English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinFellow

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2006, 02:29   #1
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,297
disk swapping

how to swap disk inside the emulation ?

second question, how to continue emulation after you've open the GUI, if i choose start emulation, there's a reset

Thanks in advance
Frog is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 06:09   #2
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 41
Posts: 3,313
The only way the emulation can reset when you press start from the gui, and you are already in a game or something is if you have changed something vital while being in the gui, like "Cycle-exact CPU and Blitter", it will of course not just cause a reset, but a guru error, so more of a crash reset...
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 13:32   #3
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,297
no, no. I don't change anything, i run a demo/game, i call the GUI and then press Start Emulation... and i got a reset
Frog is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 16:10   #4
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,743
Change disks by pressing End + F1 while emulating.
Anubis is online now  
Old 02 October 2006, 16:31   #5
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,297
yep but then, after the GUI open to ask for a disk, how to continue emulation. If i press Start emulation, it do a reset. Of course no problem with Fellow...it seem i've miss something.
Frog is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 17:58   #6
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,743
If you press End + F1 while emulator is running, as soon as you sellect disk it will continue with emulation.

Game/demo might require you to click with mouse, press enter or press fire on the joystick. (you can sellect keyboard to emulate joystick trough input screen prior to emulation )
Anubis is online now  
Old 02 October 2006, 18:05   #7
Worfje
Moderator
Worfje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 94
Quote:
Of course no problem with Fellow
Is this a problem with WinFellow or with WinUAE?
Worfje is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 18:26   #8
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,297
a problem with WinFellow, as i've tried to describe, i don't know how to continue emulation after i've reopen the GUI, if i press Start Emulation the it reset, if i press the right corner it quit...
Frog is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 18:41   #9
Worfje
Moderator
Worfje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 94
Does it happen all the time? Thus, with different ADF-files?
Worfje is offline  
Old 02 October 2006, 21:00   #10
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,297
it happen all the time. I'm running under Windows 98SE

BTW the problem of main hero sprite in Ruff'n'Tumble which vanish under WinFellow 44 doesn't happen in WinFellow 43b1
Frog is offline  
Old 03 October 2006, 11:12   #11
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,743
I'm sorry, I messed it up. I was givin' you WinUAE tips.

Haven't used WinFellow in the ages.
Anubis is online now  
Old 03 October 2006, 20:19   #12
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,297
WinFellow is excellent on slow computer as it's not too much CPU eater
Frog is offline  
Old 05 October 2006, 21:33   #13
Worfje
Moderator
Worfje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 94
We have had this problem before, but i remember that is has been fixed quite a while a go. I'll ask Petter about it.
Worfje is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 23:07   #14
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,297
ok, thanks
Frog is offline  
Old 08 October 2006, 23:35   #15
Worfje
Moderator
Worfje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 94
I got reply back from Petter:

Quote:
unfortunately I don't remember what that could be. There's been various reset problems at one time or another, but I thought that had been
stable for a long time now. It has been many releases since I can remember doing things in the GUI that would kill the emulation unexpectedly. Except of course changing CPU type, memory etc is impossible and will cause an implicit reset.
Maybe you could send me your 'fellow.log' file? To get the right 'fellow.log' file, you need to start WinFellow, reproduce the problem and then quit WinFellow. After you have quit WinFellow, you can take that 'fellow.log' file and send it to worfje AT gmx.net.

Last edited by Paul; 09 October 2006 at 10:56. Reason: edited email to stop any spam
Worfje is offline  
Old 09 October 2006, 21:45   #16
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,297
fellow.log sent
Frog is offline  
Old 10 October 2006, 19:54   #17
Worfje
Moderator
Worfje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 94
Hi Frog,

Good news!

You checked 'Automount window-drives' within the filesystem tab. This causes the resets. You need to uncheck it.

Let me know if this fixed it!
Worfje is offline  
Old 10 October 2006, 23:01   #18
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,297
Thumbs up

you're a chief !

it works now !! Thanks a lot. It's far better now

I can't believe it could be this which was responsible of the reset...
Frog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HXC Disk Swapping Woes manic23 support.Hardware 2 12 May 2013 16:40
[FS-UAE] Runtime disk swapping RealNC support.FS-UAE 4 11 July 2012 17:55
Disk-swapping improvement (WinUAE) Maren request.UAE Wishlist 49 13 March 2010 22:34
Disk Swapping without the Keyboard IyonUK support.WinUAE 20 13 February 2007 16:05
cant seem to get disk swapping to work macphisto support.WinFellow 6 13 July 2004 18:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08402 seconds with 13 queries