English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 January 2009, 15:31   #1
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Reset option for window in windowed mode

Toni, since you're currently working quite a lot on the display stuff, one thing:

could you please allow the user (in windowed mode) to reset the window to pre-set values somehow after "tampering" with it?

Let the values be x = 720, y = 576. (specified by the user)

"Tampering" stands for expanding and shrinking the window. I would sometimes use this when WORKING with WinUAE, since I need some room left on my screen
This is quite a new feature anyhow, and normally I can use "human interpolation" to get near the original values if I need to revert to them later - but I won't be able to reset it exactly back to 720x576, if we keep to the above example; merely approximately I will be able to accomplish that.

A reset option would come in very handy therefore.

P. S. Ohh, my 5000th post
andreas is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 15:51   #2
Nostalgeek
OT Whore
Nostalgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Switzerland
Age: 37
Posts: 280
gratz on being a posting whore andreas jk

I understand your need, and I think it could definitely come in handy and as far as I can picture it, shouldn't be rocket science to implement nor have too much side-effects to be tested!
Nostalgeek is offline  
Old 05 January 2009, 17:35   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
Easy to do but I don't think I want to add one GUI button just for quickly reseting two values..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 January 2009, 00:27   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Need not be a "GUI button", could also probably be done by context menu, e. g. by right-clicking the "Amiga" icon in the system tray.

Or by right-clicking the window, or the status bar or, or ... just think of a location you like best. Most important thing is that there *IS* an option for it, no matter how it be implemented in the end

Last edited by andreas; 07 January 2009 at 02:11.
andreas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windowed mode display clips window borders slightly mark_k support.WinUAE 6 08 December 2012 19:27
D3D windowed / full window switch -> black emulation screen Maccara support.WinUAE 4 15 May 2010 15:17
VSync in windowed mode andreas request.UAE Wishlist 4 08 January 2008 19:54
'Warp Mode' broken in 'windowed mode' NoX1911 support.WinUAE 3 26 May 2007 01:05
Sound running slow only in windowed mode andreas support.WinUAE 0 15 June 2002 01:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06763 seconds with 15 queries