English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 December 2009, 13:20   #1
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,300
Question Help To install power ATX 1200 adaptator (ez Z4 TOWER)

Hi,am just receiving my new EZ Z4 TOWER with ATX-1200 adaptator

But can you explain or sent to my some photos (or tutorial) to install ATX
To A1200 Adapter with my commodore 1200 mother board?

Thanks in advance,

Last edited by CFOU!; 03 May 2012 at 22:08.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 22 December 2009, 14:14   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,722
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
Hi,am just receiving my new EZ Z4 TOWER with ATX-1200 adaptator

But can you explain or sent to my some photos (or tutorial) to install ATX
To A1200 Adapter with my commodore 1200 mother board?

Thanks in advance,
See your support ticket. I have explained there.

You connect it to your ATX PSU, then the 2 Pin connector goes to your Power Switch, you then take a floppy connector from the ATX PSU and connect that to your Floppy connector of your A1200 Mobo.
The long blue lead goes out the back and into the small hole (that connects to centre pin of A1200 mobo power socket), to give you the - voltage for your Audio circuit.

Make sure you seat the floppy connector right, or you will kill your mobo.

You can then power your floppy by using another spare floppy connector from your ATX PSU.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 December 2009, 14:43   #3
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,300
Quote:
You connect it to your ATX PSU, then the 2 Pin connector goes to your Power Switch
Power switch of the tower i suppose?

Quote:
you then take a floppy connector from the ATX PSU and connect that to your Floppy connector of your A1200 Mobo.
but floppy connector of the mother board is an output to power a floppy not an input... Is not it dangerous for mother board?


Quote:
The long blue lead goes out the back and into the small hole (that connects to centre pin of A1200 mobo power socket), to give you the - voltage for your Audio circuit.
no problem here i understand

Quote:
Make sure you seat the floppy connector right, or you will kill your mobo.
ok but how can I be sure not to make this mistake without pictures?

Quote:

You can then power your floppy by using another spare floppy connector from your ATX PSU.
here it's seems simple


excuse me for all my questions but i am afraid by possibility to fire my mother board
CFOU! is offline  
Old 22 December 2009, 15:07   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,722
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
Power switch of the tower i suppose?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
but floppy connector of the mother board is an output to power a floppy not an input... Is not it dangerous for mother board?
Not at all. Current can flow both ways, depending on circuit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
ok but how can I be sure not to make this mistake without pictures?
Its exactly the same as connecting the floppy cable up.

If you connect it up, then take a picture, I can then tell you if its correct. Just dont turn it on until I see picture.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 December 2009, 15:25   #5
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Yes.



Not at all. Current can flow both ways, depending on circuit.



Its exactly the same as connecting the floppy cable up.

If you connect it up, then take a picture, I can then tell you if its correct. Just dont turn it on until I see picture.
thanks i will try this evening (not at home now) and post a photo

but in my memory 2 pins of amiga floppy power was swaped compared to the PC cable

indeed i think i had already try to connect amiga floppy on PC power

and I had to connect it upside down and force the keyed (long time ago) and i worked fine so.

Last edited by CFOU!; 22 December 2009 at 16:05.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 22 December 2009, 16:06   #6
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,300
ps: i will test also with volt controler


ps2: no news of indivision 1200 ? No date planned for new production?
CFOU! is offline  
Old 22 December 2009, 16:15   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,722
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
ps: i will test also with volt controler


ps2: no news of indivision 1200 ? No date planned for new production?
I tested your adapter with a standard ATX PSU, no pins on the floppy connector are reversed.

As for Indivision, I can only say what has been said before. The should be a production run next year. Thats all I know.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 December 2009, 16:52   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,722
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
ps: i will test also with volt controler


ps2: no news of indivision 1200 ? No date planned for new production?
Sorting some pics now.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 December 2009, 18:17   #9
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,822
Here is our illustrated Technical Support guide on connecting the ATX wire to the A1200:

http://www.amigakit.co.uk/support/atx-a1200.php
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 22 December 2009, 19:19   #10
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
Here is our illustrated Technical Support guide on connecting the ATX wire to the A1200:

http://www.amigakit.co.uk/support/atx-a1200.php

great thank i will test it !!!

regards
CFOU! is offline  
Old 23 December 2009, 01:22   #11
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
Here is our illustrated Technical Support guide on connecting the ATX wire to the A1200:

http://www.amigakit.co.uk/support/atx-a1200.php

wonderfull my amiga works in his new tower with his new 4xEIDE99'

i am just leds to connect tomorrow and it's not difficult for me


again thanks for your quick & professional support
CFOU! is offline  
Old 23 December 2009, 01:29   #12
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
As for Indivision, I can only say what has been said before. The should be a production run next year. Thats all I know.

Can you confirme to me that all classic amiga screeen modes can be displayed on my LCD monitor? (here technical information about my monitor: http://www.lcd-compare.com:80/monite...E2607WS-B1.htm)
CFOU! is offline  
Old 23 December 2009, 13:48   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,722
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
Can you confirme to me that all classic amiga screeen modes can be displayed on my LCD monitor? (here technical information about my monitor: http://www.lcd-compare.com:80/monite...E2607WS-B1.htm)
It states 31Khz, but youe would have to try it. As the amiga outputs 15Khz.

Do you have any modes working at the moment?
FOL is offline  
Old 23 December 2009, 14:50   #14
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
It states 31Khz, but youe would have to try it. As the amiga outputs 15Khz.

Do you have any modes working at the moment?
for amiga=> a classic commodore monitor



But sorry my question was with indivision 1200!!! (i had forgotten a part of the sentence

should I change my LCD monitor with an indivision 1200 to see all the classic amiga screen modes?

Last edited by CFOU!; 23 December 2009 at 15:34.
CFOU! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power two A600 with one ATX PSU? Akira support.Hardware 7 16 January 2013 16:13
Power tower 1200, with free motherboard and extras! guru MarketPlace 0 29 August 2011 10:29
A1200 Power tower case with Power supply Floppy drives and cables. paul773car MarketPlace 0 31 May 2009 15:55
Instructions: HOW TO install a G-REX1200 to an RBM: TowerHawk 1200 ex Tower keropi Hardware pics 2 15 July 2006 19:06
ATX power supply and Amiga 1200 HardStep support.Hardware 5 02 February 2006 21:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11925 seconds with 13 queries