English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 June 2007, 00:57   #1
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,333
Trashed screen when returns from WHDLoad

Hi,
I use a p96 WB 1280x800x32bit screen mode and when WinUAE returns from a WHDLoad game (I run chipset stuff windowed) screen looks trashed (see attach). If I move the mouse over the black areas or move a window or simply Refesh the screen those areas are redrawn correctly.
I have Vista with a GeForce GO 6100...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Immagine.png
Views:	345
Size:	145.7 KB
ID:	14010  

Last edited by hexaae; 04 June 2007 at 01:03.
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 June 2007, 11:27   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
It's free puzzle game included in Vista.
s2325 is offline  
Old 04 June 2007, 12:28   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,118
Can't duplicate and I haven't seen that kind of effect since rtg.library was updated ages ago (included with winuae package)

Perhaps side-effect caused by some system hack utility? Does it stop happening if you run without wbstartup? (and all unnecessary stuff in startup--sequence or user-startup)

Does it happen in "standard" 800x600 or 1024x768 resolutions?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 June 2007, 14:42   #4
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Can't duplicate and I haven't seen that kind of effect since rtg.library was updated ages ago (included with winuae package)

Perhaps side-effect caused by some system hack utility? Does it stop happening if you run without wbstartup? (and all unnecessary stuff in startup--sequence or user-startup)

Does it happen in "standard" 800x600 or 1024x768 resolutions?
Yes, still happens in 800x600 but less often (1/10). I tried also to boot removing WBStartup, MCP and a pair of totally harmless sys patches but is still the same.
I use VPS.lha from aminet to tweak P96 settings... suggestions?
I have a laptop so the screen is 1280x800x32bit at 60Hz (I've enabled fullscreen+vsync in WUAE).
I use WinUAE as 020+882, AGA, fastest but mantain chipset timing, immediate blitter on, chipset extra generic.
hexaae is offline  
Old 05 June 2007, 15:12   #5
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
id say vista is the weak link especially if with nv gfx card
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 05 June 2007, 15:18   #6
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt
id say vista is the weak link especially if with nv gfx card
You say it's an nVidia thing (I have drivers 158.28)?
Maybe... When I quit a whdload game (I've set windowed mode for chipset emu) the screen goes black for a pair of seconds to switch to WinUAE fullscreen WB and randomly the screen looks trashed, like if it wasn't refreshed correctly or entirely...
hexaae is offline  
Old 06 June 2007, 20:30   #7
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,333
Still unsolved I even tried a nVidia driver downgrade but randomly WinUAE screen still gets trashed when I quit a WHD game (games: windowed, WB: fullscreen 1280x800x32bit)...
hexaae is offline  
Old 06 June 2007, 20:41   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,729
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae
Still unsolved I even tried a nVidia driver downgrade but randomly WinUAE screen still gets trashed when I quit a WHD game (games: windowed, WB: fullscreen 1280x800x32bit)...
The newer nVidia driver caused problems with my Geforce 6600 under XP. I'm using detonator 84.21 without any problems, newer versions caused a lot of graphic glitches.

Your GO 6100 is probably to old for Vista, i have a doubt that you can fix it.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 June 2007, 22:17   #9
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,333
I've done a rollback to 98.15. Offically available on Presario HP web page and also available as last update from M$ Windows Update service.

Actually there are some 158.24 WHQL available on nVidia site (at least there were) compatible with my GO 6100 but I don't think I'll re-install them again (still had that prob with WinUAE anyway). I'll stay with HP and M$ 100% verified distro...

It's not a big prob anyway: if I refresh WB everything goes right so I can live with it...
hexaae is offline  
Old 08 June 2007, 14:07   #10
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Your GO 6100 is probably to old for Vista, i have a doubt that you can fix it.
Well, the Presario F500EA is a new (2007?), entry level, laptop with Vista pre-installed. I don't think it's too old and has been tested for sure by HP/Compaq...
hexaae is offline  
Old 08 June 2007, 20:23   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,118
Does it work if you run both modes in windowed? (both p96 and native)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 June 2007, 23:37   #12
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Does it work if you run both modes in windowed? (both p96 and native)
Yes. Today I simply switched from Win screen to WUAE (the calssic alt+tab) and WUAE WB got corrupted! At this point I think it's a specific GeForce GO 6100 problem... I'll investigate further trying also to change libs etc. on the Amiga side (after all everything comes from my real A1200 + B1260 so maybe I've forgot some 060 specific things I can't remember now) but I don't know at this point... The screen corruption (1280x800x32bit 60Hz) is very strange and happens randomly only at the top of the screen, where the video-refresh should start.
On Aminet I've found PVS.lha to change some p96 settings but still nothing.
BTW, PPaint 7.1 if promoted to a uagfx screen shows badly trashed gui elements (window borders, text, upper screenbar, etc.).
I guess I'll have to make more experiments on the Amiga side. I'll try to run a very essential WB (but already did a test without MCP and the other few patches I use and the bug was still there)...
I use a HD-file for the WB dh0: partition, with last SFS handler...

Last edited by hexaae; 08 June 2007 at 23:47.
hexaae is offline  
Old 26 August 2007, 10:34   #13
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,333
Nobody else but me has this problem using Fullscreen for WB and Windowed for native modes (games etc.)?

I really start to think it's a WinUAE vs GeForce GO 6100 bug. Could this have something to do with the fact this gfx card uses shared mem (64MB to 128MB max)?
I have Vista Home Basic (x86, Italian) and the vcard is 100% Vista and DX10 compatible (I bought a Compaq Presario F500EA).
hexaae is offline  
Old 26 August 2007, 11:04   #14
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I can assure you the vcard is not dx10 compliant in any way. I doubt Vista aero would even be usable on the 6100 hense why it has vista basic. Id also be very suprsed if nvidia even bothered making a driver for vista for it so youd just be using a basic microsoft driver. That machine really would be better off with WinXP for performance reasons alone oif nothing else.

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 26 August 2007 at 11:12.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 26 August 2007, 11:22   #15
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
I can assure you the vcard is not dx10 compliant in any way. I doubt Vista aero would even be usable on the 6100 hense why it has vista basic. Id also be very suprsed if nvidia even bothered making a driver for vista for it so youd just be using a basic microsoft driver. That machine really would be better off with WinXP for performance reasons alone oif nothing else.
You're wrong. It is.
This Laptop has been designed for Vista from the ground up and with this OS pre-installed. This nVidia vcard supports new DX10 (pixel shader or whatever it is...) features to use the GPU instead of the processor for GUI related things. Yes, I can't use Aero advanced settings like transparency etc. (infact this Laptop comes with Vista Home Basic) because of poor perfromances but it's ok for Vista. I don't care about new 3D games. IMHO consoles like XBOX360 are much better than desktops to play games!

EDIT: mmh, I've done some searchings and maybe you're right GeForce GO 6100 doesn't support DX10, only GeForce 8800 and more do...
However, please let's go back to the topic.

Last edited by hexaae; 26 August 2007 at 11:42.
hexaae is offline  
Old 26 August 2007, 11:45   #16
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
What i ment to add was that the corruption could quite possably be down to the fact that there is no official nvidia support for that card and vista so could quite easily be the cause of the corruption. I wasnt trying to rant, just linking the two together
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 26 August 2007, 12:05   #17
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
What i ment to add was that the corruption could quite possably be down to the fact that there is no official nvidia support for that card and vista so could quite easily be the cause of the corruption. I wasnt trying to rant, just linking the two together
No driver support?
I've installed Forceware 98.15 (also Windows Update suggested them...). They support GO 6100/6150 as far as I can understand and the vcard passes Vista's requirements: a GPU with Shader 2.0+ support...
hexaae is offline  
Old 27 August 2007, 00:50   #18
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,333
Thinking about your suggestion I think it's a nonsense!
I would have problems with all programs/games if it was a driver bug, instead this is specific (also the fact you can pass on the mouse or drag WB windows to clean-up those strange black areas you see in the sshot) for WinUAE.
Maybe there is a bug in P96 emu sadly triggered by my HW config.
hexaae is offline  
Old 25 December 2007, 11:50   #19
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,333
Unhappy Still trashed screen after a clean OS3.9 boot

I've finally tried again, from a clean install of OS3.9 just to be sure it wasn't a problem of my (long time ) customized WB.
Sadly the bug is still there: when I return to WB fullscreen uagfx 1280x800 32bit from a previous fullscreen native mode (e.g. a game), randomly the upper screen is trashed. Have to refresh or move windows/mouse pointer over to redraw those parts...
I have Vista Home Basic x86, GeForceGo 6100 (Forceware 156.87), 1GB ram.
hexaae is offline  
Old 25 December 2007, 17:24   #20
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 66
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
It's free puzzle game included in Vista.

Good one, that put a big smile on my face.
Ed Cruse is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trashed mouse sprite > big crash jimbob support.Hardware 24 11 May 2012 21:58
Trashed synth Beep() sounds hexaae support.WinUAE 0 13 December 2010 16:24
BUG: World Class Leader Board (Returns to title screen) killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 18 18 December 2007 17:14
Splash screen in WHDLoad spannernick project.WHDLoad 5 04 August 2007 00:33
WHDLoad and Screen Promote? hardwir3d support.Apps 3 16 January 2006 18:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09199 seconds with 16 queries