English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2002, 01:50   #21
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 57
Posts: 2,372
@Marz,
I'm thinking from Final Fantasy, possibly X ?!? Looks like a Squaresoft image, and I bet I'm one of the few that really liked the movie
jmmijo is offline  
Old 18 January 2002, 01:59   #22
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
You´re not alone I liked the movie too
RetroMan is offline  
Old 18 January 2002, 09:58   #23
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 41
Posts: 2,937
Quote:
Originally posted by MarzAttakz
Try to guess who the girl in the pic is, and you might just win a prize.
Rikku from Final Fantasy X, (15 year old).
RCK is offline  
Old 18 January 2002, 10:29   #24
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 35
Posts: 2,731
Correctamundo, RCK!

I guess you know your Final Fantasy stuff very well. You play all the games?

Although I have to give kudos to jmmijo as well for correctly guessing the pic was FFX-related.
MethodGit is offline  
Old 18 January 2002, 12:15   #25
DM
 
Posts: n/a
Workbench colour query

Hi All,

My old WB was always run under 8 colours using the magicwb gradient background tool ... can't remember the name of that tool.

But now that I have installed UAE (After finding this newsgroup), and run it at 16m colours I can't seem to get the WB to accept a 256 or higher backdrop image. It just says unable to read your file ....x/x/x.iff etc.

Is there something I should do with the image first ?

If I run AIAB I can change the backdrop at my lesiure, but I tried installing a clean WB3.1 install to a hard drive image and re-creating my own WB again I installed the UAE Picasso drivers, but can't get WB to recognise hi-colour depth images.

As I say, this is the first time I've actually been able to use more than 8 colours and I'm off into undiscovered teritory.

Thanks,

Dave
 
Old 18 January 2002, 12:40   #26
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 41
Posts: 2,937
you are the king of Off Topic you, no ?

Quote:
Originally posted by MarzAttakz
I guess you know your Final Fantasy stuff very well. You play all the games?
I have the (stupid) principle to not play Square games under Sony consoles, since they have betraied Nintendo.
I'm waiting for their GBA & NGC release
RCK is offline  
Old 18 January 2002, 12:40   #27
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
@DM

The only way I know how to use hi-colour depth background images is to install scalos from http://scalos.striatum.org/

Scalos is a WB replacement.
Paul is offline  
Old 18 January 2002, 14:06   #28
DM
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

Thanks a lot, Paul.

It was just never a problem I had with my original 6 colour wb

Cheers.

Dave
 
Old 18 January 2002, 17:18   #29
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Most of the time an 256 color image is enough if it's nicely dithered. Wouldn't a 16 or 24 bit image slow you down?
 
Old 18 January 2002, 17:21   #30
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
Most of the time an 256 color image is enough if it's nicely dithered. Wouldn't a 16 or 24 bit image slow you down?
It does on a real Amiga, but it doesn´t have such great slow-downs on the emulator ....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 18 January 2002, 17:25   #31
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 35
Posts: 2,731
AIAB (AmigaInABox) uses Scalos for a lot of the features it offers.
MethodGit is offline  
Old 19 January 2002, 00:46   #32
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally posted by Bloodwych
Am I the the only one that still has a WB that resembles the original 3.1 on a real Amiga?
I use one that looks very similar to the standard WB. Wait and see

Quote:
Akira, is that an A600 WB you have back at home or WinUAE? If you can't give us the pic, give us the specs/details!
BAck at home in my A600, no WinUAE (I dont emulate)... The specs are:

A600HD w/20MB Western Digital HD, 2MB Chip RAM, and that's all folks
Akira is offline  
Old 19 January 2002, 20:39   #33
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Well here's my workbench setup. I know it's taken directly from WinUAE, but everything is copied directly from my A1200 setup wise. Color scheme and bg pattern that is as well as the icons left out and the names of drives.

BTW Marz. Where'd you get the background? Is there any way I could get my hands on that? It looks good.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	amigawb.jpg
Views:	2136
Size:	30.1 KB
ID:	1647  
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 19 January 2002, 22:10   #34
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 35
Posts: 2,731
Well, it's part of a big collection of FFX wallpapers, and some of these wallpapers can be found on various FFX-related sites (not sure about the official one though, haven't tried yet) on the net. I found that Rikku wallpaper from a Rikku Fan Site. Try searching for them on Google, unless you want me to provide you with a link to a site containing wallpapers or possibly even upload that Rikku wallpaper to the Zone?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 19 January 2002, 22:15   #35
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Thanks Marz I found it.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 19 January 2002, 23:22   #36
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 35
Posts: 2,731
Re: you are the king of Off Topic you, no ?

Quote:
Originally posted by RCK
I have the (stupid) principle to not play Square games under Sony consoles, since they have betraied Nintendo.
I'm waiting for their GBA & NGC release
Why not play the Square PSX games under a PSX emulator? You won't be necessarily playing it under a Sony console, then.

@Drake: no worries.
MethodGit is offline  
Old 19 February 2002, 19:00   #37
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
:D

As promised, here goes my A600 Wb... A600 with 2MB chip, 8 colors WB. That's all you got, running MagicMenu (not shown) and no icon patch. All icons done or reworked for 8 colors by me, it took me months I remember!

I have another WB setup in the other partition,. but it's only for showing off. It's in 16 colors and mighty slow

(note: I added the scanlines effect, this is not an emulation screenshot!)

[edit: I forgot to add, I hav two more patches loaded, one that adds that Amiga logo at the Workbench bar, and another one that removes icons' borders]
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	a600wbscn.gif
Views:	2150
Size:	10.4 KB
ID:	1863  

Last edited by Akira; 19 February 2002 at 19:21.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 February 2002, 19:05   #38
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
And since now I have an A120, here's the Workbench I'm looking at, after its initial configuration. Keep in mind this is my first attempt, specially at running extras like MCP and MUI... As soon as I make a new one I will post it.

A1200, 030@50, 2MB Chip + 32MB Fast, 1GB HD, running WB3.0 with MCP and MUI @ Productivity mode @ 32 colors
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	a1200wb.gif
Views:	3846
Size:	49.0 KB
ID:	1864  

Last edited by Akira; 19 February 2002 at 19:21.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 February 2002, 19:06   #39
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Now my A600 HD is working again, I can at last include a screenshot of my workbench. It doesn't look very exciting compared to Scalos on WinUAE. But at least it's the real thing!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mywb.gif
Views:	1753
Size:	16.9 KB
ID:	1865  
Paul is offline  
Old 19 February 2002, 19:08   #40
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Re: 64 colors rulez...

Quote:
Originally posted by Frog
Running under Scalos + various patch, all under AGA in 64 colors only !
Aye, your workbench is the best one Ive seen, its amazing! how can the icons look so colourful with only 64 colors? Are you using any special patches? Clue me in, Im an Amiga newbie. Look at my feeble effort above!

Id like some Icon patching utility.. Are you using NewIcons? Can I use iit without a CGX?
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real Unity: Directory Opus Magellan II for all Amiga and Amiga-like systems. spoUP News 0 19 March 2012 02:09
Amiga SYS AGA on real Amiga 1200 D4Ni3L3 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 24 November 2009 17:04
Converting ADF to real Amiga floppy disk without Amiga ??? Old Fool support.Hardware 9 13 July 2007 15:31
This is the REAL Amiga Akira Nostalgia & memories 8 22 January 2005 01:29
Using Pc Cd with a real AMiga peanutuk support.Hardware 1 08 July 2001 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10209 seconds with 14 queries