
zharn is offline  
Old 20 January 2013, 13:50   #6
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
Since my last post, ive been using the 8gb with PFS3 in direct-scsi mode. With partitions under 4gb with out any problems.

So back to the original problem. Partitions over 4gb, they would just disappear after a reboot, so after a bit of research it was obvious i have to update scsi.device from 40.12. The easiest way seems to be loadmodule in startup-sequence with a patched for a1200 ide scsi.device 43.24 and thats working. And the larger than 4gb partition is not vanishing. Cant report on stability, yet, im copying everything back to that partition now, and that will take most of the night.

By updating the scsi.device ive also had success in getting a second CF card to detect. Maybe ill have to revisit an ide cdrom again, but why would you want a cdrom on an amiga nowadays when you can mount the image?

Next problem, how do get remaining space to report correctly.
zharn is offline  
Old 22 January 2013, 04:34   #7
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
Just to up the ante, i went and bought another CF card.

Current setup
8gb CF master - 600mb pfs3 system rest dh1 pfs3
16gb CF slave - one partition dh2 pfs3
scsi.device 43.24 with loadmodule (2-3 secs longer on a cold boot)
no idefix (im avoiding that package)

been moving files, dumping reading, etc, all seems to be stable.

Does anyone know how to fix the free space problem or is that just a limitation of workbench 3.1? Even dopus 4.12 has no idea how much space is renaming. It looks like the variable used doesnt have the width and its rolling around.

over the next day or two ill actually fill the 16gb card and im hoping it will correctly stop when its actually full. Will post result.
zharn is offline  
Old 22 January 2013, 09:20   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by zharn View Post
Does anyone know how to fix the free space problem or is that just a limitation of workbench 3.1?
It has been fixed in 3.5 and above.


Quote:
Even dopus 4.12 has no idea how much space is renaming.
AFAIK it should be fixed in 4.16 or whatever the latest version is.


Quote:
It looks like the variable used doesnt have the width and its rolling around.
That's exactly the problem.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 04:52   #9
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
Thanks Thomas, ill update from 4.12 and see what happens.

4.16JR with latest beta over top of it works, can now see remaining space which is more realistic. 9.8gb free on 16gb card. Back to fill test...

Last edited by zharn; 23 January 2013 at 08:54.
zharn is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 06:27   #10
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
Finally filled the 16gb CF. So no corruption it just stopped as it should.

Upload: 5,389,312 bytes, 498 kbytes/s, 1 s
452 Error writing file: No space left on device.

Last edited by zharn; 27 January 2013 at 06:37.
zharn is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PFS3 or PFS3 SCSI Direct xalakibaniou project.ClassicWB 105 27 July 2013 22:08
Need help from the developers out there for PFS3 gulliver Coders. General 3 17 February 2011 17:44
PFS3 Question dannyp1 support.Apps 3 04 February 2011 22:58
PFS3 error: INVALID PFS3 COPY !!! WTF? keropi support.Apps 10 18 March 2008 22:30
Pfs3 Hewitson request.Apps 3 22 December 2007 14:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07018 seconds with 13 queries