English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 July 2017, 13:55   #221
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,958
For the ACA620 Toni Wilen made a driver which allowed you to use the excess memory as a RAM disk. It could not be used a fast mem since the 16 MB memory map of the CPU was filled out completely. Perhaps a similar solution was made for the Furia?
demolition is offline  
Old 19 July 2017, 15:05   #222
CMTX
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Mallorca es Funki
Posts: 36
Well, I know it's not possible to use 16mb as it fulfill the map memory of the EC020. I was thinking about using the 9.5mb of ram that the card normally offers AND the PCMCIA slot. It looks like the ACA620 can do that,

from icomp wiki:

"PCMCIA compatibility
The PCMCIA port can be used together with your ACA620EC. However, S-Ram cards can not be used. Since PCMCIA is a 16-bit bus and the ACA620EC is a full 32-bit accelerator, a PCMCIA SRam card would slow down the computer considerably. Networking cards and other peripherals are fully compatible with your ACA620EC, and they will not slow down operations of your accelerator."

"The ACA620 comes with 16MBytes physical fastmem pre-installed. Not all of this memory can be used as normal fastmem. The card starts up with 5MByte of autoconfig memory under any Kickstart version. ACAtune will not add any memory unless you tell it to add memory with the maxmem option. The maximum amount of fast memory that can be used with the ACA620 is 10.8MByte. Please note that the Fastrom option will not reduce the amount of memory available for the system.
The rest of the physical memory can be used as a RAM disk. The required software can be downloaded from Aminet."

I read in the comments of a youtube video that is possible to do so with the FURIA. I just want to know if it's true before buying it, as i plan to use the PCMCIA slot of my miggy but i want to retain at least 8 mb of memory.

Cheers
CMTX is offline  
Old 19 July 2017, 19:39   #223
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,878
Nope, you have to sacrifice 4 MB for PCMCIA use. I have on several occasions started to look for a hardware error when the machine didn't find my PCMCIA cards, until I realised that I had forgotten to hold ctrl-a-a for three seconds to activate PCMCIA (and drop 4 MB).
idrougge is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 08:38   #224
CMTX
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Mallorca es Funki
Posts: 36
Thank you for the information. That's a serious drawback of the card for me, but I understand that it's fantastic for the price anyways. I have to think about it

Cheers
CMTX is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 13:23   #225
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,878
I agree, and that's the only reason I'm swapping it for an ACA630. Not that I wouldn't survive with a Furia; you still have 6,5 MB of memory with PCMCIA activated, which is enough for FTP and IRC.
idrougge is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 13:43   #226
CMTX
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Mallorca es Funki
Posts: 36
I have good news: I've found it! The chap on youtube answered me gently, and i've found a post done by the designer of the card on a forum that confirms that is working nice. He even hosts the files in his website.

"You need this file:

http://boboo.szm.com//cardres.lha

You also need LoadModule in your C: (aminet!), edit S:startup-sequence and add the line before setpatch

C:LoadModule >NIL: L:cardres.ld.strip REVERSE

What this does is replace the ROM's card.resource with an updated one that is fastram friendly. If there is already a LoadModule line in your ss, you need to add the argument to that line. I've been using this for a year now, with a PCMCIA network card and it works flawlessly, with no noticable slowdown or anything. Good luck."

As a result, i'll be buying a furia card very soon

Cheers!
CMTX is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 16:37   #227
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
That is awesome, you think it'd work with other cards that conflict with the PCMCIA slot?
Akira is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 16:44   #228
CMTX
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Mallorca es Funki
Posts: 36
No idea mate, i don't have any machine with this memory configuration to test it

Last edited by CMTX; 20 July 2017 at 16:45. Reason: typo
CMTX is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 20:58   #229
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,878
Wow, wish I knew that before.
idrougge is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 09:27   #230
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
That is awesome, you think it'd work with other cards that conflict with the PCMCIA slot?
It should work. Just don't plug in a PCMCIA SRAM card. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 09:33   #231
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,958
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
It should work. Just don't plug in a PCMCIA SRAM card. :-)
I tested the ACA620 with a PCMCIA SRAM card and it actually worked fine although it is quite silly as it replaces 2MB of the very fast RAM of the ACA620 with the somewhat slow memory of the SRAM card.
demolition is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 09:35   #232
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,344
Mm, so you had the ACA620 with full ACA RAM, you installed that patched card.resource and then plugged in a PCMCIA SRAM card?
Jope is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 10:00   #233
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,958
No need to patch card.resource with ACA620. Don't know how Jens resolved it but it is PCMCIA compatible without doing anything fancy like that.
demolition is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 11:11   #234
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 659
Toni Wilen described how to do this card.resource patch back in 2009, to simply disable the >4MB Z2 RAM check, so the PCMCIA stays active.
Someone attempted making the patch back then but failed somehow, glad to hear someone finally succeeded.

Only PCMCIA SRAM cards conflict with Z2 memory space, all other PCMCIA cards use PCMCIA I/O address space which does not conflict, so it's really annoying that 2.05 and 3.1 disables PCMCIA altogether when >4MB is found. (KS 3.0 doesn't)

Edit: I suppose anyone making custom KS ROMs for a600/a1200 should include this
fgh is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 11:36   #235
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,344
.. or just split the V37 card.resource from a 3.0 ROM and use that. :-) Not sure if any driver really requires the newer one?
Jope is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 11:38   #236
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
No need to patch card.resource with ACA620. Don't know how Jens resolved it but it is PCMCIA compatible without doing anything fancy like that.
It is PCMCIA compatible by only showing 5MB of the RAM by default (I'm guessing 4MB of Z2 and 1MB of ranger), thus allowing card.resource to initialize itself. The rest of the RAM you must add with ACATune in your startup-sequence.

If you have an SRAM card and activate the rest of the ACA mem, you might have interesting results.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 11:43   #237
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,958
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
If you have an SRAM card and activate the rest of the ACA mem, you might have interesting results.
I did use ACAtune to activate the remaining memory of the ACA without problems. I don't remember the details but perhaps ACAtune looks for the SRAM and acts accordingly by leaving out the memory that overlaps with PCMCIA?
demolition is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 11:52   #238
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,344
That would be the smart thing to do, I hope it works just like that.

You should be able to see the the various blocks of memory as separate nodes if you run showconfig.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 11:55   #239
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,958
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
That would be the smart thing to do, I hope it works just like that.

You should be able to see the the various blocks of memory as separate nodes if you run showconfig.
Yeah, but a Vampire replaced the ACA620 in my A600 so don't have the setup for testing this any longer.
demolition is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 09:33   #240
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by fgh View Post
Only PCMCIA SRAM cards conflict with Z2 memory space, all other PCMCIA cards use PCMCIA I/O address space which does not conflict, so it's really annoying that 2.05 and 3.1 disables PCMCIA altogether when >4MB is found. (KS 3.0 doesn't)
And it was probably considered a bug of 3.0... It is annoying, but kinda reasonable at the time since its only intended use was SRAM cards.
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2x New Low Cost Turbo Card for A600 "Fúria" venox Amiga scene 80 14 November 2012 11:38
TotalCalc and EC020 FPU bug? Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 5 25 February 2012 20:25
The ST-01 Project HideawayStudio Amiga scene 16 29 July 2008 19:54
Project One rygar request.Old Rare Games 2 27 November 2007 01:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09303 seconds with 14 queries